Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 2491
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 125 Next
101) James Herriot: A Critical Companion
ROSSI, Michael J

James Herriot:  A Critical Companion
Stock photo.
Westport: Greenwood Press. As New. 1997. Hardcover. 0313294496 . Part of the Critical Companions to Popular Contemporary Writers series. First printing. As new in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
102) Bibliography of Henry James
Edel, Leon; Laurence, Dan H.; Rambeau, James

Bibliography of Henry James
Stock photo.
New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Press, 1999 as new, pp. 428. Reprint of the Third Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
103) John Grisham: A Critical Companion
Pringle, Mary Beth

John Grisham: A Critical Companion
Stock photo.
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1997 First page ripped out. Ex-library. . Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
104) James Jones:A Friendship
Morris, Willie

Doubleday. 1st printing,1978. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,259pp,illus. edgewear,yellowing,scuffing,tiny tears and chips,price clipped,dust jacket. small coffee stain foot back spine cover. foxing edges & end pages,clean and tight text. memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
105) Dublin's Joyce
Kenner, Hugh

New York, NY U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR COVER WEAR, ONE PAPER CLIP REMAINDER MARK ON TOP EDGE, 372 PGS. ... more information

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
106) Alfred Kazin's America
Kazin, Alfred

Alfred Kazin's America
Stock photo.
These excerpts from the writings of noted literary critic Alfred Kazin (1915-1998) include portions of his autobiographical w... read more

Perennial, 2004-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
107) Ken Follett: A Critical Companion
TURNER, Richard C

Ken Follett:  A Critical Companion
Stock photo.
Westport: Greenwood Press. As New. 1996. Hardcover. 0313294151 . Part of the Critical Companions to Popular Contemporary Writers series. First printing. As new in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
108) Hugh Kenner: a bibliography,
GOODWIN, Willard,

Albany, N.Y.: Whitston Pub. Co., 2001,. hbk 477pp [8] p. of plates ISBN: 0878755241 no dj as . ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
109) Conversations With Jack Kerouac
Hayes, Kevin J

Conversations With Jack Kerouac
Stock photo.
Mississippi, 2005. Softcover. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
110) Conversations With Jack Kerouac
Hayes, Kevin J., Edited By

Conversations With Jack Kerouac
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 2005. "Prophets howling in the wilderness...That, in fact, is what the whole beat generation is, if it's anyathing, prophets howling against an empty civilization." . 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
111) Conversations With E. L. Doctorow
Doctorow, E.L.; Morris, Christopher D

Conversations With E. L. Doctorow
Stock photo.
In a series of conversations with Christopher Morris, E. L. Doctorow talks with lucidity and candor about his own work and th... read more

Jackson, Mississippi: Univ Pr of Mississippi. New. 1999. Soft Cover. 157806144x . New book, still in publisher's wrap. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
112) D.H. Lawrence and Italy
D.H. Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. G+. 1985. Soft Cover. 0140095209 good, clean text, writing in front cover . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
113) The Fugitive Legacy: A Critical History
Beck, Charlotte H

The Fugitive Legacy: A Critical History
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 2001. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 2001. 1st edition/stated 1st printing. Book and dust jacket are both in Near Fine condition. From the publisher: "Previously, the protégés of John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, Donald Davidson, and Robert Penn Warren have received considerable scholarly attention only as individuals or in relation to small groups of close-knit writers within single literary genres. Now, for t... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
114) The Fugitive Legacy: A Critical History
Beck, Charlotte H

The Fugitive Legacy: A Critical History
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2001 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
115) The Letters of Dashiell Hammett
Layman, Richard; Hammett, Dashiell; Marshall, Josephine Hammett

The Letters of Dashiell Hammett
Stock photo.
This capacious volume collects letters written by Hammett to his first wife, nurse Josephine Dolan; his famous paramour Lilli... read more

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2001. 650pp. Index. Remainder mark bottom-edge, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, sticker back.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
116) American Letters
Richard, Claude

American Letters
Stock photo.
An examination of American literature by the celebrated French critic and cultural theorist. Richard discusses the works of P... read more

Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1998. 197 pps Translated with an afterword by Carol Mastrangelo Bove; foreword by Marc Chenetier, Michel Gresset, Phillipe Jaworski slight warp in cover boards. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) Letters
Tynan, Kenneth; Tynan, Kathleen

Letters
Stock photo.
A collection of the letters of the celebrated English playwright and drama critic. A central figure of London society in the ... read more

New York: Random House, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj lightly bumped at bottom edge of spine. ISBN: 0-679-42610-8. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. TYNAN KENNETH 1927 1980 AUTHORS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
118) Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946
Pound, Ezra, and Dorothy Pound

Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. First edition. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xiv, 398. Illustrated. Edited and Annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. Includes more than 150 previously unpublished letters written after the War when Pound was incarcerated in a U.S. Army detention camp outside Pisa, Italy. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
119) Letters
Tynan, Kenneth

Letters
New York: Random House, 1998. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. xvi, 672. Illustrated. Index. Edited by Kathleen Tynan. Preface by Leon Wieseltier. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
120) A LIFE IN LETTERS Correspondence 1929 - 1991
Fisher, M.F.K., foreword by Anne Lamott

A LIFE IN LETTERS Correspondence 1929 - 1991
Stock photo.
Food writer M. F. K. Fisher's letters, from her life as a young married woman in France to shortly before her death at the ag... read more

Washington DC: Counterpoint. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1887178465 . Counterpoint, c 1997, paperback, light blue printed warps: unstated ADVANCE READING COPY / PROOF, 500 pages, Very Good + (top corner of rear cover & last couple pages creased) , 2 lbs, ARC CORRESPONDENCE FOOD WRITERS GASTRONOMY LITERATURE ; H0683 H1h; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 101 - 120 of 2491
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 125 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1556)
Fine or New (646)
New (135)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (277)
$5-10 (665)
$10-25 (1067)
$25-50 (351)
$50-100 (109)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1455)
Paperback (873)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (947)
With dust jacket (1293)
Signed (108)
With photos (203)

Filter by country:
United States (2153)
Canada (201)
United Kingdom (96)
Australia (29)
India (7)
Argentina (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: