Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literal Books

Subject: Literal (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 5127
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 256 Next
101) Chaos and Cyber Culture
Leary, Timothy

Chaos and Cyber Culture
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Ronin Publishing, Inc, 1994. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a long reader's crease on spine, one corner is faintly creased at corner, and edges of covers are rubbed. Includes conversations with William Gibson, Winona Ryder, William S. Burroughs and David Byrne. Edited by Michael Horowitz, with an introduction by Susan Sarandon. Illustrated throughout. A tight, clean copy. 272 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
102) The Daisy Chain
Bingham, Clifton

The Daisy Chain
New York: Ernest Nister, 1890 Gifting inscription to Daisy from her sister Emma, circa 1890. Binding loose, pages yellowed with foxing.Boards are soiled and worn. Coloured illustrations are all present and bright. 12pp no endspaper. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "A... more information

Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
103) 101 Dalmatians
Smith, Dodie (based on her book The Hundred and One Dalmatians)

Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. #105-65. 10th printing (j). Cover is very good, one small tear at top and two corners slightly bent. Remaining pages are fine, no marks or tears, and are fully illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
104) The Danube Book
Sebok, Peter

Budapest, Hungary: Acqua Foundation, 1993 Scarce. Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; spot of adhesive residue on front cover. Profusely illustrated, concerns ecological damage from hydroelectric power system. Written in both English and Hungarian. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $47.95
105) Dark Carnival
Axler, James

Dark Carnival
Stock photo.
D H Audio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Non-Book. 1-55204-398-3 . A 2 tape audio cassett in hard plastic box. Approximate running time 3 hours, read by David Elias. We have many of James Axler books on tape in similar condition. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Deathlands Series; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
106) Data and Computer Communications
Stallings, William

Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1985. VG, no DJ, clean, tight binding, very slight wear on corners, stamped name on edges. Light green boards & spine with black lettering and broad band of colored stripes, First printing of 1985 edition, hardcover. 594 + xiv pp incl dedication, preface, contents, glossary, references and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
107) Dancehall Days
O'Brien, George

Ireland: Lilliput Press, 1988. 167 pages; signed and inscribed by author on title page. Little shelf and edgewear to jacket. From jacket: "Dancehall days brings the narrator to his father's house in Monkstown, Dublin, to dream of a college education and of twisting the night away." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning..... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
108) The Day of Creation
Ballard, J. G

After a doctor has a series of dreams about a river that will bring water to the Sahara, one almost magically appears. Believ... read more

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1987. "The parched, diseased impoverished terrain of Central Africa, somewhere near the borders of Chad and Sudan, is the locale of J.G. Ballard's new novel. Doctor Mallory arrives to run a WHO clinic in the small town of Port-la-Nouvelle, but within six months the surges and countersurges of guerilla and paramilitary activity in this forgotten and lawless zone have left him without patients, and he devotes himself instead to the problem of bringing water to the region,... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.07)
109) Dance For The Dead
Perry, Thomas

Dance For The Dead
Stock photo.
A Native American trained in tracking and hiding, Jane Whitefield's job is to make people disappear. Jane's latest client is ... read more

Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Non-Book. 0-375-40298-5 . A double tape audio cassette in box. Approximate running time 3 hours. Read by Lindsay Crouse. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; A Jane Whitefield Novel Series; Audio Tape; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
110) The Deal
Willett, Sabin

The Deal
Stock photo.
Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Non-Book. 0-375-40327-2 . A double tape audio cassette in box. Approximate running time 3 hours. Read by D. W. Moffett. We have hundreds of books on tape in similar condition. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Audio Tape; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
111) Bocking Deanery
Ann Hoffman

London: Philimore & Co, Ltd., 1976. Hard back, grey with gilt lettering on spine in very good condition. Bocking Deanery is the story of an Essex Peculiar. 26 b/w plates Dedicated to Mollie and Freddie.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
112) Dectra Chain
Axler, James

Dectra Chain
Stock photo.
D H Audio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Non-Book. 1-55204-380-0 . A 2 tape audio cassett in hard plastic box. Approximate running time 3 hours, read by doug McCallister. We have many of James Axler books on tape in similar condition. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Deathlands Series; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Logan Lake Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
113) Children of the Depression
Thompson , Kathleen & macAustin Hilary : Edited By

Children of the Depression
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 193 page book . With black and white photo-illustrations from the Farm Security Administration 1930 to 1945. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. CHILDREN UNITED STATES PICTORIAL WORKS Great Depression FSA PHOTOGRAPHY . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
114) The Desert Crop
Cookson, Catherine

The Desert Crop
Stock photo.
London, New York, Toronto,Sydney, Aukland: Bantam Press, 1997. First edition Reprint 1997 Romantic fiction set in north-east England. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine, decorated green endpapers. Unclipped jacket. 319 pp. First. Cloth. New/New. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
115) Design in Buffalo
Lindemann , Edna

Buffalo,NY.: Burchfield - Penney Art Center, 1983. 1983 , Soft cover , 38 page book , illustrated with black and white photos and short bios of the past glory days of Buffalo , New York. With 62 items designed and made in Buffalo, NY. Limited Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Design / Architecture / Buffalo , New York /. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
116) Design in Buffalo
Lindemann , Edna

Buffalo,NY.: Burchfield - Penney Art Center, 1983. 1983 , Soft cover , 38 page book , illustrated with black and white photos and short bios of the past glory days of Buffalo , New York. With 62 items designed and made in Buffalo, NY. Limited Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Design / Architecture / Buffalo , New York /. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
117) Computer Design & Architecture
Shiva, Sajjan G

Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 1991. VG, no DJ, occasional pencil writing, otherwise clean, tight binding, very slight wear on corners. Black boards & blue spine & blue lettering with pictorial on font cover. Second edition 4th printing, hardcover.. 594 + xiii pp inc contents, preface, appendices A-C and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
118) Burden of Desire
MacNeil, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1992. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Stated first edition. A little wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "In his first novel, Robert MacNeil, the distinguished co-anchor of PBS's MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour...opens the wounds of history to trace three lives caught in the worldwind of World War I. The setting is Halifax, Nova Scotia, whose inhabitants are introduced first-hand to the horror of war..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the prop... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
119) Devices and Desires
P.D. James

London: Faber & Faber, 1989. Commander Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard has just published a new book of poems, and he has taken a brief respite from publicity on remote Larksoken headland on the Norfolk coast. But a psychopathic strangler of young women is on the loose. The book is almost in "as new" condition but the dust jacket is worn at edges and has some creasing and shelf wear. 408 pages . 1st. Black Cloth. Good +/Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
120) A Dictionary of the Bible
William Smith L.L.D

A Dictionary of the Bible
John C Winston Co, 1948. Green HC Binding w/black spine lettering & cover map deco, 818 pages with b&w illustrations +17 pgs of full color maps. Binding is Firm, Interior Pages are Clean with Sunday School Attendance script dtd 1948-1949 on fep, along with owners small sticker. Covers have mild spine edge/corner shelf rub, Teacher's Edition on Cover. 'Comprimising its Antiquities, Biography, Geography, Natural History and Literature with the latest researches and refereces to the Revised Ver... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 101 - 120 of 5127
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 256 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: