Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literal Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: Literal (x) remove

Subject: Literal (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 5024
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 251 Next
81) A Commentary
Galsworthy, John

A Commentary
London: Westminster Press, 1930. An unusual ex- library book. Opposite title page: "Two hundred and seventy-five copies of this edition; of which two hundred and fifty are for sale, have been printed by The Westminster Press...London...This copy is number 23." 23 is inked in and the author's signature appears below in ink. Label removed from inside front cover. Looks like first blank page has been cut and removed, pencilled price on flyleaf. Usual library markings. Library markings and ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
82) Community Civics
Hill, Howard C

Community Civics
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1928. Green cloth cover with embossed decoration and black titles and decoration. 471 toned pages with black and white illustrations. Bumped corners and head and heel of spine; wear to bottom of spine. School stamp and pencilled name on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
83) The Children's Companion
Not Credited

The Children's Companion
London: Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd, 1915 A childrens' book in the "Father Tucks Furry Mascot Series" with a cut out of velvet / felt dog shape on the front board. Plenty of drawings of animals wearing clothes as was the vogue at that time. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers ... more information

Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($32.43)
84) The Confessions of Augustine
William G. T. Shedd (Editor)

The Confessions of Augustine
MA: Warren F. Draper, 1860. Black Hardcover w/blind stamp Deco beveled boards, gold spine lettering, 417 pgs + 36 pg Intro, red page edges. Binding is Delicate, front hinge cracked. Pages are Clean, brown endpapars have tape marks. Covers have spine edge/corner wear. "The Editor flatters himself that this revised edition exhibits the old translation substantially as it was at first". Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
85) Conscience
Thomas Baird

Conscience
NY: Charles C. Cook, 1914. Green Cloth HC with gilt spine and cover lettering, 98 large print pages + Ads. Tight Clean Copy with Church stamp on inside cover, minor rub to spine edge and corners. Foreword by George H. Dowkontt, which states 'The contents of this book were delivered to large.audiences in five daily talks during a recent week in the Fulton St.Noon Prayer Meeting.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
86) Constantine Cavafy
Bien, Peter

New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. Laid inside front cover is a letter handwritten dated December 4, 1964 and signed by the author and and addressed to Mrs. Briggs, it also references Ambassador Ellis Briggs, so it has quite an interesting provenance. You'll find more information about Ambassador Briggs here: http://upress.kent.edu/books/Briggs.htm Briggs was a career diplomat, Ambassador to seven countries in 37 years of service and received the Medal of Freedom from President Eisenhower. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
87) Billy Bunter's Convict
Frank Richards

Paul Hamlyn / Fleetway. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Merlin Books No. 30. Paperback in very good, clean condition without markings or inscriptions. A tight copy that appears unread. Pictorial covers and page edges lightly soiled; spine bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
88) The Copper Beech
Maeve Binchy

The Copper Beech
London: Orion, 2005. This book is in very good condition: very light creasing to spine, remainder mark, clean pages, initials on front flyleaf, a good tight copy. Small paperback, 407p. Soft Cover. Very Good. Book. ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.33)
89) Corporate Bodies
Brett, Simon

Audio Favorites. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Non-Book. 1-55204-012-7 . A double tape audio cassette in hard plastic box. Approximate running time 3 hours. Read by Clifton Chase. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
90) Cosi
Nowra, Louis

Cosi
Stock photo.
Sydney, Australia: Currency Plays, 1994. (Reprint, 1995). Trade Papereback. FINE. As new except for faint curl. Play plus Bibliography and 2 articles: Frankenstein's Mozart: The Making of Cosi by Gerry Turcotte; and Trial by Madmen by Louis Nowra. ISBN: 0868194034.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
91) Back to Country Cooking
Anderson, Grace Elizabeth

Back to Country Cooking
Calgary, AB, Canada: G&G Anderson Enterprises, 1990 309 pp.. Sticker damage to front cover, rear cover creased, corners bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. (38). Spiral Bound. Good. Illus. by Dormody, Colleen. 8.5 x 11. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
92) Cricket
Neville Cardus

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. English Heritage Series edited by Viscount Lee of Fareham and J.C. Squire. Introduction by J.C. Squire. Neville Cardus was a well known writer on cricket among other topics as various as music and literature. "Mr Cardus.. expounds the Doctrine of Criclet as a Fine Art - a particuarly English Fine Art". Green cloth bound with gold embossed vignette on front boardSlight spotting to page edges and mark on back board. 177 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5&... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
93) Action in Cricket
Godfrey Evans

London: The Sportsman's Book Club, 1957. Foreword by Peter May. Autobiography of Kent County and English wicket-keeper. Maroon cloth, gold titles to spine, 16 pages bl/wh photographs. 224 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" - 7 1/2" Tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
94) Cricketers' Carnival
Learie Constantine

London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cape Town: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1948. Memoirs of Sir Learie Constantine, the most famous West Indian cricketer of his generation. Green cloth, some foxing on fore-edge, numerous bl/wh photos. 192 pp . First. Cloth. good+/No Jacket. 6" x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
95) Cricket Country
Edmund Blunden

Pall Mall, London: Collins, 1944. Lyrical account of England's national game by poet and essayist Edmund Blunden. "It has many reminiscences and reflections upon that scene and its actors and actions from the greatest to the least. The lover of cricket will find the chapters particularly devoted to the game worthy of his perusal".Clean orange cloth boards, spine slight fadebinding tight, no inscriptions, pages clean. 224 pp. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
96) Crime for Christmas
Dalby, Richard

Michael o'Mara Books Ltd, London, 1995. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, 1st U.K., Giftable, 280 pgs; Foreword by Peter Cushing; Clean/tight, mint copy. Crime and mystries with a Santa Clause wrapper! from the flap: ...brings together Christmas stories by the very best crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years. There are contributions from Victorian writers such as Thomas Hardy and Arthur Conan Dowyle, M... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.38
97) Colonel of the Crimson
Playfair, Robert S

Colonel of the Crimson
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. This rare volume has 233 toned pages with black and white illustrations. Most illustrations are uncredited, but a couple are signed S. Levenson. Baseball players in action decorate the illustrated endpapers. Spine is darkened, top corners bumped and light soil to tan cloth cover decorated with dark maroon titles and illustration of basketball action. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
98) The Critical Circle
Hoy, David Couzens

The Critical Circle
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1982. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; a sentence or two highlighted on 6-7 pages, and a couple of margin notes (corrections) on one page; prior owner bookplate inside front cover, and old bookstore price in light pencil on blank facing page; remnants of old price label on back cover. Nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
99) THE CROSSING
Churchill , Winston

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. 1904 reprinted May 1913, Hardcover with rebound cover , 598 page with black and white illustrations. Condition : Fine , older rebinding with black cloth spine and gray paper boards. and cloth corners . Later Printing. Hardcover Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sydney Adanson & Lillian Bayliss. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
100) A Cabin for Crusoe
Severn, David

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Koering, Ursula. Binding is very good, very slight wear at the corners and spine. A red cloth cover, it has a few spots on it that are darker than the overall cover. The back has a white line on top of the cover. 242 pages, one has a small tear at the bottom, otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 81 - 100 of 5024
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 251 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2803)
Fine or New (850)
New (245)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (509)
$5-10 (1124)
$10-25 (1783)
$25-50 (832)
$50-100 (396)
$100-250 (220)
$250-500 (79)
$500-1,000 (42)
Over $1,000 (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2369)
Paperback (1259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2384)
With dust jacket (3018)
Signed (571)
With photos (1398)

Filter by country:
United States (3795)
United Kingdom (938)
Canada (248)
Australia (38)
South Africa (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: