Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MATHEMATICS / Recreations & Games Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MATHEMATICS / Recreations & Games (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE ART OF THE INFINITE
Kaplan, Robert & Kaplan, Ellen

THE ART OF THE INFINITE
Oxford University Press. 2003. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The pleasures of mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
2) Mathematical Magic
William Simon

Mathematical Magic
Dover Publications, 1993-05-19. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear, marking on front cover. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used, some pages dog-eared. ... more information

Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Mathematical Journeys
Schumer, Peter D

Mathematical Journeys
Stock photo.
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley-Interscience, 2004. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Green and white lettering on the blue and green spine and cover. A colorful tour through the intriguing world of mathematics. 199 pages. 2nd Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
GARDNER, Martin

NY: W. H. Freeman. Near Fine. 1986. Paperback. 0716717999 . Third paperback printing. Small stain on top edge, else fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner Martin

New York W.H. Freeman 1986. VG/WRAPS. ISBN: 0-7167-1799-9. 278 pages. Price sticker on front cover. A very few pencil notes in text. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. F. Soft cover. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

: W H Freeman & Co. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0716717999 Name plate inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

: W H Freeman & Co. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0716717999 Small cut top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1986. Slight cover wear. Nice, tight, unmarked copy.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Knotted Doughnuts and other mathematical entertainments
Gardner, Martin

NY: W.H. Freeman, 1986. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Illust.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Knotted Doughnuts and other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

NY: W.H. Freeman & Co., 1986. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall. 278pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
Gardner, Martin

Basingstoke, Hants., United Kingdom: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1996. (4th ptg.) Very large, sturdy softcover, glossy black background with beautiful purple and red design on front wrapper, lettering in yellow and orange, 278 pages. Very Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) The Art of the Infinite : The Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite : The Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 2004 This is a new book that shows some shelfwear on bottom edge. Provides a witty, literate, and accessible tour of the world of mathematics, focusing on infinity as the touchstone for understanding mathematical thinking.. Soft Cover. New. 5 1/2 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) THE ART OF THE INFINITE; THE PLEASURES OF MATHEMATICS
Kaplan, Robert & Ellen

THE ART OF THE INFINITE; THE PLEASURES OF MATHEMATICS
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. (12)324pp. Biblio & index. As new condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert And Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, NY, etc. / 2003-1st ed. B/W illustrations by Ellen Kaplan. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 336 pp., illustrated in black and white. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
17) The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 019514743x . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ellen Kaplan. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Polyominoes
Golomb, Solomon W

Polyominoes
Stock photo.
Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) Nonplussed: Mathematical Proffo Of Implausible Ideas
Havil, Julian

Nonplussed: Mathematical Proffo Of Implausible Ideas
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2007 First Printing. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (14)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (39)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: