MATHEMATICS / General Books
Mathematics
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MATHEMATICS / General x
Subject: MATHEMATICS / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 13174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 659 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Hardcover edition WITHOUT dust jacket * Clean, tight binding, text unmarked * An exellent copy * Prompt and professional service . As New. ... more information
Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Algebre
|
|
|
Gauthier-Villars et Fils, 1946. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 500grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Advanced Algebra
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1905 nicely rebound in sturdy turquoise buckram; light moisture stain at top margins of some pages, else text block clean and tight; 285 pp.. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 4) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1951. Revised. Pb. Good-yellowed-spine sunned-stain on front cover-edgers soiled. 8vo. Yes. College Outline Series- The First college course: Special Chap- ters on problem solving; final examinations, answers #38 and yellowed-edges rough. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Very good condition.. 473 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1962 ( Hardback ) (AMS Translations series 1 volume 1. ) ( Each paper contained in this volume was originally published in pamphlet form. ) ... more information
Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Good condition with some soil to covers. No dust jacket.. 638 pp. Hermann. Paris. Houghton Mifflin, Boston (1968) (Hardback) ... more information
Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACADEMIC ALGEBRA
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Academic Algebra Boston: Ginn & Company, Publishers, 1902. Brown Boards. Hard bound with no dustjacket, in just good condition- shows wear. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to th... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
ALGEBRA
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardback. Owner's Name Inside; 598 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abstract Algebra
|
|
|
Hard Bound. New . (Size: 25 x 13.5 cms), Contents, Ring, Field, Module, Group, Group Theory, Number Theory, Galois Theory, Hologological Algebra, Noncommutative Algebra, Geometry of Algebra. ISBN:9788189473549 xii+303 Yr. of Pub.2008 ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $22.22
|
|
| 10) |
Abstract Algebra
|
|
|
Hard Bound. . (Size: 22.5x15cms.), Content, 1 Sets, Relations and Mappings, 2 Groups, 3 Permutation Groups, 4 Subgroups, 5 Group Morphism, 6 Normal Subgroups and Quotient Groups, 7 Ring, Integral Domain and Fields, Subrings, Ring Homorphism and Field of Quotients, 9 Ideals and Quotient Rings, Vector Space, Subspace, 11 Linear Combination: Basis and Dimension, 12 Quotient Space and Linear Transformation. ISBN:9788188719198 514 Yr. of Pub.2005 ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abstract Algebra
|
|
|
Hard Bound. . ISBN:8180300730Yr. of Pub.2004 ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $23.08
|
|
| 12) |
Algebra
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1966 1966 3rd edition reprint. Blue cloth boards bumped, light soiling. Name on ffep. Clean tight pages, free from notes and annotation. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 13) |
Abstract Algebra
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1991. Laminated boards. Rubbing to bottom edge. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 658 pages.. ISBN: 0130047716. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. MATHEMATICS. ... more information
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.78
|
|
| 14) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Macmillan Co, 1970. Pencil notations front end papers. No other marks in lightly read textbook. Black boards, orange/pink letters, slight slant. DJ chips/tears, shelf wear. Chapters (9): Background; Groups; Rings- integral domains; Modules; Finite-dimensional vector spaces; Field Theory; Fields with real valuations; Noetherian & Dedekind Domains; The strucure of rings. 418pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Inked name on front free page of Harry L. Morrison (1932-2002) late Prof. Physics, Univ.CA Berkeley. No other markings in book. Fading to spine with light wear to top and bottom spine edges. Godement's style is extremely succinct and clear. He explains difficult concepts of modern algebra with extreme fluidity. The organization of the book is wonderful, especially in his description of modules over rings. 638pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 16) |
Advanced Algebra
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1922. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, New York: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Algebraic principles and applications are illustrated along with special chapters on problem solving. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Algebra
|
|
|
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: Springer. 1976. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;. H Hard Cover; Tight Binding;. In ^^as NEW Condition;. all 419pp clean, white, unmarked; bookplate "Dan Anderson" inside front cover; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.91
|
|
| 19) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1967., 1967 598 pages. owner plate inside. unmarked smooth pages of high quality.tight hardcover in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by JayKay (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 20) |
Algebra
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1969. For scientists and engineers. Inside binding torn but all pages appear intact..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in fair to good all-round condition,dust jacket in fair condition,405pages., 750grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4269)Fine or New (918)
New (323)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2116)$5-10 (2294)
$10-25 (4043)
$25-50 (2422)
$50-100 (1305)
$100-250 (829)
$250-500 (120)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7230)Paperback (3370)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1850)With dust jacket (3819)
Signed (110)
With photos (603)
Filter by country:
United States (7454)United Kingdom (4420)
India (628)
Canada (505)
Australia (109)
Israel (49)
Germany (6)
Spain (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


