cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MEDICAL / General Books

Medical

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MEDICAL / General x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) AT THE FOOT OF DRAGON HILL
MURRAY, FLORENCE J

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. pp: xvi, 240. Some fading to edges of binding. Half-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket, quarter-inch nick to bottom edge; two short nicks to bottom edge of rear panel. The story of Canadian surgeon Florence Murray's two decades in Manchuria and Korea, and the challenges she faced as a woman doctor in a primitive society where women were not considered worthy of having names. . ISBN: 0525059911. First U. S. Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Very... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
2) HOTEL DIEU HOSPITAL KINGSTON. 1845 - 1995
DESLAURIERS, JESSIE V

Kingston, ON: Hotel Dieu Hospital., 1995. pp: [viii], x, 216. Illustrated with b&w photographs, art works, documents, plan. Appendices. Full wrap-around cover art is a detail from an original painting by Susan Palosschi, donated to the Hospital by the artist. Bound in card covers with French flaps. A history of the Hotel Dieu Hospital in Kingston.. ISBN: 0969966601. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Medicine, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
3) DISEASES OF THE LARYNX
FERLITO, ALFIO. ( Editor)

DISEASES OF THE LARYNX
Stock photo.
London: Arnold., 2000. pp: xviii, 860. Illustrated thoughout with b&w figures to the text: photographs, drawings, graphs, tables., etc. References to the end of each chapter. Sixty-five chapters, each by a different author. Bound in green faux leather, titled in silver on a blue ground. A fine, unread, copy.. ISBN: 0340760168. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Medicine, Voice, Larynx.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($238.08)
4) DR. LILLIAN
THE LANGSTAFF MEDICAL HERITAGE COMMITTEE

Richmond Hill, ON.: The Langstaff Medical Heritage Committee., 1979. pp: [x], 44. Frontispiece plus ten pages of b&w photographs. Attractive decorative frieze at the head of each chapter with an illuminated letter. Owner's name to verso of frontispice. Bound in mustard-yellow cloth, lettered in black to the front with gilt decorations. Lillian Langstaff graduated from Toronto Women's Medical College in 1905. She set up practice in Richmond Hill ( north of Toronto) with her husband and practise... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
5) A MANUAL OF DERMATOLOGY
ROBINSON, A. R

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1885. pp: viii, 647, [1, blank], [8, ads], [1] - 6 (ads), [2, ads]. Illustrated with eighty-eight drawn figures to the text, primarily being microscope studies. Index. Bound in green cloth, triple blind ruled to top and lower boards and titled in gilt to the spine. Light surface wear to the boards; some shelf wear with an inch of the board showing to the bottom of the rear panel; half-inch tear to the top of the front joint. Internally very clean and tight. Contemporary owne... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.14)
6) KINESIOLOGY : The Mechanical and Anatomic Fundamentals of Human Motion Illustrated
WELLS, KATHARINE F

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1950. pp: x, 478. Illustrated with 224 text figures, both drawings and b&w photographs, plus a number of b&w photographs. Bibliographies to the end of each chapter. Index. The text is very good, clean, and tight. However the binding is soiled and is showing wear to the head and tail of the spine and to it's edges. Third Impression.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. Medicine, Anatomy, Kinesiology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
7) APPLIED ANATOMY AND KINESIOLOGY: The Mechanism of Muscular Movement
BOWEN, WILBUR PARDON. Revised By HENRY A. STONE

Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger., 1950. pp: 390. 234 text figures comprising b&w photographs and anatomical drawings. Bibliography to the end of each chapter. Index.. Sixth Edition, Second Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Medicine, Kinesiology, Anatomy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
8) THE ARTIFICIAL LARYNX. Neurolinguistics 1
LEBRUN, YVES with Dirk Lissens, Marie - Claire Lissens-Doms and Eric Buyssens

Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger. B.V., 1973. pp: 90. Illustrated with sixty-six text figures; photographs, drawings, etc. References, indices. Tight and clean internally. Owner's name to ffep. Wear to edges of covers with two-inch tear from bottom of front joint. Loosely inserted is an advertising brochure for The electronic Servox Speech Aid after laryngectomy.. ISBN: 9026501730. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fair - Good.. Tall 8vo. Medicine, Voice.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
9) CLEFT LIP AND PALATE
ROSS, R.B. & M.C.JOHNSTON

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins., 1972. pp: x, 319. Illustrated throughout with b&w and x-ray photographs and drawings. Bibliographies are found at the end of each chapter. Appendices, index. Owner's name to ffep. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0683073680. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. Medicine.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
10) THE LIFE OF LOUIS PASTEUR
VALLERY-RADOT, RENEE,. Translated By Mrs. R. L. Devonshire

New York: The Sun Dial Press Inc., 1937. pp: xxii, 484. Frontispiece. Index.Introduction by Sir William Osler. Dust jacket worn to the edges and with a major tear to the front panel repaired with tape to the verso. An excellent biography of the father of modern medicine.. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Fair, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Biography, Medicine, Physics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
11) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF MEDICINE
BETTMANN, OTTO L

Springfield, IL.: Charles C. Thomas, 1956. pp: xvi, 318. Profusely illustrated in b&w ,primarily with illustrations taken from MSS., art works etc. Bibliography, index. Owner's signature to ffep. Handsomely bound in grey cloth , lettered in gilt to a green ground to the spine. Spine of dust jacket is a little worn to the head and somewhat soiled. Small stain to lower corner of front panel.. Second Printing. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Medicine, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
12) A Pioneer New England Physician in Canada
ELLIOTT, JABEZ H

Bulletin of the History of Medicine., 1939. pp: [i, frontispiece], 737 - 750. Frontispiece plus five b&w figures. Bibliography. An off-print fromt he Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. VII, No. 7, July, 1939. Bound in blue wraps. Light soiling to the covers; discolouration to the area of the staples; bump to lower corner; crease to top corner of front cover.. Reprint. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Medicine.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
13) MEMORANDA ON POISONS
TANNER, THOMAS HAWKES. Revised By HENRY LEFFMANN

Philadelphia: P. BLAKISTON'S SON & CO., 1906. pp: 177, [6, ads.]. Some light soiling to the covers, but essentially a near fine to fine copy of this ( obviously) popular volume on toxicology. New material in this edition covers formaldehyde poisoning and anti-dotal methods for snakebites. The book is intended for the medical practioner rather than as a medico-legal reference.. Tenth Revised Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Medicine, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.66)
14) AGING : Communication Processes and Disorders
BEASLEY, DANIEL S. And G. ALBYN DAVIS. ( Editors)

New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1981. pp: xxii, 375. Illustrated with text figures; photographs, drawings, tables etc. References to the end of each chapter. Author and subject indices. Bound in full, brown, faux leather ( may be pressed leather) and titled to spine in copper. Dust jacket has a quarter-inch tear with crease to the top of the rear panel. A fine copy.. ISBN: 080891281X. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. Medicine, Voice, Speech.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($119.04)
15) NEW PSYCHOLOGY
GORDY, J.P

New York: Noble & Noble., 1925. pp: x, 406. Appendices, index, questions in psychology. Owner's name to ffep; bookseller's label to front pastedown. Bound in maroon cloth, titled in blind to the top board and in gilt to the spine. Very light wear to the tips.. Revised Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Medicine, Psychology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
16) RADIOGRAPHIC PHOTOGRAPHY
CHESNEY, D.NOREEN and MURIEL O. CHESNEY

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications., 1976. pp: xviii, 487. Illustrated with twenty pages of b&w photographs, and numerous figures and graphs to the text. Appendices, bibliography, index. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Spine of dust jacket somewhat sunned. Originally published in 1965.. ISBN: 0632083700. Third Edition, Third Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Science, Technology, Medicine, Radiography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
17) LARYNGECTOMEE REHABILITATION
KEITH, ROBERT L. & FREDERIC L. DARLEY ( Editors)

Houston, TX: College- Hill Press., 1979. pp: [x], 533. Numerous b&w text figures, both photographic and drawn. References at the end of each paper. This volume is a record of the proceedings of the Fifth Laryngectomee Rehabilitation Seminar held June 10 15, 1979, at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. The book contains historical reviews of various aspects of laryngectomy rehabilitations as well as current research and research considerations. Owner's name to ffep else fine.. ISBN: 0933014562. Firs... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
18) RES COGITANS : An Essay in Rational Psychology
VENDLER, ZENO

Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press., 1972. pp: xii, 225. Appendices, works cited, index. Bound in pale blue cloth, titled in dark blue to top board and to spine. Dust jacket is lightly worn to the edges and extremities; spine somewhat toned. Owner's name to front pastedown. Amongst other things the author demonstrates that speech is essentially the expression of thought.. ISBN: 0801407435. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Science, Medicine, Psychology, Thought, Speech, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
19) A NEW KIND OF RAY : The Radiological Sciences in Canada. 1895 - 1995
ALDRICH, JOHN E. And BRIAN C. LENTLE. (Editors)

Vancouver/ Montreal.: University of British Columbia Press/ Canadian Association of Radiologists., 1995. pp: xviii, 469. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, four pages in colour, graphs, tables etc. Annexes, references, notes, appendices, index. Light vertical crease to ffep, else fine. A history of radiology in Canada, with most chapters being by different authors. Several chapters in French.. ISBN: 0969955707. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 4to.. Canada, Medicine, X-rays, Radiolog... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($142.85)
20) MASTURBATION : From Infancy to Senescence
MARCUS, IRWIN M. And JOHN M. FRANCIS. Editors

New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. pp: xvi, 502. Index. A series of nineteen scholarly essays on various aspects of masturbation. Fererences are to be found at the end of the respective papers. Half-inch closed tear to the bottom of rear joint; very light wear to the edges.. ISBN: 0823631508. First Edition. Fabricoid. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Medicine, Science, Masturbation, Sexuality.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (53)

Filter by country:
Canada (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: