Discount used books
Search LITERARY CRITICISM / General


listview icon
List view (shown)

LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books

Subject : LITERARY CRITICISM / General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43695
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 2185 Next

1)
F C Kolbe

London: Secker & Warburg, 1930 Rare volume by the South African catholic priest and opponent of the British. Title page has been neatly excised so full title unknown but, from evidence in the preface, it contains the word psychology. Apart from excision this is a very neat bright copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General; PSYCHOLOGY / General;

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($28.20)
Add to cart 
2)
Steiner, Desiree. (Joe Williams, Tom D. Collins, Desiree Harris- pseudonyms)

Cincinnati, OH: No Date.: Privately Printed.. Hardcover without dust jacket in brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. An anthology of Ms. Steiner's articles from the Cincinnati Enquirer which she joined in 1964. Some of her writing from other publications such as Fate Magazine, Jewish Monthly, New York Times, Boxing Illustrated etc. are also included. Ms. Steiner passed away in 1974. 153 pp. Minor spine lean. Near Fine.. Illus. by DESIREE. . ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
3)


Stock photo.
Very Good Condition! Tight binding. Clean copy. Professional service & prompt shipping! Transit times: Standard 5-24 Days/Expedited 3-7 Days. . As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
4)
McGowan, Ian

Macmillan, 1989 VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1989 MACMILLAN TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER ARTWORK & INTRO. COMPREHENSIVE ANTHOLOGY IN THE MACMILLAN SERIES, COVERING THE MAJOR FIGURES OF THE 18TH CENTURY, WITH COPIOUS EDITORIAL NOTES AND BACKGROUND INFORMATION. LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE, INNERS UNMARKED, BINDING FINE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK LIT CRIT COLLECTION. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.99 ($11.86)
Add to cart 
5)
Nicholls, Doug

Bread, 2002 ~SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY DOUG NICHOLLS TO TITLE PAGE~~ FINE UNREAD 1st IMPRESSION BREAD BOOKS PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER, IMPORTANT STUDY OF WILLIAM ASH. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Like New. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.99 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
6)


Stock photo.
322 pages with biblio, index, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0691116563. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.17)
Add to cart 
7)
Brandes, Georg

Frankfurt am Main: Rutten & Loening, 1901. 1.2 kg; frontispiece illustration, VIII, 568 pages, top edge of text block slightly darkened with age, slight rubbing and bumping to the heel of the spine, gilt titling to the front panel and spine. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. First published in 1881, this is the fourth edition, and features an interesting mixture -- Max Klinger, Gustave Flaubert, John Stuar... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.60 ($17.79)
Add to cart 
8) 1935
Cornish, Sam

Boston : Ploughshares Books, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 181 pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Illustrated with occasional b/w photographs. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good plus in a slightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Commonwealth Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) 1959
Davis, Thulani

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992 First edition. First printing. The slightest 1/4 " abrasion to top of front pastedown.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) 44
Sheridan, Peter

United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) 44
Sheridan, Peter

United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by books@lingfield (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.19)
Add to cart 
12) 44
Sheridan, Peter

United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1999. Signed to title page by Peter Sheridan.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: $22.56
Add to cart 
13) 44 (Qty: 5)

1952-,20th century,Biography,Biography / Autobiography,Dramatists, Irish,Dublin,General,Homes and haunts,Ireland,Literary Criticism,Sheridan, Peter,,Biography: general,Childhood and youth,English,Play. New. 8.75 tall, ***New***, 304pp, autobiographical story gives a portrait of an Irish family as they chart their way through the 1960s. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Abdication
Candler, Edmund

[no place]: Turtle Point Press / Helen Mark Books, 1993 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Appears unread. Tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Not price clipped (13.95). No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Novel set in colonial India during the struggle for independence from Britain. First published in Great Britain in 1922 First Softcover Edition . Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Fischl, Eric (c... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
15) ABRACADABRA
Haskell, Dennis

(South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1993). Wrappers, pp. 109. Fine. ISBN 1-86368-039-X. Poetry. Keywords: WA Western Australia literature poetry verse... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Serendipity Books (Western Australia, Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
16) Absalom, Absalom!
Faulkner, William

Absalom, Absalom!
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on gilt bordered red panel on spine, gilt torch bearer logo above; two gilt rectangles centered on front with inner one red & lettered similar to spine, same logo in outer rectangle; red top edge dye, Kent endpapers, xii, 7 - 378pp, plus chronology, genealogy, county map, plus 6pp list of add'l titles, (copyright 1936 by author, 1951 by publ, ca.1954 printing, 370 books listed inside DJ). Introduction by Harvey Breit. Pictorial dust jacket... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Literary; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Gene's Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $9.47
Add to cart 
17) The Adventurer
Zweig, Paul

Basic Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0465000886 . Dustjacket is price-clipped and frayed at the edges. . ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Dana Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) The Adventurer
Zweig, Paul

The Adventurer
London: Dent, 1974. The myth of an adventurer in history and the literature, from Odysseus , through Giacomo Casanova, to Norman Mailer. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology; LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.60)
Add to cart 
19) The adventurer
Paul Zweig

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Binding is tight and pages are free of underlining, hilighting, or other marks. Bookplate on front end page, unmarked. Minimal edge wear, rubbing, bumping to DJ. DJ price clipped. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
20) THE ADVENTURER
Zweig, Paul

London, Dent, (1974). Reprint. Cloth, fine in torn d/w, illust., pp. x, 275. ISBN 0460 04247 5. "...the colorful history and literature of adventure..." (d/w blurb). Keywords: adventure history... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Serendipity Books (Western Australia, Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.60)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 43695
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 2185 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25267)
Fine or New (10610)
New (5869)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6369)
$5-10 (8965)
$10-25 (16957)
$25-50 (7401)
$50-100 (2675)
$100-250 (1210)
$250-500 (98)
$500-$1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23232)
Paperback (16267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12585)
With dust jacket (18249)
Signed (732)
With photos (5941)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (32079)
United Kingdom (6124)
Canada (3972)
Australia (788)
India (231)
Israel (210)
Ireland (155)
Germany (29)
Denmark (29)
Japan (22)
New Zealand (17)
Argentina (15)
France (5)
South Africa (5)
Malaysia (5)
Spain (3)
Scotland (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search