cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Business Aspects Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Business Aspects x
Subject: MUSIC / Business Aspects x


Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Bells, Bells, Bells
Bailey, Bernadine

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1978 Sweet book, slender, straight, warmly inscribed by Bailey, 1st end sheet. She has also made a one word correction to the books back jacket flap info. Jacket price clipped, a bit edgeworn, in mylar wrapper. Book unbumped, boards bright and clean, not newish, but decent. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . Signed by... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) Bluesland
Welding, Pete

Bluesland
NY: Dutton, 1991 From The Cover,"Portraits of 12 major American Blues Masters." Book is decent, not newish, remainder stripe on texts bottom edge, text unthumbed. Jacket price clipped, no tears, bit of extremity waer, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Editio... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) BRITTEN
Matthews, John & Caitlin

BRITTEN
Stock photo.
London: Haus Pub, 2003 182pp: An excellent, short biography of the British composer. Illustrated. A very fine copy with a small 'ding' on the front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fiine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) BRUNDIBAR
Kushner, Tony [Hoffmeister, Adolf] // Sendak, Maurice

BRUNDIBAR
Two siblings must outwit a cruel bully named Brundibar who thwarts their efforts to raise the money they need to buy milk for... read more

New York: Hyperion Books, 2003 Unpaginated: a restyling by Tony Kushner of the original libretto by Hoffmeister of the children's opera and story, with illustrations by Maurice Sendak: SIGNED BY SENDAK on the ffep facing the quartertitle. . First Thus. Cloth. Mint/Mint. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) CARMEN
Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri // Bizet, Georges / Pizzigoni, Davide

CARMEN
Stock photo.
New York: Abbeville Press, 2001 220pp: An exceptional gift book: An illustrated libretto of Carmen, written by Meilhac and Halevy, translated and introduced by JD McClatchy, with stage designs, decor, costume and character-portratis and other illustrations by the Italian designer Pizzigoni (b. 1953). Beautifully designed an laid out, a bilingual text. In two pocket at the back of the book, two CDs of a performance recorded by the Opera-Comique in Paris under Andre Cluytens, with Solange Michel (Carmen)... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Cats Of Any Color
Lees, Gene

NY: Oxford, 1994 Sub-title, "Jazz, Black and White." Scholarly examination of racism and reverse racism in Jazz culture. Beautiful hardback book and jacket, crisp, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Baroque Concerto
Hutchings, A.J.B

The Baroque Concerto
N.Y.: Norton, 1961 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. Presume Later Printing. The book is handsome, in brick red cloth with gilt lettering spine. Corners have a bit of bumping. Text unmarked and lightly read. The jacket's spine is sunned and it has short tears and edgewear but is really quite attractive in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS
Mason, Daniel Gregory

New York: Macmillan, 1929 290pp: A discussion of then-contemporary composers: Richard Strauss, Edward Elgar, Claude Debussy and Vincent D'Indy, with a chapter on American music (discussing mainly ragtime and spirituals -- Macdowell does get mentioned but few others). An exclib copy in reasonable condition.. Cloth. Very Good. Exlib. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) CONVERSATIONS ABOUT BERNSTEIN
Burton, William Bestbrook

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1995 198pp, reflections on Bernstein by his colleagues: composers (David Diamond, Lukas Foss), his collaborators (Fredericka von Stade, Carol Lawrence, Jerry Handley, Christa Ludwig), his proteges (John Mauceri) and his orchestras (members of the NY, Vienna and Israeli Philharmonics). . First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) BLACK DANCE
Thorpe, Edward

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1989 192pp: An illustrated survey of dance traditions in the African American community since slavery, through the Minstrel Show, Ragtime and Jazz periods to vaudeville and Broadway, to modern dance ins uch as the Harlem Dance Studio and Alvin Ailey. Includes a chapter on Black dance in Britain. A fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fiine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN COMPOSERS: A Biographical Dictionary
Anderson, E. Ruth

Boston: G K Hall, 1982 589pp A clean copy of this reference work, with only minmal library markings.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Exlib. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Discord
Norman Lebrecht

Deutsch; , 1982. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 252pp., 750grams, ISBN:0233974423" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.29 ($7.15)
13) Exploding FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stan Cornyn

A Warner Brothers Records insider of 34 years narrates the many transformations the company--and the music industry in genera... read more

EXPLODINGTHE HIGHS, HITS, HYPE, HEROES, AND HUSTLERS OF THE WARNER MUSIC GROUP"The juiciest, most emotional entertainment business story the media had fought over in years."That's how Vanity Fair described the record business turmoil of the 1990s, which moved the Warner Music Group--the world's number one record company--from the entertainment pages to the front pages. Suddenly, decades of riotous fun and booming business went splat. Top music executives got evicted from their offices, some escorted by comp... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $13.54
14) ADAGIETTO - Facsimiles
Mahler, Gustav / Kaplan Gilbert

New York: Kaplan Foundation, 1982 109pp + 2 facsimile folios + CD: Gabriel Kaplan is the wealthy financial publisher who became obsessed with Mahler, and whose foundation has underwritten studies of the autograph scores, scholarly editions and recordings. Here, the Adagietto movement from Mahler's Symphony #5, a work often performed alone as a concert piece. Kaplan has prepared an introductory book on the Adagietto discussing its compositional history, premiere, critical reception, performances by Mahle... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
15) FALSTAFF
Verdi, Giuseppe

FALSTAFF
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York: Dover Pubns, 1978 464pp: Verdi's great last opera in full score. Libretto in Italian with penciled-in English translation in many sections. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) FINDINGS
Bernstein, Leonard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Cloth with dj; 376pp 1st EDITION. Bernstein's final book.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) FREDERIC CHOPIN
Liszt, Franz

New York: Free Press of Glencoe, 1963 184pp: A real curiosity: a book by Franz Liszt written shortly after the death of Frederic Chopin as a tribute to his friend. But Liszt wrote the text -- which sems to have started as an essay -- in collaboration with his companion of the time, the Princesse Carolyne von Sayn-Wittgenstein whose heavy hand is thought to have bloated and conflated Liszt's tribute beyond recognition, and in horrible French as well. The first edition of the work appeared in Paris in... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Dizzy Gillespie
Horricks, Raymond

Hippocrene, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First U.S. Edition. This small-format slick-boarded book has tiny bump on bottom of back board; else, very straight and fresh. Includes an excellent discography of the artist's work in rear of book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. H... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
19) DON GIOVANNI
Da Ponte, Lorenzo & Mozart, Wolfgang A

New York: Dover Opera Library, 1964 209pp: A bilingual libretto with thematic analysis and other essays on Mozart's opera. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Acoustic Guitar
Teeter, Don E

The Acoustic Guitar
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Sub-title, "Adjustment, Care, Maintenence and Repair." The book is clean and structurally sound, text bright and supple, with two notable flaws, spine has slight cocking and there is 1" long tear at center of 1st gutter, quite narrow showing the cheesecloth hinge, binding seems good in all other respects. Owners name stamped, small, FEP. Jacket quite rough with multiple short tears, edgewear, creasing, no large sections missing, in mylar wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50


Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)
Fine or New (179)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (45)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (393)
United Kingdom (12)
Canada (9)
Australia (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: