cart Cart 0 items

MEDICAL / AIDS & HIV Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MEDICAL / AIDS & HIV (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) AIDS
Wilson, Jonnie

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Lucent Books, 1989. xlib. Book in overall very good condition. The cover is a wipe clean plastic coated, the inside of the book is both clean and tight. 79 pages illustrated with photographs. One of the Overview series books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) AIDS
Vincent T. DeVita (Editor)

Lippincott Williams and Wilkins; , 1988. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 474pp., 1550grams, ISBN:0397508921" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.74 ($2.80)
3) ABC of AIDS (ABC)
Michael Adler

BMJ Books, 2002. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 500grams, ISBN:0727907611" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.01 ($4.85)
4) ABC of AIDS (ABC)
Michael Adler

BMJ Books, 2002. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 500grams, ISBN:0727907611" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.01 ($4.85)
5) ABC of AIDS (ABC)
Michael Adler

BMJ Books, 2002. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 500grams, ISBN:0727907611" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.47 ($5.59)
6) AIDS in Asia - (Quantity available: 4)
Yichen Lu

AIDS in Asia -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2004. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxvi + 598 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $298.50
7) Days of Grace
Ashe, Arthur and Arnold Rampersad

Days of Grace
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books 1994/94. 1994. First Edition. Soft cover. 0345386817 . Paperback Autobiographical 1st. Printing Near fine crease; 77844 . ... more information

Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
8) The Hepatitis C Help Book
Cohen, Misha Ruth

The Hepatitis C Help Book
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press, 2000-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.49
9) HIV
Libman, Dr. Howard and Makadon, Dr. Harvey

HIV
Stock photo.
American College of Physicians, 2000 Softcover, near fine, slight warping to book, else like new. ISBN:Ê0943126843 . ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Children and HIV/AIDS
Anderson, Gary

Children and HIV/AIDS
Stock photo.
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers,U.S., 31 May 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.45 ($15.22)
11) AIDS (Atlas of Infectious Diseases)
Gerald L. Mandell (Editor), Donna Mildvan (Editor)

Churchill Livingstone; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 336pp., 1750grams, ISBN:0443079463" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.89 ($36.87)
12) The Aids Knowledge Base
COHEN, P. T., ET AL (eds.)

Med. Pub. Group, Waltham, Mass, 1990. Softcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). A Textbook on HIV Disease from the Univ. of Calif., San Francisco, and the San Francisco General Hospital., Waltham, Mass., 1990, 4to, softcover. ... more information

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Death of the Good Doctor: Lessons from the Heart of the AIDS Epidemic
Scannell, Kate

Death of the Good Doctor: Lessons from the Heart of the AIDS Epidemic
Stock photo.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Cleis Pr, 1999. unread copy, clean, no marks. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Death of the Good Doctor: Lessons from the Heart of the AIDS Epidemic {FIRST EDITION}
Scannell, MD, Kate

Death of the Good Doctor: Lessons from the Heart of the AIDS Epidemic {FIRST EDITION}
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: Cleis Press, Inc., 1999. "DEATH OF THE GOOD DOCTOR richly chronicles the intimacy of Scannell's relationships with her patients-through whom the vast complexities of the epidemic are uniquely focused. Working with AIDS patients, nearly all of whom are dying....It is through these beautiful, often difficult, and sometimes humorous portraits that the woman and the physician discover each other." This book has 194 page.. ISBN: 1-57344-091-4. First Edition {First Printing}. Pict... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
15) The Guide to Living with HIV Infection : Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G.; Finkbeiner, Ann K

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) The Guide to Living with HIV Infection
Bartlett, John G., and Ann K. Finkbeiner

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8018-4194-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 337 pp. Second paperback printing. The book is very slightly bowed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Health - HIV. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Guide to Living with HIV Infection: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G.; Finkbeiner, Ann K

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. 356 pages with index, glossary; white cover few smudges. 3 copies available. ISBN: 0801846641. Revised edition.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. HIV INFECTIONS PATIENTS REHABILITATION MANUAL ADJUSTMENTS PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.45)
18) The Guide to Living with HIV Infection: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G.; Finkbeiner, Ann K

The Guide to Living with HIV Infection:  Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Stock photo.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. 4th ed. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean. xiv, 422 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) The Guide to Living with HIV Infection ; Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G. & Ann K. Finkbeiner

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. First - Stated 3rd Edition; Firs. Paperback. Near Fine. . A Johns Hopkins Press Health Book; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; Winner of the 1992 American Medical Writers' Association Book Award</P><P>"This is a book about how to live with HIV infection," the authors wrote in 1991, "that is, how to live as long and full and satisfying a life as possible." That first edition of The Guide to Living with HIV Infection was immediately ... more information

Offered by Aurum Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78
20) The Guide to Living with HIV Infection ; Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G. & Ann K. Finkbeiner

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. First - Stated 3rd Edition; Firs. Paperback. Very Good. Library stamp on first front page and on. bottom, corners lightly bumped, light crease to top front corner; no other internal flaws. . A Johns Hopkins Press Health Book; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 395 pages; Winner of the 1992 American Medical Writers' Association Book Award "This is a book about how to live with HIV infection," the authors wrote in 1991, "that is, how to live as long an... more information

Offered by Aurum Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.29


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (37)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (198)
Canada (27)
United Kingdom (21)
India (6)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: