MATHEMATICS / General Books
Mathematics
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MATHEMATICS / General x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
An Elementary Arithmetic
|
|
|
Globe School Book Company, New York, 1905. Hard Cover. Good. 270 pages. Ex-library collection, light marks, author is former Superintendent of Kansas City Schools. Original decorative cloth is rubbed, heavier to spine and corners, front is good. Book is tight, pages are clean. Good solid copy, rare book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 002901. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adventures of a Mathematician
|
|
|
Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. 317 pages, a few photos. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; a piece cut from the front. "A fascinating glimpse into the fabric of this scientific age is given by SM Ulam through his recollections of great scientists, memorable experiences, and main currents in science and mathematics." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathemati... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mathematics for the Million
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 95016. Revised edition, 1st revised paperback printing, 1965. 697 pages. Light wear to covers; pages tanned; tight, square book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 069966. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
The New Mathematics
|
|
|
Signet, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good solid copy, 4th printing, moderate wear, clean internally, previous owner's name. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 011528. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 5) |
The New Mathematics
|
|
|
Mentor, 1960. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MD281. Creasing and wear; pages tanned, good sound book. "This is the first book to explain--in simple, uncomplicated language--the working methods, ideas and fundamental concepts of the revolutionary developments in modern mathematics." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 046764. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
A New Look at Arithmetic
|
|
|
Signet, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. T2824. Light wear to cover edges; light discoloring; tight book. "...explains the fundamental properties and distinctive characteristics of natural numbers, integers, rational numbers, and real numbers...and details the roles they play in mathematical computation from counting apples to measuring a neutron." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 071453. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 7) |
Elementos De Aritmetica con Algunas Nociones De Algebra
|
|
|
Libreria De La Vda De Ch. Bouert, 1927. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 399 pages. Wear to spine and edges; pages tanned; stamp on first page. Solid book; Spanish text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 056101. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nifty Number Nine
|
|
|
Parker Publishing Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 204 pages. Light discoloring and shelfwear; tight book, clean other than sticker on ffep. The dj is chipped along edges. "Now--a unique teacher's guide on the msot fascinating number in arithmetic...Nine. Chock full of number tricks, shortcuts and other enrichment activities, this book stimulates more interest in your math program, gives students a much greater appreciation of numbers and arithmetic, and makes your teaching much eas... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
More Numbers: Fun & Facts
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 201 pages, small book. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; good solid book. The dj has some wear to edges, glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 040933. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Magic of Numbers
|
|
|
Fawcett Premier, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. R279; 3rd printing. Light wear and scuffing to covers; tight book; clean pages. "Instantaneous addition; rapid calculation; mental arithmetic." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 069970. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
Dogfight & More Games Calculators Play
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate wear and tanning; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics ISBN: 0446843989 Inventory No: 072564. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Mathematics for the Practical Man
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company, 1963. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Fair. 310 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear; cracked hinges; pages yellowed; good reading copy. The dj is scuffed and worn; taped to book. "This supplementary volume in the series Mathematics for Self Study presents a wide range of topics important in present day mathematics..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 061552. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Prepare Now for a Metric Future
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light wear, yellowed pages and cover; good solid book. "The metric system is coming to America-and htis book tells you why, how, and what you can do to be ready for it..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 077381. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Formal Logic: or, the Calculus of Inference, Necessary and Probable
|
|
|
Taylor and Walton, London, 1847. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 336 pages + publisher's ads. 1847 edition. Ex-library with marks, rebound in heavily worn cloth. Endpapers have been replace, most marks on boards. Middle is beginning. Pages are good, only light discoloring on some. Scarce title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 002896. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Miscellany of Puzzles: Mathematical and Otherwise
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; sound copy. Dj is worn, piece clipped from back, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 036072. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mathematical Nuts for Lovers of Mathematics (1936 Edition, Revised)
|
|
|
Samuel I. Jones, Nashville Tennessee, 1936. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 340 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, worn covers and spine; pages tanned; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 074596. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arithmetic for High Schools, Academies, and Normal Schools
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Fair. 274 pages. Spine is torn, pencil notes inside; reading copy of old math textbook. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 056587. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elements of Analytic Geometry, Second Edition
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1944. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 159 pages. Moderate soiling and wear to cloth; pages lightly tanned; good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 047926. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Introduction to Boolean Algebra and Logic Design (A Program for Self-Instruction)
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1964. Soft Cover. Good. 306 pages. Moderate wear to edges, sound copy, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics Inventory No: 042885. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ray's New Higher Arithmetic (Ray's Arithmetic Series)
|
|
|
Mott Media, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Reprint of 1880 edition. Very light edgewear; tight, clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mathematics ISBN: 0880620552 Inventory No: 063346. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




