LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General x
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 2634
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 132 Next
| 21) |
Deathtrap
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dramatist's Play Service, 1979. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
NY: Dover Pubns, 1993. Rubbing to cover, else VG.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1993. Bierce, a Civil War veteran,became one of the most well-known American journalists of the 19th century, and began using satirical definitions in his columns in 1875 (Coward: One who in a perilous emergency thinks with his legs); trade paperback; First Printing of the First Dover Thrift Edition (a re-issue of the edition published by the Neale Publishing Co. in 1911 as Volume VII of the Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce; text is clean, tight, square; red pictorial wr... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Over 1,000 barbed and brilliant definitions by the 19th-century journalist and satirist often called "the American Swift." Congratulations are "the civility of envy." A coward is "one who in an emergency thinks with his legs." A historian is a "broad-gauge gossip," more. H. L. Mencken called these "some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language." ISBN:... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1993. Anyone who likes to laugh will love The Devil's Dictionary. . Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 26) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
New York: Dover Publications, Inc.,, 1993. Over 1000 pointed definitions. A clean, bright tight book with a very short crease across the top corner of the front cover.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 27) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
Dover, 1993 Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.65)
|
|
| 28) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Originally titled "The Cynic's Word Book", this classic of satire was written by a man who defined a cynic as "a blackguard w... read more
Dover Publications, 1993 trade paperback. Very Good. stain to bottom page edges, text not effected.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.81
|
|
| 29) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003 Introduction by Angus Calder.. First US Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by B/W Illustrations By Ralph Steadman. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. Remainder Mark. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Dragons Cry
|
|
|
Toronto, Ont: Riverbank Press, The, 2000. 195 pages, several pages were dog eared,. ISBN: 1896332137. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.51)
|
|
| 31) |
DRAGONS CRY
|
|
|
Toronto: Riverbank Press , 2000. First edition in illustrated wraps with French flaps. Nominated for the Governor General's Award. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Decisions! Decisions!: The Dynamics of Choice
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Swedenborg Foundation, 1999. Minimal shelf wear to cover. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Echoes Down the Corridor
|
|
|
Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietn... read more
Penguin Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 34) |
CONVERSATIONS WITH ELLEN DOUGLAS
|
|
|
Jackson, Ms:: University Press Of Mississippi,. NF/NONE. 2000. Softcover. 1578062802 . Attractive copy. Covers and contents bright/clean. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
CONVERSATIONS WITH ELLEN DOUGLAS
|
|
|
Jackson, Ms:: University Press Of Mississippi,. VG/NONE. 2000. Softcover. 1578062802 . Attractive copy; tight. Covers bright w/only tad of shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Conversations With Ellen Douglas
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Emerson
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap/Harvard University Press, 2003. clean tight copy, 384 pp w/notes, "Steeped in Emerson's writings, and in the life and lore of America of his day, Buell's book is as individual - and as compelling - as its subject." Author revisits the life of the nation's first public intellectual and discovers how he became a 'rerpresentative man'. AL002. ISBN: 0674011392. First Printing. Softcover. Fine. 8vo. Uncorrected Proofs. Literature Biography Ralph Waldo Emerson 1803 1882 Authors Am... more information
Offered by Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Best American Essays 1999
|
|
|
The 1999 edition of THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS contains selections by Joan Didion, Annie Dillard, Ian Frazier, Arthur Miller, a... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1999. 1st Printing, Trade PB, AN, 297 pp. Stories by Andre Aciman, Charles Bowden, Franklin Burroughs, Michael W. Cox, Joan Didion, Annie Dillars, Brian Doyle, Ian Frazier, Mary Gordon, Patricia Hampl, John Lahr, Hilary Masters, John McNeel, Arthur Miller, Cynthia Ozick, Mark Slouka, Toure, W. S. Trow, et al.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000
|
|
|
Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietn... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001 A collection of more than forty essays and works of reportage and social commentary by the eminent American playwright and author.. Soft Cover. New. 6 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Best American Essays 1999
|
|
|
The 1999 edition of THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS contains selections by Joan Didion, Annie Dillard, Ian Frazier, Arthur Miller, a... read more
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/softcover. 1999. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-395-86055-5 Stain on front cover. Text is clean of markings; book is tight. . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1646)Fine or New (694)
New (149)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)$5-10 (684)
$10-25 (1128)
$25-50 (377)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1522)Paperback (931)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (995)With dust jacket (1359)
Signed (110)
With photos (220)
Filter by country:
United States (2262)Canada (210)
United Kingdom (113)
Australia (34)
India (8)
Argentina (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










