Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Agamemnon's Crown
|
|
|
Lewes: The Book Guild, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardback with dust wrapper. . As New/As New. Two plays, set in Ancient Greece, and a short story, set in modern Greece but with an ancient Greek theme. " . ISBN: 1857765044.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($54.87)
|
|
| 2) |
Dharma Gaia: A Harvest of Essays in Buddhism and Ecology
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Parallax Pr, 1990. light general reading wear, uncreased solid clean copy. ISBN: 0938077309. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ECOLOGY BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
DHARMA GAIA; A HARVEST OF ESSAYS IN BUDDHISM AND ECOLOGY
|
|
|
Berkeley: Parallax Press, 1990. (20)265pp. Ex-library copy with no spine label, and faint moisture damage along bottom edge, not affecting text or anything really. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Islands
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0870233858 . Translated from the Dutch by Hans Koning. Edited with an introduction and notes by E. M. Beekman. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ISLANDS
|
|
|
Singapore: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 1999. First printing in card covers. Dutch colonial fiction. Fine.. As New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Islands
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Periplus Editions. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 140p. Originally published in Dutch, stories are set in Dutch East Indies, now Indonesia, lovely copy.250gms; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 7) |
ISLANDS
|
|
|
Amherst, MA. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Trans. Hans Koning, ed. E.M. . Beekman; DJ w/ lt. edgewear, contents clean, sound VG+ copy. 137 pp.; . University of Massachusetts Press; 1983; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY . CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0870233858 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History and Literature of Buddhism - (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
MRML, 1999. hardcover. Appendix ,Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. vii + 127 ,Appendix ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 9) |
The History and Literature of Buddhism -
|
|
|
MRML, 1999. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. vii + 127 ,Appendix ,Index ,Appendix ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.59
|
|
| 10) |
Mirror : The Fiction & Essays of Koda Aya
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Columbia Anthology of Modern Chinese Literature
|
|
|
Columbia, 2007. Second Edition. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Columbia Anthology of Modern Chinese Literature
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1995 corners have very minor wear. . Softcover. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
JOHN COMPANY. A Novel of the Indies
|
|
|
Singapore: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 1999. First printing of this edition in card covers. Originally published in 1983. Fine.. As New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Five Modern Japanese Novelists
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Columbia University Press, 2003. Clean text. Top corners of first few pages bent. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0231126115. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. JAPANESE FICTION 20TH CENTURY HISTORY AND CRITICISM AUTHORS, JAPANESE. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Inscribing the Other
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991 372 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LEGENDARY PAST MESOPOTAMIAN MYTHS
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, 1990. Soft cover in good condition. Cover and page edging has been exposed to smoke. Leaves are clean. Illustrated in black and white. Has 80 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Illustrating Asia Comics, Humor Magazines, and Picture Books
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: U of Hawaii Press Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2001. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 249pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8248 2471 7 Keywords: Mass Media, Comic Books, Popular Culture, History & Criticism, Case Studies, Asian Comic Books. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
Essays on Contemporary Chinese Poetry
|
|
|
Ohio University Press, 1985. Line from sticker pulled from front of DJ, but still very nice. Unmarked text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Colonial and Post-Colonial Encounters - (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2000. hardcover. Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Plates ,pp. x + 227 ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $13.32
|
|
| 20) |
A Reader's Guide to Japanese Literature
|
|
|
A guide to classical and modern Japanese literature that includes essays on fiction, poetry, (and art criticism) through the ... read more
New York: Kodansha International, 1988. Front wrapper has a crease.. ISBN: 087011896x. Soft Cover. Very Good-. JAPANESE LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (19)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Canada (9)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)
















