MEDICAL / Gastroenterology Books
List view (shown)
Subject: MEDICAL / Gastroenterology (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 244
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Bile Acids and Cholestasis
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1999. Since the last International Bile Acid Meeting in Freiburg in 1996, considerable progress has been made in several areas of bile acid research. The different pathways of bile acid synthesis and their regulation have been further characterized. The molecular mechanisms for biliary secretion of bile acids have been elucidated and genetic defects of bile acid transport have been defined. Injurious as well as protective effects of different bile acids on the liver have ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 2) |
Colonic Diseases - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Humana Press, 2003. hardcover. Size 26cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 572 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $157.48
|
|
| 3) |
The Esophagus
|
|
|
Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia, PA, 1999. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, slightest shelf-wear, but contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 652 p., illus., 78 plates. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Barrett's Esophagus and Esophageal Adenocarcinoma
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Science Inc, 2001. Very slight wear to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A very nice, sturdy copy. Increasing cases of gastroesophageal reflex disease (GERD) and its most sinister complication, Barrett''s esophagus and esophageal adenocarcinoma has prompted the need for this authoritative text dedicated to the disease. The link between this disease and gastrointestinal cancer has quickly become one of the hottest topics in Gastroenterology, makin... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exogenous Factors in Colonic Carcinogenesis
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003. This text presents the proceedings of Falk Symposium 128, held in Wurzburg, Germany, on May 2-3, 2002, and dedicated to the important issue of colonic carcinogenesis and its underlying genetic and environmental factors. Colorectal cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer-related death in industrialized countries. It has been recognized to be the consequence of a dynamic process leading from hyperproliferative epithelium through different classes of adenomas to ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 6) |
Dyspepsia (Fast Facts)
|
|
|
Health Press Ltd. (UK). Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 7) |
Atlas of Gastroenterology
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1992. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, no internal markings, binding tight. xxi, 706 p. illus. (some color). To be used in conjunction with: Textbook of Gastroenterology / Yamada, editor, 1991. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlas of Gastroenterology
|
|
|
J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, 1992 THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD++ SHAPE INSIDE & OUT! ! WAY TOO MUCH GREAT INFO TO DESCRIBE! ! BOOK IS EXTREEMLY INFORMATIVE & HAS BLACK AND WHITE & COLOR PHOTOS THROUGHOUT! ! VERY CLEAN, VERY INTAVT & VERY "STURDY"!. Hard Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Biloxi Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.43
|
|
| 9) |
Bile Acids in Gastroenterology: Basic and Clinical Advances
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995. This work contains the proceedings of the 13th International Bile Acid Meeting (Falk Symposium 80), an official satellite meeting of the World Congress of Gastroenterology, held in San Diego, California, USA, September 30 - October 2, 1994. It begins with presentations of major advances in bile acid chemistry, biology and pharmacology. The new structure proposed for the mixed micelles present in bile is reviewed, as are the properties of new synthetic analogues of b... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 10) |
Gastroenterology
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
W B Saunders Co, 1985-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library book with the usual stamps/labels. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ... more information
Offered by Media Miracles dba Castle Book Outlet (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 11) |
Clinical Gastrointestinal Endoscopy - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Saunders, 2005. hardcover. Size 29cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 928 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $306.53
|
|
| 12) |
Gastrointestinal Endocrinology [Contemporary Endocrinology 8]
|
|
|
Humana Press, Totowa, N.J, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. x, 584 p., illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook of Gastroenterology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998. Book is tight, bright, and clean. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges - shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front cover.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brick Path Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hepatobiliary Diseases: Cholestasis and Gallstone
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001. In recent years, our knowledge about the pathogenesis, pathophysiology and treatment of hepatobiliary diseases has increased considerably. The molecular basis of cholestatic disorders as well as of gallstone disease is increasingly recognized. This has resulted in improved diagnosis, for instance in hereditary forms of intrahepatic cholestasis, and advances in treatment, for example in primary biliary cirrhosis and other chronic cholestatic disorders. This book, the... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 15) |
Comprehensive Clinical Hepatology - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Elsevier, 2005. hardcover. Size 28cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 744 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $454.02
|
|
| 16) |
Glucagon in Gastroenterology and Hepatology
|
|
|
Kluwer Acad.Publrs, 1982. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:0852004478" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.94
($63.67)
|
|
| 17) |
Inflammatory Bowel Disease - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Humana Press, 2003. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 370 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $202.50
|
|
| 18) |
Inflammatory Bowel Disease: From Bench to Bedside
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003. The individual chapters in this book combine to form components of a detailed story of the local and systemic pathophysiology of intestinal inflammation, with a series of management strategies. The authors present research advances and current concepts of etiopathogenesis in the context of what is already known of the clinicopathologic features of these disorders. This book blends recent advances in the basic and clinical sciences as they relate to inflammatory bowe... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($159.41)
|
|
| 19) |
Chronic Inflammatory Bowel Disease
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995. Chronic inflammatory bowel disease still represents a major gastroenterological challenge, in view of the unclear aetiology and unsatisfactory therapy. This book, the proceedings of a Falk Symposium held in Lubeck, Germany on 4-5 March 1994, should act as a vehicle for our current knowledge, and promote the dialogue between clinicians and those involved with the associated sciences. The book begins with international experts discussing the more recent theories conce... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Advances in Inflammatory Bowel Diseases
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1999. The format of the Falk Symposium 106 on "Advances in Inflammatory Bowel Diseases", held in Brussels, Belgium, June 18-20, 1998, attempted to link the new insights into pathogenetic mechanisms with new therapeutic approaches, resulting in optimal information transfer. This book summarizes the findings. The classic therapeutic schemes were updated with a special focus on step-wise build-up of therapy. Ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease remain a great therapeutic c... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($111.59)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (35)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (33)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (102)United Kingdom (97)
India (36)
Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









![Gastrointestinal Endocrinology [Contemporary Endocrinology 8] Gastrointestinal Endocrinology [Contemporary Endocrinology 8]](http://i.biblio.com/z/065/035/9780896035065.jpg)




