Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MEDICAL / Genetics Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MEDICAL / Genetics (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) - (Quantity available: 4)

-
Stock photo.
unknown. (NEW TITLE) ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $80.53
2) Designing Babies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roger Gosden

Designing Babies
Stock photo.
DESIGNING BABIES THE BRAVE NEW WORLD OF REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGYOur increasing ability to manipulate fertility and shape our genetic destiny raises many questions about the dangers and benefits such advances might bring. A clear, nontechnical overview of this biological revolution, DESIGNING BABIES explains the science that is emerging, explores the social and ethical issues involved, and offers a startling view of the future. "More a literary and philosophical work t... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.42
3) Genetics
Weaver, Robert F.; Hedrick, Philip W

Dubuque Iowa: WM. C. Brown Publishers, 1989. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners sharp, prev owner name blacked out fep, binding solid, NO highlighter or underlining throughout.. ISBN: 0697005569. First Thus, First Printing. Pictorial Hardbound. Very Good/No Jacket. GENETICS SCIENCE DNA. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
4) Genetics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Weaver, Robert F. & Hedrick, Phillip W.; Hedrick, Philip W

Genetics
W.C. Brown, 1989. BOOK IS TIGHT AND ONLY HAS A FEW PAGES WITH HIGHLIGHTING. PAGE EDGES ARE MILDLY SOILED. CORNERS, HEAD AND TAIL HAVE MODERATE BUMPING AND RUBBING. THE BUMPING AT THE CORNERS HAVE CAUSE CREASES IN THE BOARDS. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Genetics
Weaver, Robert F. & Hedrick, Phillip W.; Hedrick, Philip W

W.C. Brown, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good+. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. 569 pp.Binding tight.General edge-wear.Some underlining and/or highlighting present.Otherwise,Text clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. ... more information

Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Biotech's Dictionary of Genetic Engineering - (Quantity available: 5)
Dinesh Arora

Biotech Books, 2004. hardcover. Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 320 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $11.24
7) Behavioral Genetics: The Clash of Culture and Biology
Carson, Ronald A. and Mark A. Rothstein (editors)

Behavioral Genetics: The Clash of Culture and Biology
Stock photo.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Color Atlas of Genetics
Passarge, Eberhard

Color Atlas of Genetics
Stock photo.
Georg Thieme, 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine Wraps. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) The Genetic Basis of Common Diseases
King, Richard A., Jerome I. Rotter, Arno G. Motulsky (eds)

Oxford U. Press, 1992 Oxford Monographs on Medical Genetics No. 20. Blue boards. 978 p.. First printing. Hardcover. New copy. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.25
10) Biostatistical Genetics and Genetic Epidemiology -
Robert C. Elston

Biostatistical Genetics and Genetic Epidemiology -
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2002. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 856 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $591.21
11) Biotech's Dictionary of Genetic Engineering -
Dinesh Arora

Biotech Books, 2004. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. 320 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.98
12) Genetics
Weaver Robert F. And Hedrick Philip W

Wm.c.brown Publishers. Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0-697-10021-9 . 649 pages. there are yellow highlights as well as green but the book is still in great shape.includes index, glossary, ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Equine Color Genetics
D. Phillip Sponenberg

Equine Color Genetics
Iowa State University Press, 1996-01-15. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Book has some pencilled margin notes throughout. Still a good reading or reference copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.90
14) Behavioral Genetics: The Clash of Culture and Biology
Carson, Ronald A. & Mark A. Rothstein Eds

Behavioral Genetics: The Clash of Culture and Biology
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1999 A very clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Foundations of Comparative Genomics - (Quantity available: 4)
Arcady R. Mushegian

Foundations of Comparative Genomics -
Stock photo.
Academic Press, c2007. hardcover. Size 27cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. ix + 265 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $127.92
16) Human Diversity
Lewontin, Richard

In this title, the author argues that biological differences are only a small part of what makes individuals unique and that ... read more

New York, NY: Scientific American Books, 1982. 3rd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. White photo illustrated jacket with light edge wear and rubbing. Green boards with light shelf wear, foot of spine slightly bumped. Text clean, binding solid and square. 179 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards - 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Human Diversity
Lewontin, Richard C

In this title, the author argues that biological differences are only a small part of what makes individuals unique and that ... read more

New York: Scientific American Library, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. light wear to the book, previous owner's inscription, photo illustrating human diversity tipped to the front endpaper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) HUMAN DIVERSITY
Lewontin, Richard

In this title, the author argues that biological differences are only a small part of what makes individuals unique and that ... read more

New York: Scientific American Library, 1982. This 8.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the white spine and photo illustrated cover. In Human Diversity, Richard Lewontin shows that each human being differs from all others because of the interaction of genetic differences, enviromental differences, and chance events that occur during development. 179 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) Functional Analysis of the Human Genome
FARZANEH, F. & COOPER, D.N. ed

Bios Scientific Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. 275pp. ISBN 1872748465. .... more information

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $49.00 ($44.17)
20) Human Diversity
Lewontin, Richard

In this title, the author argues that biological differences are only a small part of what makes individuals unique and that ... read more

Scientific American, 1982. Not Stated. Hardcover. Fine. by Lewontin, Richard. Scientific American, 1982. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (29)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (45)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (107)
India (38)
United Kingdom (20)
Canada (9)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: