cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MEDICAL / Mental Health Books

Mental Health

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MEDICAL / Mental Health x
Subject: MEDICAL / Mental Health x


Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Alzheimer's
H. Gruetzner

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1988-06. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.78
2) Alzheimer's
Howard Gruetzner

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. 1988. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
3) Clairvoyance
Leadbeater, C.W

Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing, 1978. (13th reprint). Hardcover. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for faint age soil and 2 small spots on exterior page edges. Chip out of last free page. Red with silver lettering. No DJ. "the power to see what is hidden from ordinary physical sight." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) In a Darkness
Wechsler,James w Nancy & Karpf 

NY: Ace(#37020).] , 1973. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. Light soil, edgewear, and cover creases. 1/4" tear to side of back cover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
5) Children's Conceptions of Death
Lonetto, Richard

Children's Conceptions of Death
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, 1980. Volume 3 of the Springer Series on Death and Suicide. xix, 219 pages. Index. Sound copy, immaculate teal-blue boards lettered in silver, light wear to extremities. Peeled spot & ink mark on inside front cover, neat thin-line highlighting scattered throughout book. Otherwise a tight and attractive book. Dust jacket is white, with no more light soil and sunning than usual; three very short closed edge tears. "Based on the author's extensi... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) AGAINST DEPRESSION
Kramer, Peter D

New York: Viking, 2005 A decade ago, with his breakaway bestseller, Listening to Prozac, Peter Kramer revolutionized the way we think about antidepressants and the culture in which they are so widely used. Now, he returns with a profound and original look at the condition those medications treat—depression. He asks: If we could eradicate depression so that no human being ever suffered it again, would we? Depression, linked in our culture to a long tradition of "heroic melancholy," is often understood as e... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
7) Coping with Depression
Chave-Jones, Myra

England, Great Britain: Lion Publishing Corporation , 1984. Minor spine slant, cover wear and creases. Store stamp. Sticker remnants. Pages are aging/browning. 80 pages. 'Depression is as universal as the common cold.' It may be little more than a passing mood. It may be a dark shadow, robbing life of all joy. It may make it impossible to carry out the simplest tasks. It may last for only a short time, or drag on for months and years. What causes.... ISBN: 0867602821. Reprinted. Paperback. Good. Non... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.25
8) On Dreams
Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (editor)

On Dreams
Stock photo.
Due to the length and complexity of his classic INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, Freud felt compelled to condense that material into... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Book is in excellent condition No creasing to an evenly tanned spine. Crease verticle down left front wrap in joint by design. Perfect head and heel to spine and wrap edges and corners. Still glossy almost no shelfwear. Page edges, clean, tight and even with sharp corners. No reading marks. Inside the pages are clean and crisp with light tanning around the border. No writing, stains or marks other than tiny owner name on top right ff... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) On Dreams
Freud, Sigmund

On Dreams
Stock photo.
Due to the length and complexity of his classic INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, Freud felt compelled to condense that material into... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Pages are tight, clear, clean, faint edge browning. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Cover, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 84pp. Number Line 4567890. Soft Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
10) On Dreams
Freud, Sigmund (Translated by James Strachey)

On Dreams
Due to the length and complexity of his classic INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, Freud felt compelled to condense that material into... read more

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1952. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Owner name to front endpage. Some scuffs, small creases at corners. ISBN: 0-393-00144-X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) On Dreams
Freud, Sigmund (Translated by James Strachey)

On Dreams
Due to the length and complexity of his classic INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, Freud felt compelled to condense that material into... read more

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1952. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with toning. No marks to pages. 120pp. References. Index. ISBN: 0-393-00144-X. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Annual Editions : Biopsychology
Jubilan, Boyce

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: Brown & Benchmark, 1997. The book is both clean and tight, it appears to never have been read. 272 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No jacket as Issued. Psychology. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) The Bonus Army An American Epic
Dickson, Paul & Thomas B. Allen

Walker & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802714404 . New; New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.33 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Escape from Freedom
Fromm, Erich

New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1941. Wear at the extremities. A few scuffs to the spine and front cover. Foxing to the endpapers and a previous owner inscription on the front free endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Freedom Psychology Nazism Individuality Social Process. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Highlights of the 1972 APA Convention
Smith Line & French

includes: 'GP as a psychiatric community resource' Suzanne R. Fried 'community psychiatry' Graham Rogeness, 'inner city mental health' more.. cassette label slightly loosening one side otherwise excellent... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
16) Dread: How Fear and Fantasy Have Fueled Epidemics from the Black Death to the Avian Flu FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alcabes, Philip

Dread:  How Fear and Fantasy Have Fueled Epidemics from the Black Death to the Avian Flu
Stock photo.
Just in time for the 2009 "outbreak" of swine flu, public health expert Philip Alcabes presents evidence which suggests that ... read more

PublicAffairs, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW with light bumps to two tips and light rubbing. 336 pages; 8 pages of illustrations; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Alcabes examines epidemics through history to show how they reflect the particular social and cultural anxieties of their times. From Typhoid Mary to bioterrorism, as new outbreaks are unleashed or imagined, new fears surface, new enemies are born, and new behaviors emerge. Dread dissects the fascinating story of the imagined epidemic: ... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) How to Beat Gambling
Munzy, Frank (with F. Santmyer Wells)

New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1971. Small stain on the rear panel of the jacket. The rear panel also has a handwritten note about someone who use dto listen to the author tell stories recounted in this book. The author has signed the title page: "To my friend Jim ___, Frank Munzy.". SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gambling Addiction Overcoming. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Behavioral Healthcare Informatics - (Quantity available: 4)
Naakesh A. Dewan

Behavioral Healthcare Informatics -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2002. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 208 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $143.92
19) Insomniac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Greene, Gayle

Insomniac
Stock photo.
University of California Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 520 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. In this revelatory book, Greene offers a uniquely comprehensive account of the devastating and little-understood condition of chronic insomnia. She has traveled the world in a quest for answers, interviewing neurologists, sleep researchers, doctors, psychotherapists, and insomniacs of all sorts. What comes of her extraordinary journey is an up-to-date account of ... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
20) The Helping Interview
Benjamin, Alfred

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. pencil marks on about 30 pages, tight,167pp, . Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cloyd's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)
Fine or New (89)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (16)
With photos (103)

Filter by country:
United States (322)
Canada (55)
United Kingdom (13)
India (6)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: