LITERARY CRITICISM / General Books
Literary Criticism
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / General x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
1959
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992 First edition. First printing. The slightest 1/4 " abrasion to top of front pastedown.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
BALTASAR AND BLIMUNDA
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 Author's first novel to appear in English. First American edition. First printing. Very Good (hint of foxing to top edge and one tiny dot on bottom part of fore edge) in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1966 First edition with color photograph of the Vertical City tipped in opposite title page. Near Fine in dustjacket with very minor edgewear and 1/4 " stain to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABYSSINIAN CHRONICLES
|
|
|
In this comic saga, a brilliant young man named Mugezi grows up in Uganda. When Idi Amin's 1971 coup destroys the home of the... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Osegawa's debut novel, through the details of the protagonist Mugezi's life, provide a profoundly illuminating portrait of the contemporary, post-colonial African experience. Dustjacket has light soiling of rear panel.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
CONTROL
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982 First printing. Very Good (faint trace of thin vertical line running halfway down front cloth cover) in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
CONVENTION 1500-1750
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1980 x, 355 p. ; 25 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
DEATH IN DANZIG
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt, 2004 260 p. ; 22 cm. NF in like dustjacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ELIZABETH COSTELLO
|
|
|
The writer Elizabeth Costello was a character in Coetzee's 1999 novel THE LIVES OF ANIMALS. In this novel, the eponymous Eliz... read more
New York: Viking, 2003 First American edition. 233 p. ; 22 cm. Blue spine strip over black boards. VG+ ( foot of spine slightly cupped) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANIMAL FACTORY
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977 Near Fine (small price sticker to top of front pastedown) in dustjacket with very slight creasing to head of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
FLAME
|
|
|
Yamaguchi City, Japan, 2004 88 pp. Translated from Japanese (originally published 2002 as "Hi yo!") into English. Winner of the 8th Nakahara Chuya Prize for poetry. Light bumping to base of spine, else like new.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
DISCO FRITO
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1988 NF condition (head and tail of spine slightly bumped) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
BURIATSKII GEROICHESKII EPOS
|
|
|
Ulan-Ude: Buriatskoe Knizhnoe Izdatel'stvo, 1963 218 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, errata slip. Primary text in Russian (quotations in Buriat accompanied by Russian translations). A scholarly study of Buriat-Mongolian heroic epic literature. CONDITION: Moderate overall handling wear and aging. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
GOD IS A BULLET
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Author's first book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
GOOD GOSSIP
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992 Author's first book. Inner front fold of dustjacket with vertical crease.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
GRASS DANCER
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994 Author's first book. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
ON THE BLACK HILL
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1983 First American edition. VG (Top edge with a number "10" written near the spine top) in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
DIARY OF A HORSE
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1956 40 pp . 21 cm. Frontis. and 4 full-page illustrations. VG+ condition in price-clipped dustjacket with some soiling.. Cloth. Illus. by Marc Chagall. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
INDICTMENT
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994 Small crease to bottom corner and bottom edge of front corner.. ADVANCE READING COPY. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
DOIS IRMAOS
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Companhia de Bolso, 2006 New. 198 pp. Text in Portuguese. Reprint (originally published in 2000). Winner of Brazil's Jabuti literary prize, "Dois Irmaos" ("Two Brothers"; translated into English by John Gledson as "The Brothers") takes place 1910-1960 in Brazil's Lebanese immigrant community of Manaus and is centered on the conflict between the twins Omar and Yaqub.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 18 x 13 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
JAPANLAND
|
|
|
Rodale, 2005 Softcover. 310 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proof with response card. NF condition. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)Fine or New (117)
New (19)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (313)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




