cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 2726
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 136 Next
1) American Adam
Lewis, Richard W

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1959. The cover is lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8v. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) Attributing Authorship
Love Harold

Attributing Authorship
Stock photo.
2002 Biblio. ,{NEW BOOK} ,Size 23cm ,pp. vii + 271 ,Abbreviation ,Index ,Acknowledgement. ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $16.25
3) THE BEACON BEST OF 2001
Diaz, Junot

2001 . Diaz, Junot. THE BEACON BEST OF 2001. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, c2001. First printing. 188pp. 8vo. As new trade softcover copy $8.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Blood
Peter Kadzis

Blood
Stock photo.
Roseland NJ: Listen & Live Audio, 2000. Brand new unopened cassette audiobook still in the shrink wrap.. . Audio Cassette. New. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
5) American Bloomsbury (Quantity available: 25)
Susan Cheever

American Bloomsbury
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. A dynamic and vivid portrait of a rare concentration of genius, AMERICAN BLOOMSBURY describes the lives and works of Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, and the Alcott family during the mid-19th century when they lived within a few blocks of each other. Their conversation, idealism, tragedies, and friendships made, in a remarkably short period of time, a vast contribution to the a... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
6) American Bloomsbury (Quantity available: 25)
Susan Cheever

American Bloomsbury
Stock photo.
A dynamic and vivid portrait of a rare concentration of genius, AMERICAN BLOOMSBURY describes the lives and works of Emerson,... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. A dynamic and vivid portrait of a rare concentration of genius, AMERICAN BLOOMSBURY describes the lives and works of Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, and the Alcott family during the mid-19th century when they lived within a few blocks of each other. Their conversation, idealism, tragedies, and friendships made, in a remarkably short period of time, a vast cont... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.68
7) American Bloomsbury FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Susan Cheever

American Bloomsbury
Stock photo.
Simon and Schuster. New/New. 2006. Hard Cover. 9780743264617 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, author examines the intertwined lives of the transcendentalists living in Concord MA including R. W. Emerson, H. D. Thoreau, N. Hawthorne, L. M. Alcott, Bronson Alcott, Margaret Fuller and others . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) American Bloomsbury
Cheever, Susan

American Bloomsbury
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) Booknotes
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes
Stock photo.
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. The cover is lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) Booknotes
lamb, Brian

Booknotes
Stock photo.
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

Times Books, 1997. 424 pp., gift inscription front endpaper, dj price-clipped - red, white, black, gold - media. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Booknotes
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes
Stock photo.
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

Three Rivers Press 1997. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. VG minus. cover curl, some shelf wear . ISBN: 0812930290.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Argonauts of California FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elliott, Thomas F

Argonauts of California
Stock photo.
Las cruces, NM: Barbed Wire Publishing, 2002. Fine, unread copy.. ISBN: 0971193045. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Argonauts of California, Thomas F. Elliott. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) Argonauts of California
Elliott, Thomas F

Argonauts of California
Stock photo.
Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.: Barbed Wire Publishing, 2002 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
14) The Buke of the Chess
van Buuren, Catherine (editor)

Edinburgh: The Scottish Text Society, 1997. Hard Cover Fine, bright copy. 8.5" x 5.5", 234pp. A Middle Scots version of the Ludus Scaccorum edited from the Asloan Manuscript. Contains a 'virtually exhaustive glossary' as well as much critical apparatus including detailed introduction covering social, historial and phonetic aspects of Middle Scots, also textual notes, explanatory notes, a list of proper names and place names, bibliography and an appendix comparing 'passages they do no... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($33.36)
15) Cliffsnotes Chopin's the Awakening
Kelly, Maureen

Cliffsnotes Chopin's the Awakening
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc- Cliff Notes, 2000 Slight scuff to the covers. Text is clean and presentable.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) The Cuckoo
Streckfus, Peter

The Cuckoo
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 2004 No markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) America Day by Day
BEAUVOIR, Simone de

America Day by Day
Stock photo.
Beauvoir's four-month trip to America in 1947 is chronicled in these journal entries. She travels across the country, meets h... read more

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slightly Frayed. ... more information

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) America Day by Day
Beauvoir, Simone de

America Day by Day
Stock photo.
Beauvoir's four-month trip to America in 1947 is chronicled in these journal entries. She travels across the country, meets h... read more

BERKELEY CALIF.: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1999. books jacket has some soiling. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Travel. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) America Day By Day
De Beauvoir, Simone

America Day By Day
Stock photo.
Beauvoir's four-month trip to America in 1947 is chronicled in these journal entries. She travels across the country, meets h... read more

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999 Translated by Carol Cosman. Foreword by Douglas Brinkley. Black cloth quarter bound on white paper covered boards, pristine. Dustjacket bright, intact, and protected in a Brodart sleeve. Book clean and firm in its binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Deathtrap
Levin, Ira

Deathtrap
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dramatist's Play Service, 1979. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 2726
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 136 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (52)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1716)
Fine or New (745)
New (178)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (324)
$5-10 (700)
$10-25 (1155)
$25-50 (398)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1568)
Paperback (961)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1031)
With dust jacket (1393)
Signed (115)
With photos (242)

Filter by country:
United States (2332)
Canada (229)
United Kingdom (115)
Australia (34)
India (8)
Argentina (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: