Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LITERARY CRITICISM / Poetry Books

Poetry Criticism

Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / Poetry (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 1292
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 65 Next
21) Cross-Currents: Essays
Sail, Lawrence

Enitharmon Press, 2005. Essays containing poetry as their hub, while radiating to touch on a wide. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.82
22) CONTENT'S DREAM Essays 1975 - 1984
Bernstein, Charles

First Edition. Hardcover. 0940650576 . Sun & Moon Press, c 1986, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 465 pages, LITTERATURE ESSAYS [file poe.]; G3448 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
23) Cross-currents: Essays
Lawrence Sail

Enitharmon Press, 2005. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
24) Eunoia
Bok, Christian

Eunoia
Stock photo.
In the spirit of the absurdist literary games of the French avant-garde Oulipo movement, and specifically owing a debt to Geo... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Coach House Books, 2001 First printing. 8vo, quality trade softcover. Very Fine copy, unread. Award-winning poetry book by Toronto poet.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
25) Eunoia
Bok, Christian

Eunoia
Stock photo.
In the spirit of the absurdist literary games of the French avant-garde Oulipo movement, and specifically owing a debt to Geo... read more

Toronto: Coach House, 2004. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except inscription on title page. Unknown whether this is an author's inscription. It reads "For Bijou, who knows it is not really getting any better," and is signed with a curious (and catching) drawing of two seated stick figures. Is this book a novel? In the blurbs, Samuel R. Delaney calls it a novel, but Charles Bernstein views it as "An exemplary monum... more information

Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.25 ($19.36)
26) FLYING FISH
Dunn, Antony

FLYING FISH
Carcanet. 2002. Fine condition.1st ed edition. Pictorial card wraps. Poetry. SIGNED by author with inscription to photographer David Hurn. Also contains letter by the author to David Hurn explaining how the cover photo (by David Hurn) was chosen. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
27) The Flowers of Evil
Baudelaire, Charles

The Flowers of Evil
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. No marks to pages. "The Flowers of Evil, which T.S. Eliot called the greatest example of modern poetry in any language, shocked the literary world of nineteenth century France with its outspoken portrayal of lesbian love, its linking of sexuality and death, its unremitting irony, and its unflinching celebration of the seamy side of urban life." 399pp. with explanatory notes, inde... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
28) Children's Book by Geter, Gene
Gene Geter

Children's Book  by Geter, Gene
Writers Club Press, 2002-04. Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover wear from shelving. UNREAD copy with remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Mad Owl Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
29) Ginsberg: A Biography
Miles, Barry

Ginsberg: A Biography
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Virgin Pub, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
30) Glengarry Forever
Fales, Douglas A

Ottawa: Borealis Press, 1972 19cm, 68p, blue wraps, good w/soiling. Poems by a Glengarry (Eastern Ontario) artist.. paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
31) GODDESSES, GODDESSES Essays
Canan, Janine

GODDESSES, GODDESSES Essays
Stock photo.
Regent Press. Very Good+. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1587901293 . Very Good + paperback with some scuffing at the lower edge of the front cover. Stated: First Edition 1987, complete number line. ; E5e; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
32) The Grove of the Eumenides
Glaysher, Frederick

The Grove of the Eumenides
Stock photo.
Earthrise Press, 2007 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
33) The Complete Critical Guide to Geoffrey Chaucer
Rudd, Gillian

The Complete Critical Guide to Geoffrey Chaucer
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 2001 200 pp, covering Chaucer's life & contexts, his work, & the major critical issues from the time of writing to the present day. Guides to further reading in each area are discussed. Available for immediate despatch. . 1st. P/B. VG/No DW. 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
34) Canadian Haiku
Wardleworth, Una

Montreal: Bunchberry Books, 1979 21cm, 20p, wraps. Signed by Illustrator. paperback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary-Sue Haliburton. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
35) Hard Country
Doubiago, Sharon

Hard Country
In a feminist response to the traditional epic, the female speaker of this book-length poem is on a mammoth journey through h... read more

Albuquerque, New Mexico: West End Press, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General shelf wear. ISBN: 0-931122-94-5.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
36) Hard Country
Doubiago, Sharon

Hard Country
In a feminist response to the traditional epic, the female speaker of this book-length poem is on a mammoth journey through h... read more

Albuquerque, New Mexico: West End Press, 1999. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-931122-94-5.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
37) HARD COUNTRY
Doubiago, Sharon

HARD COUNTRY
Stock photo.
In a feminist response to the traditional epic, the female speaker of this book-length poem is on a mammoth journey through h... read more

Softcover. 0931122945 . West End Press (Minneapolis), 1982, c1982, edition of 1200 copies, wine-red wraps with photo on the front cover, about 7x10", VG(touches of edgewear to the covers, slight fading to rear cover near the spine, top corner of rear cover & last few pages creased), 264 pages, "An epic poem of America, its love of violence and the violence of its love. A major response to the male epic consciousness of 20th Century American poetry.; A2242 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
38) Hard Country
Sharon Doubiago

Hard Country
In a feminist response to the traditional epic, the female speaker of this book-length poem is on a mammoth journey through h... read more

West End Press, 1999-08. Paperback. Very Good. 1999 2nd Edition West End Press (Albuquerque, NM) Large Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover rubbing w/mild edge + corner wear + curling; spine ever-so-slight crease/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 274 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; forward (by publisher John Crawford); text is 1 long poem (4 parts, many subsections); afterword (w/footnotes); author biography w/photograph; originally published in 1982, went out-of-print in 1... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
39) Hart's Bridge
Paul, Sherman

University of Illinois Press, 1972 Inscribed By Author. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
40) In the Heart of the Heart of Another Country
Adnan, Etel

In the Heart of the Heart of Another Country
Stock photo.
Etel Adnan's eloquent and often poetic memoir, written as a series of detached paragraphs (her favorite form, as she states i... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 2005 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 116 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, historical and poetic pages! "In this haunting memoir, Etel Adnan explores identity, history, displacement, and war from an Arab-American perspective. 'Contrary to what is usually believed,' she writes, 'it is not general ideas and grandiose unfolding of great events that impress the mind during times of heightened histor... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 21 - 40 of 1292
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: