LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books
Literary Criticism
List view (shown)
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 25522
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1276 Next
| 41) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
Geoffrey Cumberlege ; Oxford University Press, London, 1950. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: John Johnson. 8vo. xxvi, 411 pgs. black and white illustrations. Preface by Frederick Page and illustrations chosen by John Johnson. Oxford Trollope Series (Crown Edition). Plain brown cloth binding with gilt title to spine a little faded, small corner bump else clean crisp copy. ' An Autobiography' was first published in volumes in 1883 " but this edition is the f... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.60
($31.69)
|
|
| 42) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
Geoffrey Cumberlege : Oxford University Press, 1950 brown cloth board covers on this autobiography of the Anthony Trollope (1815 - 1882) the famous writer. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage".. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 43) |
The Apple or the Axe
|
|
|
Hicksville NY: Exposition Press, 1974. Tan simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering, 193 pp. Edges lightly spotted, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0682480460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MODERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
AZIMOV ANALYZED
|
|
|
Mirage, Baltimore, Maryland, 1972, first edition, limited to 1,500 copies.. 174 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. The Voyager Series V-113. "....offers a unique opportunity to take a close look at just what Asimov has written, from a delightful side-trip into nostalgia from encountering familiar examples from. the hundreds of quotes from Asimov's books, to a chance of meeting new books as well - and tracking them down in the comprehensive bibliography in the Appendix." ... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Balancing Acts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0671746812 ex-library with usual internal markings, some damage to the pastedowns; some edge wear to boards; Alfred Kazin once said that Edward Hoagland is ''a writer born, a writer obsessed.'' The Washington Post called him ''the Thoreau of our time, an essayist so intensely personal, so sharp-eyed and deep-sighted, so tender and tough, lyrical and elegiac as to transmute a simple stroll into a full-blown... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 46) |
the Ballad
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1922. 61 pages, original grey printed boards, untrimmed page edges, previous owner's initials dated 1922 (consistent with the rest of the books purchased from the estate) slight rubbing of the page edges. Part of "The Art and Craft of Letters" series.. no Indication. Paperback. Good for Age/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literary Theory. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 47) |
Ballads Of Babyland
|
|
|
Alexander Gardner, 1905. Very good, browning to eps, presentation bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly darkened and slightly cocked. Hardback, 12mo, xx, 348 pp, illustrated with frontispiece, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges untrimmed, blue cloth, gilt spine English & American; selected and edited with notes by Robert Ford; presented to Kirkcaldy West Public School by Mr James Coats, Jnr, of Ferguslie House, Paisley, in 1908. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 48) |
Balzac
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Hardcover. #8961. Good in fair dust jacket (edges are reinforced with clear tape, lacks top 1.5 inches of spine and 1/4 x 1/4 inch chip at the bottom of the spine). Bookclub edition. Hard Cover. 404pp. 15 x 22cm. . Good. 1946. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Bataille
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001. 232pgs, beautiful copy. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 50) |
But Beautiful
|
|
|
Geoff Dyer engages in "imaginative criticism" as he attempts to recreate dialogue and situations based on oral history. He of... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 Dust Jacket has a couple of small tears, pages slightly yellowed. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by South of France Books (France) +/- |
Price: €45.00
($64.49)
|
|
| 51) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
Blackwood, nd. Very good, minor staining and rubbing to boards, minor browning to page edges. Hardback, 12mo, 466 pp, six full page illustrations, illustrated title page, marbled eps and page edges, three quarter leather, marbled boards, raised bands, ornate gilt tooled spine, gilt lettering on red leather title panel A New Edition; volume I of the set. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 52) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1926 6" wide by 9" tall. A square, reasonably tight copy. Inner hinges are perfect. Corners are NOT bumped. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and crisp and unmarked. No foxing. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Percy Tarrant with a paste-down on the front cover and 16 full-page plates. The frontispiece is captioned: "With a sudden impulse of gaiety she stuck the rose in her hair." A volume in THE INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS SE... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 53) |
Beginnings
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1975. Very good/good, moderate chipping and bumping to dj. Hardback, 8vo, xvii, 414 pp, cream cloth, printed dj intention and method. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 54) |
Beowulf
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1990. Easy translation of the oldest epic poem in a nonclassical language. reproduction of illustrations by Rockwell Kent. black & white 6"x9" illustrated softcover book, 186 pages. clean, solid, unmarked copy! DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. near Fine. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 55) |
BEOWULF
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a silver cover with black lettering on the the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book of cricial writings about Beowulf. 146 pages.. 3rd Printing. soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 56) |
Beppino
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1914 Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with frontispiece and 5 plates by George T. Tobin. A tale, set in Italy, of a young boy and his violin. Original green pictorial cloth, decorated in brown Later printing of the 1901 original . Hardcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by Tobin, George T. . 8vo. 68pp . ... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 57) |
After Berneval
|
|
|
Westminster: Beaumont Press, 1922. "Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross"; Number 182 of 475 copies bound in quarter cloth and decorated boards; 65pp.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Letters. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 58) |
THE ARTS BETRAYED
|
|
|
London: The Herbert Press,. VG/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 0273012509 . Hardcover with mild shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear at edges but no tears. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Anatomy of Bibliomania
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Company, 1950. Newspaper review of this work affixed to front pastedown (beneath d.w. flap); prev. owners book plate on ffep.; 668pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Reference. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Anatomy of Bibliomania
|
|
|
Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1950. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.668+[iv]; scarlet coarse-weave cloth ruled and lettered gold on spine (v. note); front paste-down printed in black (v. note). Light foxing to edges, otherwise a fine copy in laminated dust-wrapper.From the library of Eric Quayle, with his Zennor bookplate on the front end-paper. The front paste-down bears Holbrook Jackson's signature (presumably printed, since he died in 1948), below whi... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $133.67
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13891)Fine or New (3130)
New (553)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2607)$5-10 (5700)
$10-25 (12470)
$25-50 (3136)
$50-100 (1101)
$100-250 (425)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15151)Paperback (8160)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9691)With dust jacket (15234)
Signed (617)
With photos (2847)
Filter by country:
United States (19643)Canada (2567)
United Kingdom (2393)
Australia (666)
Israel (156)
Ireland (60)
India (19)
Germany (6)
Japan (4)
New Zealand (4)
France (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






