LITERARY CRITICISM / Poetry Books
Poetry Criticism
List view (shown)
Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM / Poetry (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 1346
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next
| 61) |
Joseph Brodsky and the Baroque
|
|
|
Canada: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1998 Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. unmarked. 258pp f/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.37
|
|
| 62) |
The Haihu Box: Book, Journal, Inspirations
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions. NEW. 2001. Boxed Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1582900302 brand new boxed still in cellophane wrapping, multiple copies may be available, Book Description: North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 2001. Boxed. Fine. New, shrinkwrap: FROM THE PUBLISHER:Most of us are filled with a boundless creativity just waiting to get out. Writing haiku is a wonderful outlet for this creative side and TheHaiku Box is the perfect start.... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.90
|
|
| 63) |
Dante's Interpretive Journey
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 64) |
Feeling as a Foreign Language
|
|
|
Poet Fulton's first book of prose, this volume collects essays written and published over 15 years. They concern poets such a... read more
Graywolf Press, 1999-04-15. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge wear from the shelf and some underlining. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 65) |
Gender and Language in Chaucer
|
|
|
University Press of Florida, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket/As Issued. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 66) |
Later Auden
|
|
|
The second volume (after EARLY AUDEN) in an exhaustive two-part critical biography by Auden's literary executor, Edward Mende... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar.570 pages including index. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 67) |
Later Auden
|
|
|
The second volume (after EARLY AUDEN) in an exhaustive two-part critical biography by Auden's literary executor, Edward Mende... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Full red cloth binding. xxii, 570 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 68) |
Later Auden
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Cloth. Pp xxii, 570. References. Index. ... more information
Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 69) |
Later Auden
|
|
|
The second volume (after EARLY AUDEN) in an exhaustive two-part critical biography by Auden's literary executor, Edward Mende... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux; NY, 1999. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Critical study is an absorbing life of the poet's mind up to about 1942. Virtually an intellectual history of the 1930s... 2 ISBN: 0374184089.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.16
|
|
| 70) |
Later Auden
|
|
|
The second volume (after EARLY AUDEN) in an exhaustive two-part critical biography by Auden's literary executor, Edward Mende... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 71) |
Dark Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Bard College, 2001. 360 pages,. ISBN: 0941964523. First Paperback?. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black comedy; Conjunctions:36;. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 72) |
Escape of the Leopard
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 21cm, 73p, small closed tear on dust jacket, price clipped.. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 73) |
Lions at Her Face
|
|
|
Edmonton: White Pelican, 1973 25cm, 64p. Printed wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 74) |
A Living Language
|
|
|
Bloodaxe Bks, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.65
|
|
| 75) |
Evenings at Loose Ends
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1991 23cm, 86p. paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 76) |
THE LOST FRAGMENTS
|
|
|
Poems about Ireland by the well-known American poet and founder of the New Directions publishing house.
Softcover. 1901233103 . Dedalus(Dublin), copyright 1997, stated: "Dedalus Editions" series number twelve, November 1997. Edition limited to 250 copies., green pictorial wraps, NF, 24 pages, POETRY; A4596 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 77) |
George Herbert's Lyrics
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1968 surplus stamp. dot bottom edge. Hardback. Very Good/Worn. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 78) |
Lyrics of Lowly Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Pub Group, 1997. Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 208 pp.. Fifth printing of this Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 79) |
Lyrics of Lowly Life
|
|
|
Ayer. Good. Fast Shipping! 1992 Ayer Edition; Paperback; Ex-library copy; Contains normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder ... more information
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 80) |
Lyrics of Fir and Foam
|
|
|
Seattle: The Alice Harriman Co, 1908 18cm, 100p (unpaginated), green cloth gilt.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Carpenter, L Ross. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (943)Fine or New (436)
New (94)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (118)$5-10 (304)
$10-25 (644)
$25-50 (197)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (708)Paperback (557)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)With dust jacket (622)
Signed (65)
With photos (114)
Filter by country:
United States (978)Canada (235)
United Kingdom (92)
Ireland (26)
Australia (8)
India (4)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











