Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
LITERARY CRITICISM / Medieval Books
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
List view (shown)
| 1) |
Beowulf
|
|
|
The translation with the Old English text on facing pages. Includes an Introduction, Commentary, a Guide to Reading Aloud, an... read more
Anchor Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Anchor Books, 1989, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
ALBANIAN ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1998. Like new; still sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. xlii, 670 pp. Bibliography, indices. This volume is a new compendium of Albanian etymology tracing thousands of modern Albanian words back to their origins. It contains detailed information on the Indo-European vocabulary preserved in Albanian as well as on numerous loanwords coming from ancient Greek, Latin, early Romance and Slavic. The ancient elements of the Albanian vocabulary are used for the reconstruction of their ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
Debate and Dialogue: Alain Chartier in His Cultural Context
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2006 unread. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Astley Book Farm (Warwickshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($54.87)
|
|
| 4) |
Cliffsnotes Dante s Divine Comedy : Inferno
|
|
|
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy, may show some. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
On Dante's Divine Comedy: Inferno
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wiley Publishing, Inc, 2001. Cliff Notes! Very nice clean Trade Paperback book.. Cliff Notes. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ipomadon
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003, 2003. Hb. Fine/VG. 1st Thus. 366pp. Dj extremities lightly rubbed. Notes; glossary; index.. 1st Thus. Hb. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
King Death
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mattiowl Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beoowulf: A Dual-Language Edition
|
|
|
The translation with the Old English text on facing pages. Includes an Introduction, Commentary, a Guide to Reading Aloud, an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/name/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 1977. Paperback. 0385062133. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 9) |
King Death: The Black Death and Its Aftermath in Late-
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, second impr 1997. large pbk 262pp ISBN: 0802079008 excellent as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alice Hamilton: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. Clean, tight text. Book shows some shelfwear. Former owner's gift inscription written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Dust jacket has a few tears and chips. Dust jacket creased near bottom of front cover. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0674015533. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. HAMILTON ALICE 1869 1970 BIOGRAPHY PHYSICIANS TOXICOLOGISTS UNITED STATES. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alice Hamilton A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1984. Light gray stain on both sides of spine, about 1/4" to 1/2" from spine edges, bookplate of former owner on front endpaper and 1/2" embossed intials on title page, darkened areas on front endpaper along spine. Lavender cloth spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, lighter lavender cloth boards. 460 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Alice Hamilton: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 2003 Collection of over 100 letters written by Alice Hamilton (1869-1970), a pioneer in the study of diseases of the workplace, a founder of industrial toxicology in the USA and Harvard's first woman professor; the letters touch on a range of subjects including medical education, personal relationships and daily life at Hull House, the women's peace movement, struggles for the protection of workers' health, academic life at Harvard, politics and ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($10.97)
|
|
| 13) |
Alice Hamilton. A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Good condition. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover.. 460 pp. Harvard University Press.1984 (1984) (Softcover) ... more information
Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Courtly Love
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1990-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. 1990 Unabridged Edition, 4th Printing Columbia University Press Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover rubbing/edge + corner curling; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 218 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; introduction, translation,+ notes by John Jay Parry; 2 prefaces; 2-page genealogical table; 3 books/20 chapters; footnotes within text; bibliography; brief author biography; "codifies life at Queen Elean... more information
Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Courtly Love
|
|
|
Columbia Univ Pr, 1990. bumped corners. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flemish Illuminated Manuscripts 1400-1550
|
|
|
London: The British Library, 2003. A Fine unmarked copy. Illuminated manuscripts are rarely seen except by scholars and curators, yet offer the best evidence for our understanding of early Netherlandish painting through a remarkable period of 150 years, and unlike paintings, which have been varnished, cleaned, repainted and exposed to light, the illuminations kept secure within the bindings of a book retain their original colour and clarity of definition. The British Library's fine collection of 15th and 16... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.54)
|
|
| 17) |
Medieval English Literature
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1973. some underlining and notes.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval English Literature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1973. (5th ptg.) Very large, heavy softcover, color-illustrated wrappers, 532 pages, with illustrations and maps, light ink underlining and notes on some pages throughout, creased near top back tip, crease to top tip of final pages, light wear to wrappers' tips, tiny nicks at all spine corners. Near Very Good.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEDIEVAL LYRIC
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1977 Illus wraps, 288pp, index. This acclaimed introduction to the medieival lyric during the period 850-1300 is now reissued with a new and fully up-to-date bibliography. Owner's name blacked out with pen to the first page, no other markings, slight darkening of edges of covers, about VG. (1.4 FO 49/0. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 20) |
Art and Doctrine: Essays on Medieval Literature
|
|
|
Hambledon & London. Used - Like New. 1986. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (49)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (6)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (136)United Kingdom (30)
Canada (19)
Japan (6)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)
















