Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Ethnic Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Ethnic x
Subject: MUSIC / Ethnic x


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Beale Black and Blue
Margaret McKee and Fred Chisenhall

Inscribed by the authors to "Anne Batten". The book is clean w/no markings. Two medium-sized tears on back of dustjacket; a few small tears on front. Two Memphis reporters write about life and music on famed Beale Street in Memphis. Several B&W photos of black musicians associated with Beale Street. ... more information

Offered by Tom's Fine Old Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Beat: Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop
Lornell, Kip; Stephenson, Charles C. Jr

The Beat: Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop
Stock photo.
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Billboard Books, 2001. Corner bumps, some soiling and rubbing to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) The Beat: Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop
Lornell, Kip; Stephenson, Charles C. Jr

The Beat: Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop
Stock photo.
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Billboard Books, 2001. Corner bumps, some soiling and rubbing to the covers, some edgewear, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) An Autobiography of Black Jazz
Dempsey J. Travis

Chicago: Urban Research Institute, 1983. hardcover in dust jacket; fine in near-fine dj, one tiny closed tear on back of dj, else, shiny, tight, bright.; this copy inscribed by author on title page.; 543pp.; illustrated throughout in b/w., over 200 previously unseen photographs.; exhaustive jazz memoir focusing on the chicago scene of the 1920's and '30's.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) Afro-Cuban Jazz
Yanow, Scott

Afro-Cuban Jazz
Stock photo.
This entry in the Essential Listening series looks at Afro-Cuban jazz, providing profiles of prominent figures in the style, ... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Backbeat Books, 2000. Very minimal markings. Clean and tightly bound. Great musicians, influential groups.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Afro-Cuban Jazz
Yanow, Scott

Afro-Cuban Jazz
Stock photo.
This entry in the Essential Listening series looks at Afro-Cuban jazz, providing profiles of prominent figures in the style, ... read more

San Francisco: Miller Freeman. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 087930619X . 212pp, illustrations. A history of Latin jazz and the musicians that developed it. New copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
7) Afro-Cuban Jazz
Yanow, Scott

Afro-Cuban Jazz
Stock photo.
This entry in the Essential Listening series looks at Afro-Cuban jazz, providing profiles of prominent figures in the style, ... read more

San Francisco: Miller Freeman, Inc, 2000. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Hello ma Baby
Howard E. Emerson

Hello ma Baby
copyright 1900 by American Lithographic Co. very worn and ragged,music pages fairly clean... more information

Offered by jerry w. lomax (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Bhajan; Mantras of Mercy
Tirtha, Swami B.B. & Tripuraru, Swami B.V

Bhajan; Mantras of Mercy
Stock photo.
Novato, CA: Mandala Pub. Group., 2002. 80 Pages with audio cd; color photos and illustrations. ISBN: 1886069832. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Oblong - 6 1/2"h X 7 1/4"w. DEVOTIONAL CHANTING. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
10) Miles Davis for Beginners FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Long, Daryl

NY: Writers & Readers Publishing, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0-86316-153-7 Book crease on cover at the top corner, o/w as new . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Music in Cuba
Carpentier, Alejo; Christensen, Thomas (translator); Christensen, Carol (translator)

Music in Cuba
Stock photo.
Written in 1946, Alejo Carpentier's authoritative history of Cuban music collects a mass of historical detail--from ancient m... read more

Minneapolis, MN; USA: Univ of Minnesota Press, 2001 Clean, unmarked, tight & square; First Printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) A Celebration of Greek Music
Papoutsy, Christos

Enfield NH: The Greek and Near Eastern Publishing Company, 2009 " .. a comprehensive resource about Greek music and traditional folk dancs , from ancient soongs tp modern folk music and how to apply the theory of Eatern mdes... there are 94 scores... and 100's of Greek Lyrics to inspire you to play and dance .. with traditional, contemporary and specially composed works. Illustrations include the most well-known instruments that have accompanied Greek orchestras through the ages.". 1st UK Edit... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) A Celebration of Greek Music
Papoutsy, Christos

Enfield NH: The Greek and Near Eastern Publishing Company, 2009 " .. a comprehensive resource about Greek music and traditional folk dancs , from ancient soongs tp modern folk music and how to apply the theory of Eatern mdes... there are 94 scores... and 100's of Greek Lyrics to inspire you to play and dance .. with traditional, contemporary and specially composed works. Illustrations include the most well-known instruments that have accompanied Greek orchestras through the ages.". 1st UK Edit... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Book of Klezmer: The History, the Music, the Folklore
Strom, Yale

The Book of Klezmer: The History, the Music, the Folklore
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 2002. This is a clean copy with a sound binding. The DJ is chipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.85)
15) The Music of the Arabs
Habib Hassan Touma

The Music of the Arabs
Stock photo.
Amadeus Press, 2003-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding secure, pages clean. Ex-library stamps and markings. Mylar cover. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) The Music in African American Fiction
Cataliotti, Robert H

The Music in African American Fiction
Stock photo.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1995. 254 pp. includ. index, bibliography. Usual library markings, includ. pocket on back endpaper. Otherwise tight, clean copy; no marks or tears. Like new.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) MUSIC IN CUBA
Carpentier, Alejo; West-Duran, Alan

MUSIC IN CUBA
Stock photo.
Written in 1946, Alejo Carpentier's authoritative history of Cuban music collects a mass of historical detail--from ancient m... read more

University of Minnesota Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.24 x 6.24 Inches; 302 pages; A publishing event: the first English translation of Carpentier's pioneering book on Cuban music. <P>In the wake of the Buena Vista Social Club, the world has rediscovered the rich musical tradition of Cuba. A unique combination of popular and elite influences, the music of this island nation has fascinated since the golden age of the son&#139; that New World... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Music in Bali: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture
Gold, Lisa

Music in Bali: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004 178 pages with the index, in fine condition with no remarks or highlights. includes the cd. Music in Bali is one of several case-study volumes that can be used along with Thinking Musically, the core book in the Global Music Series. Thinking Musically incorporates music from many diverse cultures and establishes the framework for exploring the practice of music around the world.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.00
19) Black Music
Baraka, Imamu Amiri

Baraka writes about jazz and the blues, two of his major interests as well as important themes in his poetry.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean; Morgan, Elemore; Rinzler, Ralph

Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi. Near Fine. 1999. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1578061709 Used Test in french (creole?) and english; 4to, 176pp.. Keywords: CREOLES, MUSIC, AMERICAN, SOCIAL, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (37)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (107)
Canada (34)
United Kingdom (10)
Ireland (10)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: