cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books

Literary Criticism

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
1) Bloomsday
FIELD, Saul and LEVITT, Morton P

Greenwich:: New York Graphic Society,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0821204513 . An interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses. Illustrated with color engravings by Saul Field. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Brought to Bed
RILEY, Madeleine

South Brunswick:: A. S. Barnes and Company,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Break, Blow, Burn
PAGLIA, Camille

NY: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0375420843 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Charlotte Bronte
HOEVELER, Diane Long and JADWIN, Lisa

Charlotte Bronte
Stock photo.
NY:: Twayne Publishers,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0805745130 . Number 541 in Twayne's English Authors Series. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Chaucer
SAUNDERS, Corinne (editor)

Chaucer
Stock photo.
Oxford:: Blackwell Publishers,. Fine. 2001. Paperback. 0631217126 . First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Coincidental Art of Charles Brockden Brown
GRABO, Norman S

Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0807814741 . First edition. Near fine in a very good (moderate rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Collector's Bookshelf
LEFONTAINE, Joseph Raymond

Buffalo: Prometheus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0879756055 . A comprehensive listing of authors, their pseudonyms, and their books. First printing. Very small tear to cloth along the top edge of the front board, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Absolute Comic
KERN, Edith

NY: Columbia University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0231049080 . First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Brecht Commentaries: 1943-1980
BENTLEY, Eric

NY: Grove Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0394519949 . First printing. Book-plate on front free endpaper, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Connections
WARREN, Austin

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0472949004 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Crabcakes
MCPHERSON, James Alan

Crabcakes
Stock photo.
McPherson's memoir tells the story of his recovery from a series of devastating personal problems, and his reemergence as a w... read more

NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684834650 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Children's Books and Their Creators
SILVEY, Anita (editor)

Children's Books and Their Creators
Stock photo.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0395653800 . First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) Approach to Dante
BERGIN, Thomas G

London: Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Spine slant, else very good in a very good (light soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Alphonse Daudet
ROCHE, Alphonse V

Boston: Twayne. Fine. 1976. Hardcover. 080576223X . Number 380 in the Twayne's World Authors Series. First printing. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Carlyle and Dickens
GOLDBERG, Michael

Athens: University of Georgia Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0820302821 . First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Dickens Dictionary
PHILIP, Alex and GADD, Laurence

NY: Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0517021951 . With ober 8,500 entries. First printing thus. Remainder dot on top edge, age toning to pages, else near fine in a near fine (faint damp mark at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Diversity of Dante
BERGIN, Thomas Goddard

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0813505917 . First edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine (trace shelf wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Anatomy of Drama
ESSLIN, Martin

NY:: Hill and Wang,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0809026325 . First American edition. Very good in a very good (sun fading) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Drama Dictionary
HODGSON, Terry

Drama Dictionary
Stock photo.
NY:: New Amsterdam Books,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0941533409 . First American edition. Fine in a near fine (light crease at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Art of Dramatic Criticism
LITTLEWOOD, S. R

London: Pitman. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Part of the Theatre & Stage series. Foreword by Sir Barry Jackson. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (chipped at the top of the front panel, minor edge wear and rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1200)
Fine or New (267)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (768)
$25-50 (210)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1148)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)
With dust jacket (1031)
Signed (11)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (1209)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: