LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books
Literary Criticism
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 25522
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1276 Next
| 21) |
Amelia
|
|
|
George Bell, 1877. Good, minor foxing to endpapers, corners and edges worn, spine gilding dull. Hardback, 12mo, xiv, 594 pp, vignettes, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, half leather, raised bands with gilt tooling, leather title panel illustrations by George Cruikshank. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 22) |
AMERICA AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q3811; The Nobel Prize-winning novelist offers his opinions on America and Americans in the 1960's; illustrated with photos by some of the country's best-known photographers; one-reader text is clean, tight and square; wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 23) |
Amerika
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1962. One of the great Kafka books,. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Shelf Worn. Illus. by Etting, Emlen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. literature, Illustrated, czech, Kafka, Czechoslovakia. ... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.26
|
|
| 24) |
The Anniversaries
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. Very good, stains on top edge. Hardback, 8vo, 209 pp, brown cloth, gilt spine edited with an introduction and commentary by Frank Manley. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 25) |
The Annotated Alice
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1960. Slight wear to cover corners. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
Antimacassars
|
|
|
Rivelin Grapheme, 1984. Good, some depression marks near lower edge of front wrap. Paperback, 8vo, 61 pp, pictorial wraps frontispiece by Basil Beattie; one of an edition of 600. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 27) |
Aporias
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1993. Spine lean, corner bumps, and some light shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Appreciations
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1927. Very good. Hardback, 12mo, 274 pp, red cloth With An Essay On Style; reprint of first pocket edition. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 29) |
Appreciations
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1907. Very good, owner signature on ffep, spotting and browning to endpapers, spotting to closed page edges, spine ends bumped. Hardback, 8vo, 261 pp, edges untrimmed, blue cloth, gilt spine with an essay on style; reprint of third edition of 1895. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 30) |
Appreciations
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1901 A good solid copy of the third edition of the series of essays, three on Shakespeare and others on Wordsworth, Coleridge, Rossetti and style, but the covers have had some contact with damp at some point and are faded at the bottom third and the spine. Internally clean. All pages are uncut - be the first reader !. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 31) |
Arabesque
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1934 Traces of endpaper foxing. Inner hinges slightly loose. Spine lettering a little dull. The binding is in Good+ condition. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with drawings by Amy Hogeboom. By the author of Basquerie; The Book of Bette; Spanish Holiday; Nacio; and Sea Change. Original black cloth, decorated in green and gold First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Good+ condition. Illus. by Hogeboom, Amy . 8... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Areopagitica
|
|
|
Cassell, 1905. Very good, eps browned, spine fading. Hardback, 16mo, 192 pp, red cloth decorated in black Letter On Education, Sonnets, Psalms; with an introduction by Henry Morley. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 33) |
Ariel
|
|
|
Penguin, 1935 "A book of a fascinating originality. Ariel gives the best, because the fairest and most human summary of Shelley's qualities which is to be met with" Edmund Gosse. Jacket has been repaired but interior is remarkabley fresh considering the age of the book. Second impression.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 34) |
Angel in Armor
|
|
|
New York City: George Braziller, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Essays Humanities Literature Ernest Becker. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Assorted Articles
|
|
|
Literary Criticism. London: Martin Secker, 1930. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 216pp. Very good/good. Jacket edge-chipped (mostly at head of spine) but overall attractive. First edition, tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Aeschylus And Athens
|
|
|
Lawrence & Wishart, 1950. Very good, book token tipped in at half title, end paper maps not included, spine faded, with moderate wear to ends and edges. Hardback, 8vo, 478 pp, illustrated in monochrome and black and white, blue cloth, gilt spine a study in the social origins of drama. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 37) |
Auden
|
|
|
Writers and Critics 042 [042] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Some fading to spine and cover. . . . (Literary Criticism). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 38) |
AUGURY
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 0820313122 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Aphrodite in Aulis
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1931 pp 312.Front end page has acid stain from newspaper clipping. Hard Cover. Very Good/Sl/chipped and Rubbed. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Australian Author
|
|
|
Sydney: The Australian Society of Authors, 1969. 1969 complete , 1970 missing volume 4, 1971 missing volume three, 1972 complete, 1973 complete, 1974 complete, 1975 complete, 1976 complete, 1977 complete, 1978 complete, 1979 complete, 1980 complete, 1981 missing volume of four. All 49 volumes uniformly bound with two staples, condition runs from reasonable through to good. Over the years contributors included Dymphna Cusack, Charmian Clift, Thomas Keneally , A. D. Hope, Kylie Tennant, Manning Clark, Patsy ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $81.00
($72.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





