LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General x
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General x
Results 41 - 60 of 2630
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 132 Next
| 41) |
Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000
|
|
|
Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietn... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Best American Essays 1999
|
|
|
The 1999 edition of THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS contains selections by Joan Didion, Annie Dillard, Ian Frazier, Arthur Miller, a... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1999. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, and there is a light crease in the back, bottom outside corner. There is a stain from a coffee cup on the front cover (looks like a tan circle). Otherwise the book is clean and tight inside. 297 pages. Index. "This year's wonderfully diverse collection features such respected writers as Joan Didion, Annie Dillard, Ian Frazier, Mary Gordon, and Arthur Miller. The essays range widely across the American... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000
|
|
|
Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietn... read more
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Clean, tight and unmarked. xviii, 332 pp. Index. Gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Best American Essays 2000
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 Cover has some edgewear. Corners bumped and lightly curled. Previous owner's name on first page. 233 unmarked pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 45) |
Breaking the Fall
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Near Fine/G+. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060618914 small tear to dust over and some edge wear, book is near fine . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 46) |
The Fall Into Eden
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1988 Original bright orange cloth with black lettering. A fascinating critical look of California in literature, art, and essay from Fremont to Gary Snyder, with Chandler and Steinbeck in between. It is, after all, Cambridge University Press. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly/trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Breaking the Fall
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. Ex-library.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Faulkner and the Artist
|
|
|
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi. As New/As New. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0878058486 Still in Shrinkwrap, Unused and Unread. Fourteen original essays explore a wide range of issues revolving around the meaning of art, artistry, and the artist in Faulkner's life and fiction. 344 pages. Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Series. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 49) |
Faulkner and the Artist
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1996. Some shelf wear. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
FEMINIZATION OF AMERICAN CULTURE
|
|
|
New York: The Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1998) 404 pp. Original white wraps w/ modest edge wear. Previous owner's last name on front blank endpaper. Contents nice.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Feminization of American Culture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf VG+/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 403pp(Index) A 1/8"x1/2"tear/chip at DJ bottom rear edge & an ink name on front free endpaper,o.w.clean,tight & bright.ISBN 0-394-40532-3. Keywords: American Literature, American Women, U.S. Clergy, Women Authors, 19th Century, U.S. Civilization, History & Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 52) |
The Feminization of American Culture
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1977 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 53) |
The Feminization of American Culture
|
|
|
Avon Books. Very Good. 1978. First edition. Thus 1978. Paperback. 038001968X . Very good. Slight shelf wear and tanning otherwise the book is tight, clean and attractive Discus Book; 504 p. With notes and indexes in white and illustrated cover. The bestselling novels and magazines of the day to show how women exploited their feminine image and idealized the very qualities that kept them powerless: timidity, piety, narcissim, and a disdain for competition; .0001268 . ... more information
Offered by The Literate Cat (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Feminization of American Culture
|
|
|
Avon, 1978. edges rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 55) |
The Feminization of American Culture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1994. 403pp. Index, Notes, Appendices. Yellowing interior, rubbing.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 56) |
Fictions of Business
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-471-17999-X Subtitle; "Insights on Management from Great Literature." . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 57) |
Fictions of Business
|
|
|
Many: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..The back end page is missing ..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 58) |
California and the Fictions of Capital
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 265pp. Index, Refs. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 59) |
California and the Fictions of Capital
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Fictions of America
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Ltd., 2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €25.58
($38.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1646)Fine or New (694)
New (149)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)$5-10 (684)
$10-25 (1125)
$25-50 (377)
$50-100 (114)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1520)Paperback (930)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (993)With dust jacket (1357)
Signed (110)
With photos (220)
Filter by country:
United States (2260)Canada (210)
United Kingdom (112)
Australia (34)
India (7)
Argentina (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








