cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MEDICAL / Physician & Patient Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MEDICAL / Physician & Patient x
Subject: MEDICAL / Physician & Patient x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Clinical Encounter : Guide to the Medical Interview
Billings, J. Andrew

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Mosby, Incorporated, 1989. 305 pages includes index / stain on bottom of front cover otherwise, "As New";. Glossy Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Equal Partners
Heymann, Jody

Little Brown and Company, 1995-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
3) Interviewing and Patient Care
Allen J. Enelow, Scott N. Swisher

Oxford University Press Inc, USA; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 244pp., 500grams, ISBN:0195036549" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.94 ($71.59)
4) Interviewing and Patient Care
Allen J. Enelow, Scott N. Swisher

Oxf.U.P. NY; , 1979. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp., 450grams, ISBN:0195025466" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.17)
5) INTERVIEWING AND PATIENT CARE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Enelow, Allen and Scott Swisher

New York NY: Oxford University Press. 1986. Third Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0195036557 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Best Medicine : Doctors, Patients, and the Covenant of Caring
D'Antonio, Michael

The Best Medicine : Doctors, Patients, and the Covenant of Caring
Stock photo.
Using real-life examples of effective, respectful doctor/patient relationships, this motivational book tells how the practice... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Stamp marks on edges, front flyleaf and bookpocket attached to back flyleaf. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) As I live and breathe: Notes of a patient-doctor
Weisman, Jamie

As I live and breathe: Notes of a patient-doctor
Stock photo.
Jamie Weisman has congenital immune deficiency, a condition that leaves her vulnerable to many illnesses; her tenure as a pat... read more

New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 244 pp. Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ... more information

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.50 ($15.32)
8) As I Live And Breathe - Notes Of A Patient-Doctor
Weisman, Jamie

As I Live And Breathe - Notes Of A Patient-Doctor
Stock photo.
Jamie Weisman has congenital immune deficiency, a condition that leaves her vulnerable to many illnesses; her tenure as a pat... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2002. 241 pgs;. ISBN: 0865476020. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMIE WEISMAN HEALTH IMMUNOLOGICAL DEFICIENCY SYNDROMES PATIENTS GEORGIA BIOGRAPHY PHYSICIANS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
9) As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor
Weisman, Jamie

As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor
Stock photo.
Jamie Weisman has congenital immune deficiency, a condition that leaves her vulnerable to many illnesses; her tenure as a pat... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2002 Minor edgewear to book and dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor
Weisman, Jamie

As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor
Stock photo.
Jamie Weisman has congenital immune deficiency, a condition that leaves her vulnerable to many illnesses; her tenure as a pat... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2002 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings, with dust jacket, FIRST edition,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
11) Medicine and the Family: A Feminist Perspective
Candib, Lucy Michelle

A close look at healthcare from a feminist perspective. Dr. Candib examines the implications of the organizing principles of ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
12) Mayday! : a Physician as Patient
Allan Lohaus

Mayday! : a Physician as Patient
Stock photo.
Synergy Books, 2006. Wonderful book - dustjacket shows only slight signs of shelfwear. Mayday! is a medical-odyssey journal of the thoughts, feelings, humor and spirituality of an American physician during months of hospitalization. After rising on swells of optimism and tugged down by pain, infections, operations and adverse outcomes, the illness ends two years later. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Casa Flores Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Lost Art of Healing: Practicing Compassion in Medicine
Lown, Bernard, M.D

The Lost Art of Healing:  Practicing Compassion in Medicine
Stock photo.
The author, who is a physician, feels that modern doctors have become so immersed in technology that they have lost the art o... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999 Very Good; soft cover; stated first thus; wraps sl curled at edges; text block clean, unmarked. Describes how true healers use sympathetic listening and touch to hone their diagnostic skills, how language affects perception of illness, how doctors and patients can cultivate a trusting relationship. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Empathy and the Practice of Medicine
Spiro, Howard

Empathy and the Practice of Medicine
Stock photo.
This book, featuring essays by physicians, philosophers, and a nurse, demonstrates how important it is for doctors to listen ... read more

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Patient Practitioner Interaction: Experiential Manual for Developing the Art of Health Care
Davis, Carol M

Patient Practitioner Interaction: Experiential Manual for Developing the Art of Health Care
Stock photo.
USA: Slack (Charles B.) Inc.,U.S., 1998 Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.50
16) The Clinical Encounter: A Guide to the Medical Interview and Case Presentation
Billings, J Andrews

Mosby-Year Book, 1989. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Soft cover shows light wear along edges with curled/bumped corners. Book is in good condition with some highlighting/underlining of text. . ISBN: 0815108079.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care
Christakis, Nicholas A

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care
Stock photo.
University of Chicago Press. 1999. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with dust jacket, 328 pages with index. Front flyleaf removed. Usual library marks & attachments. Text clean. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70
18) Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berger, E.; Mittiga, Linda A

Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor
Jericho, New York, U.S.A.: Health Education Literary Pub, 1995. book is tight with no markings, light soiling to page edges, boards have slight bow, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor
Berger, E Roy, and Mittiga, Linda A, and Lewis, James, Jr. (Foreword by)

Authorhouse, 2001. Trade paperback. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. ... more information

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
20) Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor
Berger, E. Roy, MD

Westbury,NY: Health Education Literary Publisher, 1995. 1st edition ?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1883257077.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (16)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (34)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (54)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (5)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: