Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books

Literary Criticism

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General x
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 26200
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1310 Next
101) ALEXANDER CALHOUN
Lohnes, Donna and Barbara Nicholson

Calgary, Alberta: Calgary Public Library., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 69 pp. Photographs, notes, sources. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
102) Albert Camus
Petersen, Carol

New York: Ungar Publishing Company, 1969 Introduction to the French writer who authored "The Plague" and "The Stranger". Ex-Library copy in protective covers. Library sticker on spine. Previous bookseller's stamp on lower corner of first free endpaper. Both front and rear endpapers have stains from adhesive tape. Text block is clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
103) Albert Camus
DeLuppe, Robert (trans. John Cumming & J. Hargreaves)

London: Merlin Press. #66235 . VG/VG. 1966. NI . hb. dj/pc. 101p . light shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.72
104) Albert camus: The Artist in the Arena
Parker, Emmett

Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Typical ex-library markings: Dewey sticker on spine; pocket ffep; rubberstamping.. No Edition Given. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
105) CAMUS
Bree, Germaine

Rutgers Univ. ; Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. B000ILQGPO . Corners bumped on lightly worn red boards. DJ edgeworn w/ a bit of red fading from boards. Index. The author presents a brief biographical sketch before presenting and evaluating Camus's work from earliest writings through the essays, the fiction and the theater pieces. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
106) Candide (Candide)
Voltaire, Francois M

Candide (Candide)
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

Toronto, Canada: Bantam Classics, 1981. Very good - mass market paperback. Some writing in pencil on first page but easily erasable. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 16th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
107) Candide
Voltaire, Francois M. (translated By Lowell Blair with an Appreciation By Andre Maurois

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 12th printing of the Bantam Classic mass market paperback edition with illustrations by Sheilah Beckett. vi, 122pp. Pictorial card covers. Book appears unread, no cover or spine creases, no remainder markings. Excellent reading copy for high-school/college student.. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art "Playground in the Garden" By Jean-Demosthene Dugourc. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
108) Candide
Voltaire; Lowell Bair (transl.)

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

Bantam, 2003. Pages unmarked. Glossy covers lightly worn. Small stain on lower fore edge. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0553211668. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. French Literature Fiction Satire. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
109) Candide
Voltaire, Francois M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1968 much of book is in french. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
110) Candide
Voltaire, Francois M

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
111) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1950 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
112) Candide
Voltaire, Francois M

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
113) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

0-14-044004-6 Penguin 1985 pb, very light shelf wear... more information

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
114) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

0-14-044004-6 Penguin 1971 pb, very light shelf wear, some chipping on spine... more information

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
115) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1947. solid reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
116) Candide
Voltaire ; Adams, Robert M. (translator, editor)

New York: W. W. Norton, 1966. Clean and unmarked copy. Wraps slightly sunned, rubbed at corners. Paper browning. 194pp., bibliography, text, notes, criticism.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
117) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

Bantam Books, 1959 Translated by Lowell Blair. With an appreciation by Andre Maurois.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good - Some Underlining. Illus. by Sheilah Beckett . ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.93
118) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York: Dover, 1991. Softcover. Very Good. 94 pages. ... more information

Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
119) Candide
Voltaire

Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classics, 1993 Hinges creased. Light handling wear. 163pp. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Belsyde Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
120) Candide
Voltaire, Francois M

Candide
Stock photo.
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1993. Compelling, passionate, a book that inspires.. ISBN: 0553211668. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. 2 ATW. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 101 - 120 of 26200
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1310 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14532)
Fine or New (3451)
New (665)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2633)
$5-10 (5923)
$10-25 (12953)
$25-50 (3101)
$50-100 (1090)
$100-250 (416)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15347)
Paperback (8450)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10129)
With dust jacket (15119)
Signed (606)
With photos (2471)

Filter by country:
United States (19912)
Canada (3591)
United Kingdom (1712)
Australia (674)
Israel (197)
Ireland (78)
India (18)
Germany (6)
Japan (4)
New Zealand (4)
France (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: