Literal Books
Subject: Literal (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 5000
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 250 Next
| 61) |
The Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Rolley & Reynolds, Inc., 1961. 416 bright pages. Stated First Edition. Some rubbing to jacket. From jacket: "In this extraordinary novel, women play an important role in pioneering the new Space Age economy...women should get top influential spots on all political tickets..." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 62) |
Cat Chaser
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Non-Book. 1-55204-011-9 . A 2 tape audio cassett in cardboard display box. Approximate running time 3 hours, read by Max Winston. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 63) |
Cheep! Cheep!
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury USA, 2006. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Baicker-McKee, Carol. Three little chicks are fast asleep until. . . CHEEP! CHEEP! Who could be making all that noise? This delightful first book is perfect for sharing with the very youngest children. It is illustrated with terrycloth chicks and has repetitive words, easy for children to grasp. 19 heavy pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 64) |
Chalk and Cheese
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1957 A horsey story for youngsters. A first edition in a quite presentable, but price-clipped dust wrapper. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. Call or email with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Morgan, Violet. 5.5" X 8". ... more information
Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.08)
|
|
| 65) |
The Century of the Child
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. First edition. Black and white glossy frontispiece of author Ellen Kay. Black cloth with bright gilt titles. 339 toned pages followed by a section of publisher's other works. Slightly cocked with bumped corners and head and heel of spine, several previously folded page corners and bit of shelf soil to bottom. Author Ellen Key was a Swedish writer who wrote on issues of women and family. She was a suffragist, who also had an relationship with Frank Lloyd Wri... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 66) |
Child Abuse
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Press, 2000 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 67) |
Chinese for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1983. 96 tall pages with little wear to cover, sun fading to spine. From back: "Emphasis is on the pronunciation of Chinese words, which are romanized according to the new Pinyin system now almost universally adopted. The first six lessons demonstrate the four-tone levels of the Beijing (Peking) dialect, which the Chinese government has adopted as their "Standard Speech." Reference on back to a two-volume set; we have only this volume. Quotes are f... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 68) |
Chipmunks ABC
|
|
|
The legendary author and illustrator Richard Scarry has many other books outside his Busy Town series, and this little gem is... read more
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Scarry, Richard. #202-60 This book, well-illustrated by Richard Scarry, goes through the alphabet by naming generally two things that begin with the letter shown and the words are used in sentences, so the child more readily understands how the alphabet works. Original copyright 1963. No marks on any of the pages, there is very slight rubbing on the cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 69) |
A Charlie Brown Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Schulz, Charles M.. Everyone knows the story of A Charlie Brown Christmas. This book is beautifully illustrated and in fine condition. It is oversized. Story originally written in 1964, but this book came out in 1987 or 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 70) |
Christmas Carols
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Malvern, Corinne. This is an edition "D." This book, complete with music to several well-known carols, is beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. The illustrations are by Corinne Malverne, who was a successful child actor. Nineteen carols are included, many with additional verses. All of the pages are bright and clean. The front cover is well-worn on the corners with shelfwear along the top and bottom.The front cov... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.52
|
|
| 71) |
Baby's Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wilkin, Eloise. This is an adorable book to give for baby's first Christmas! The illustrations are bright, and the book shows a baby receiving all kinds of gift on it's first Christmas. A rocking horse, a book, a pail and scoop and all kinds of other toys. The best thing of all, though, was the toy box to put everything in! Unpaginated; there is moderate wear to the front corners and light wear to the edges. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 72) |
City of Angels
|
|
|
Putnam, N. Y, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/NF, second impression, ffep top corner has white-out, else fine, DJ light corner wear, sm chips to head/tail at spine, light tone to flap, This is a novel of a Los Angles city police cop. "A taunt dramatic novel that lays bare the veins and sinews of a city." Paramount films did a movie staring Burt Reynolds and Catherine Deneuve. Quan... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 73) |
Antony and Cleopatra
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Des Beaux Arts, 1894. Salon edition. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 107. Blue leather extended spine and corners with remainder blue marble design and matching blue marble endpapers. Disbound, front cover is detached and spine cover is loose on right side. Leather spine has four raised bands and bright gilt titles and decorations. Wear to spine with chipping to head of spine. Gilt bands separate leather from paper boards. Bright gilt topstain. Edgewear and wear to tips... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 74) |
Clockers
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. Non-Book. 0-679-42641-8 . A double tape audio cassette in box. Approximate running time 3 hours. Read by Joe Mantegna. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Audio Tape; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 75) |
The Book of Cobham
|
|
|
Buckingham: Barracuda, 1982. Hard bound in blue w/ gilt title on spine. Paper DJ featires sepia illustration;l minor sun-fading on spine but otherwise fine. Printed on cream paper, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs & line drawings. Numbered 519 of the limited ed print. 146pp.. Limited. Cloth. Like New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 76) |
Cold Asylum
|
|
|
D H Audio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Non-Book. 1-55204-416-5 . A 2 tape audio cassett in hard plastic box. Approximate running time 3 hours, read by Doug McCallister. We have many of James Axler books on tape, in similar condition. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Deathlands Series; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 77) |
Collectible American Coins
|
|
|
Illinois: Publications International, 1991. 1st.ed. 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , with index 320 pp. Illustrated with color photos of American coins with hisory of each one . This is one of the best books on identifing American coins by one of the best in the American Numismatic Association. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various. 9 1/2"-12" Tall. Coin / Coins / Coin Collecting / American Coins / Numismatic. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 78) |
Christmastime Activity Big Clr (Coloring Book)
|
|
|
Golden Books, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.77
|
|
| 79) |
THE COMICAL CELTIC CAT
|
|
|
Ireland: Brogeen Books the Dolmen Press, 1984. Written and illustrated in Batik by Norah Golden. Original pictorial laminated boards excellent with minimal wear. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A fine first edition copy - virtually as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Loe Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 80) |
A Commentary
|
|
|
London: Westminster Press, 1930. An unusual ex- library book. Opposite title page: "Two hundred and seventy-five copies of this edition; of which two hundred and fifty are for sale, have been printed by The Westminster Press...London...This copy is number 23." 23 is inked in and the author's signature appears below in ink. Label removed from inside front cover. Looks like first blank page has been cut and removed, pencilled price on flyleaf. Usual library markings. Library markings and ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










