MATHEMATICS / History & Philosophy Books
List view (shown)
Subject: MATHEMATICS / History & Philosophy (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 148
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Courant - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 1996. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxvi + 318 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gamma : Exploring Euler's Constant
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0691099839 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hilbert
|
|
|
Copernicus Books, 1996. 1970. 2nd Printing ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl, small red mark on spine. One page has bottom corner creased. Text is unmarked, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
To Infinity And Beyond
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1991. Softcover. Used. Fine condition. The previous owner's sticker is on the cover page. ... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
To Infinity and Beyond: A Cultural History of the Infinite
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Type: Paperback A New Book with slight shelfwear. SKU #T-1193 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
To Infinity and Beyond: A Cultural History of the Infinite
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1987. Unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE ART OF THE INFINITE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 2003. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The pleasures of mathematics. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.80)
|
|
| 8) |
To Infinity and Beyond: A Cultural History of the Infinite
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Fine. 1991. Paperback. 0691025118 . Illustrated. Seventh paperback printing. Fine in printed wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
To Infinity and Beyond: A Cultural History of the Infinte
|
|
|
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 284 pages Keywords: 0691025118... more information
Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO INEQUALITIES
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1961 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy wraps. 133 pp. A volume in the New Mathematical Library published by Random House and Yale University for the Monograph Project of the School of Mathematics Study Group. This is an unopened, unmarked copy with only mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1985. Text/Near New. Illustrated yellow soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to lower front corner and back; cover has slight tendency to curl. Faint soiling to leading edge of fEP. History of mathematics with emphasis on chronological development and historical elements. Particulary cohert approach for students of history and intellectual thought in areas other than mathematics. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of Mathematics
|
|
|
Plenum Press, 1992. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0306441292 Soft Cover. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Mathematics
|
|
|
: Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0449908356 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Mathematics
|
|
|
Plenum Press, 1992. Lower front corner bent right by tip. Includes bibliographical references and index. 313 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Mathematics
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1993 Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. . Pictorial Cover Soft. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to spine and Edges. Tigh Clean Text. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Mathematics by Cajori, Florian
|
|
|
Chelsea Publishing Company, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Exact ISBN; 5th edition, revised, 524 pages. EX-LIBRARY in overall beautiful condition. Would be Very Good, but there is a split to cover at spine, which has been taped. Otherwise, very light use. Clean pages; one creased corner. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. Insurance included. ... more information
Offered by BookMom BookStore (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 17) |
Contributions to the History of Indian Mathematics -
|
|
|
Hindustan Book Agency (India), c2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. xii + 288 ,Appendices ,Acknowledgement ,Tables ,Appendices ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.55
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Mathematics
|
|
|
John Wiley. VG+/No Jacket. 1989. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. 0471543977 OVERSIZE with 715 pages. Wraps scuffed. REVISED BY UTA C. MERZBACH. ((37)) . ... more information
Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mathematics: The Loss of Certainty
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1980. Soiling on dust jacket and on top of page edges.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Fair to Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Mathematics
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo 0449908356 previous owner's name blacked inside front cover else clean and firm . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (39)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (123)India (9)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











