LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books
Literary Criticism
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 26380
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1319 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Very Good Condition! Tight binding. Clean copy. Professional service & prompt shipping! Transit times: Standard 5-24 Days/Expedited 3-7 Days. . As New. ... more information
Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Bread, 2002 ~SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY DOUG NICHOLLS TO TITLE PAGE~~ FINE UNREAD 1st IMPRESSION BREAD BOOKS PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER, IMPORTANT STUDY OF WILLIAM ASH. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Like New. ... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.23)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
322 pages with biblio, index, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0691116563. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: No Date.: Privately Printed.. Hardcover without dust jacket in brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. An anthology of Ms. Steiner's articles from the Cincinnati Enquirer which she joined in 1964. Some of her writing from other publications such as Fate Magazine, Jewish Monthly, New York Times, Boxing Illustrated etc. are also included. Ms. Steiner passed away in 1974. 153 pp. Minor spine lean. Near Fine.. Illus. by DESIREE. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
1959
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992 First edition. First printing. The slightest 1/4 " abrasion to top of front pastedown.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
1984
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 A1673. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Dust jacket : yellow printing on spine & "1' from 1984 on front panel is faded to white. 15 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 260pp. . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Abdication
|
|
|
[no place]: Turtle Point Press / Helen Mark Books, 1993 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Appears unread. Tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Not price clipped (13.95). No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Novel set in colonial India during the struggle for independence from Britain. First published in Great Britain in 1922 First Softcover Edition . Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Fischl, Eric (c... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventurer
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. 1974 1st ed. hardcover. 275pp. illus. brown cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; minimum of markings from a library deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy in dust jacket. A literary examination of the "fate of adventure in the Western world. ... more information
Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventurer
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1974. The myth of an adventurer in history and the literature, from Odysseus , through Giacomo Casanova, to Norman Mailer. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.50)
|
|
| 10) |
The Aesthetic Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First American Edition. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Boards worn and rounded and soiled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting analysis of modern aesthetics in art and literature. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 269 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Affirmations
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Black cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on the front pastedown. Volume has light wear. Henry Havelock Ellis was a British sexologist, physician, and social reformer. "This book first published in 1898, is here reprinted without any changes. The present volume deals with Nietzsche, Casanova, Zola, Huysmans, St. Francis, and others. In this book I deal with questions of life as they are expressed in literature. Throughout I am discussin... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Agenda
|
|
|
1981 Volume 18 No 4 to Volume 19 No 1 of the literary magazine, a verse drama double issue with contributions from Christopher Logue and Soldiers by John Gurney and a play in verse, Sephe, by Peter Dale. Library stamp and a tea stain to front cover but a good clean interior. 192pp. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 13) |
Alchemy
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Portland Community College, 1992. Limited Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Wrap around color illustrated cover of globe puzzle people, light edge wear, ink mark to top page edge, 80 pgs, only 300 copies of this edition were published. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ALOE
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Port Nicholson Press, 1982. Hardcover without dust jacket. Ex university library copy with stamp on front endpaper, labels on rear endpaper, sticker on spine. Text is clean and unmarked. 164 pp. Slight warp to boards. Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
ALTERNATIVE ALCOTT
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press,. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0813512727 . Paperback with clean covers showing only very slight wear. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The AMbassadors
|
|
|
Franklin: The Franklin Library, 1981 pp. 418, decorated eps, 1/4 blue leather with gilt embossed decorations, silk ribbon, three raised bands, AEG. Franklin. Hb. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
AMERICA AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q3811; The Nobel Prize-winning novelist offers his opinions on America and Americans in the 1960's; illustrated with photos by some of the country's best-known photographers; one-reader text is clean, tight and square; wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Amerika
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1962. One of the great Kafka books,. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Shelf Worn. Illus. by Etting, Emlen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. literature, Illustrated, czech, Kafka, Czechoslovakia. ... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.26
|
|
| 19) |
The Annotated Alice
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1960. Slight wear to cover corners. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aporias
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps, and some light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1139)United Kingdom (8)
Canada (5)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14646)Fine or New (3500)
New (678)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2713)$5-10 (5993)
$10-25 (12968)
$25-50 (3120)
$50-100 (1087)
$100-250 (417)
$250-500 (49)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15452)Paperback (8535)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10107)With dust jacket (15146)
Signed (600)
With photos (2503)
Filter by country:
United States (20052)Canada (3593)
United Kingdom (1742)
Australia (682)
Israel (195)
Ireland (78)
India (19)
Germany (6)
New Zealand (5)
Japan (4)
France (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







