MUSIC / General Books
Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / General x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dizzy Gillespie
|
|
|
London: Spellmount Ltd.. Fair; Jazz Master series, first page missing so no date, decorated hard boards, ex library so usual stamps etc, otherwise good condition. N.D.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 95 pages; Dizzy Gillespie established himself with the big bands of Cab Calloway, Ella Fitzgerald and Earl Hines, before spearheading the bebop era in the company of Charlie Parker and Thelonious Monk. His natural extrovert humour and personal warmth has endeared him to... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.40
($16.97)
|
|
| 2) |
Hoffnung's Accoustics
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press. Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight staining to top of reading block. 1993. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight flat copy no names inside. ; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages; More of Hoffnung's wonderful musically based cartoons, I particulary like the man challenging the grand piano in the bull fighting arena! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.61
($12.82)
|
|
| 3) |
Music A Joy for Life
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unclipped DJ protected by clear film taped to inside covers. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Burgandy rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 204 pages; A personal view of the music that inspired the former Conservative Prime Minister during his lifetime. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.06
($19.44)
|
|
| 4) |
Playing A Church Organ
|
|
|
London: The Canterbury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear and tear to unclipped DJ, remains of small stickers to front cover and fly, minor foxing to edges of reading block. 1960. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. B&W frontispiece of the organ at Ely Cathedral. ; 144 pages; By the former organist and Master of the Choristers of Ely Cathedral. Complete with lists of suggested anthems and voluntar... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.83
($11.66)
|
|
| 5) |
The Barber Of Seville / The Marriage Of Figaro
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Some dge rubbing and shelf wear. 1979. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; 224 pages; The John Wood translation of the two best known works of the man who brought fun back to the theatres of France in the eighteenth century, breaking the conventions of formality that had grown up since Moliere. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.74
($7.06)
|
|
| 6) |
A Short History Of Music
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, small amount of pencil annotation inside, slight staining to fore edge of reading block. 1944. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 212 pages; A concise history of music from primitive forms up to the later part of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.83
($11.66)
|
|
| 7) |
Nicholson's Favourite Song Book Containing 144 Popular Songs
|
|
|
London: W. Nicholson & Sons. Very Good; Some shelf wear, small split at base of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, paper toned. c1900. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decoration to front cover. ; 360 pages; Complete volume of 144 popular songs from the Victorian Music Halls originally issued in fifteen monthly instalments commencing November 1898. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €55.93
($83.26)
|
|
| 8) |
The Songwriters
|
|
|
London: BBC. Very Good; Very light wear to top edge of unclipped DJ. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pink cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Michael Brownlow. ; B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Written to support a BBC television series, and well illustrated, this book covers such noticable lyricists as Noel Coward, Ivor Novello, Lennon and McCartney, and Rice and Webber. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.60
($11.31)
|
|
| 9) |
Not Necessarily Stoned, But Beautiful
|
|
|
London: Unamious Ltd.. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing. 2002. Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Vinyl Frontier; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 206 pages; The making of "Are You Experienced", by Jimi Hendrix, one of the most extraordinary albums of all time, that influenced generations of aspiring artists and redefined entire genres. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.60
($12.80)
|
|
| 10) |
Louis The Louis Armstrong Story 1900 - 1971
|
|
|
St Albans: Mayflower. Very Good; Light reading creases, some foxing to first pages. AG 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 302 pages; Comprehensive biography of the Jazz legend. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.71)
|
|
| 11) |
Duke Ellington The Life and Times of the Restless Genius of Jazz
|
|
|
London: Pan. Very Good+; One cover corner crease and slight shelf wear. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs ; 340 pages; Definative biography of the jazz legend whose career spanned six decades. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.04
($13.46)
|
|
| 12) |
Unfinished Journey
|
|
|
London: MacDonald And Jane's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small closed tear to top edge of price clipped DJ, ink gift message to front endpaper. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover with DJ. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; B&W Photographs; 393 pages; Menuhin's own account of his life written in his 60th year. A man who truly was a legend in his own lifetime. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.79
($14.57)
|
|
| 13) |
The Six Brandenburg Concertos Vol 1
|
|
|
Lea Pocket Scores. Very Good Card. Concertos 1, 2, and 3. Fawn card wrapper, stapled. Spine has been reinforced with clear tape, and is rubbed on back. Very small ink name on front. AA . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.49
($14.13)
|
|
| 14) |
Wet Wet Wet Pictured
|
|
|
London: Virgin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Being on stage is what it is all about. Hardback with DJ, full of amazing photos of the band. Slight shelf wear to back of DJ. Otherwise near as new condition. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.43
($17.01)
|
|
| 15) |
When Soft Voices Die A Musical Biography
|
|
|
London: John Westhouse (Publishers) Limited. Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners slightly bumped with some wear to spine extremities, boards very slightly bowed and lightly soiled, pencil message and name to front endpaper. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cream cloth boards with blue lettering to spine, blind embossed publishers logo to front board. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pages; Biography of the singer and conductor Sir George Henschel by his daughter. A leading musician ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.30
($7.89)
|
|
| 16) |
Robbie Williams - Somebody Someday
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards. ; Photographs; 256 pages; "Inside my tour, my head, my pants. " From ex boy-band drop out to international superstar. Let him entertain you. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €12.92
($19.23)
|
|
| 17) |
All You Needed Was Love The Beatles after The Beatles
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn. Good; Well thumbed copy, reading creases to cover and spine, small split at base of spine, some edge wear. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 227 pages; A biography of the Fab Four concentrating on their lives after the band split up. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.89
($7.28)
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (12)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















