MUSIC / General Books
Music
List view (shown)
Results 41 - 60 of 37384
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1869 Next
| 41) |
33 1/3 Aqualung
|
|
|
New York, NY: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2004. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0826416195. Soft Cover. Fine. TULL, JETHRO; MUSIC CRITICISM;. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Arabella
|
|
|
New York: Boosey and Hawkes, 1955 In very good, clean condition. A lyrical comedy opera in three acts by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. English version by John Gutman. Opera libretto for the opera in original text and English translation.; German and English facing pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 x 10 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Arabesques
|
|
|
London: Newman Wolsey Ltd., 1948. 151pp. Front free endpaper has paperclip offset & a small nick at top corner. Endpapers darkening. Binding darkening at edges. Front cover moderately bowed. Dust jacket is generally rubbed & edge-worn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Stevenson, Hugh . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ballet; Noverre; Masque; Massine; Jooss; Helpmann; Tudor;. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Aria
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1978 Previous owners' names are inked out on inside front board, otherwise a clean straight book. Nice jacket has a very short tear in the upper front edge with light edge curl. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
Ariana
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1992 Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Appears unread. Not price clipped (4.99). No remainder marks. No store stamp, ink name or bookplate. An opera diva is torn between her hunger for success and her insatiable need for love. From the front cover: "The glittering story of an extraordinary woman, her climb to stardom and her one insatiable desire." 1st Printing of First Softcover Edition . Mass Market Paperback. As New condition. 564pp. ... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
Arran
|
|
|
Harper's, Burnely, n.d. (c. 1920). Single sheet. V.g. . "There is a blessed home | Beyond the land of woeÉ". Mild foxing; lightly adhered to page on which formerly mounted. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.30)
|
|
| 47) |
On the Art of Accompanying
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 2pp inc 3 engravings by Browne - An essay about the joys and sorrows of the singer as a result of his accompanist. <P> The author, Mary L. Pendered, was a successful journalist, a writer of various volumes of fiction and nonfiction, and is perhaps best known as author of <B><U>JOHN MARTIN, PAINTER His Life and Times</b></u>. She was an early influence on H. E. Bates's views and writing. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.64)
|
|
| 48) |
The Art of the Amplifier
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 1996 vg+ large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear and slight curl to bottom corner. 80pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
Ashes to Ashes
|
|
|
MCA, 2000. Paperback. Fair. Q5. Paperback. Ex-library with identifiers. No spine crease. Moderate wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 50) |
Assassins
|
|
|
TCG , 1991. Softcover. 107 pp. 6th prt, 2003. . Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 51) |
Asthore
|
|
|
New York: Edward Schuberth & Co. 1893. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4. Sheet music. Cover is text with flowers and decorative linework. Blue on white. Copy is poor to fair with many edge tears and edge wear, hinge taped, music store stamp on cover. Words by Clifton Bingham.. ... more information
Offered by Really Old Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 52) |
Audiological Assessment
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1971. "Although there are a number of excellent texts relative to audiology, there is not a wide coverage of the methods used in audiological assessment. This book delineates what the authors feel are some of the most important concepts in audiology, with particular emphasis on the administration of specific tests and the analysis of test results." This book has 530 pages and is illustrated throughout. The book has a Wisconsin State University {Wh... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 53) |
AULD ACQUAINTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1975. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with off white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a gift inscription written on the inside and the dj has edgewear and is price clipped. A biography on the musician, Guy Lombardo. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations within the book. 295 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 54) |
AULD ACQUAINTANCE
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1975. Biography of big band leader Guy Lombardo and the Royal Canadians and today's American traditions ( New Year's Eve ). mauve & black 5"x8" hardcover book in a illustrated dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual markings. 295 pages, illustrated with black & white photos.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 55) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Grossman, 1970. Music for poems; penny-sized sticker smudge to front panel of d.w., remainder mark on front DW panel; 63pp. Still, an acceptable copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 56) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto: Longman. #42812 . VG+/VG. n/d. V0G-wbmxx . hb. dj/pc. 316p . light shelf wear, closed tears, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 57) |
Auld Aquaintance. An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1975. 295 pp. b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped with slight insect damage on edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 58) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979 The words from "himself". The world of James Galway - the best. The book is in very good condition with some pencil underlining which we have elected not to erase so as not to damage pages. Former owner info of front free endpaper. Dust jacket is quite nice with the price not cliped. Of course, there is some evidence of shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Olde Book Site (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 59) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Chappell and Company / Elm Tree Books, 1978. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Galway is reputably the best flautist of the last few decades and possibly the best ever - it was said of him that he breathes through his ears!. First Edition. Binding - Hard... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 60) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1973. Third Printing. Original Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. Pianists; Entertainers; Showmen. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15059)Fine or New (2660)
New (525)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2853)$5-10 (8835)
$10-25 (16849)
$25-50 (5412)
$50-100 (2143)
$100-250 (975)
$250-500 (214)
$500-1,000 (52)
Over $1,000 (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15254)Paperback (14522)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10849)With dust jacket (17993)
Signed (1138)
With photos (5516)
Filter by country:
United States (24604)Canada (7503)
United Kingdom (3530)
Australia (1359)
Germany (144)
Ireland (97)
Israel (83)
New Zealand (36)
Bulgaria (17)
India (6)
France (2)
South Africa (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






