MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books
Folk
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x
Results 181 - 200 of 1332
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 67 Next
| 181) |
Russ Columbo and the Crooner Mystique
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Feral House, 2002. Signed by co-author Dennis Penna.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 182) |
Russ Columbo and the Crooner Mystique
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Feral House, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 183) |
S.A.B. Program Book
|
|
|
Song booklet in fine condition with light corner bumping.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 184) |
SAM LEE, CHINESE HAND LAUNDRY.broadside
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lancaser, PA, 1920. not bound. Fine. Printed in black on green stock. ".Fresh Air and Sunshine Dried in Season. Price List . Ladies and Children's Clothing According. Rush Orders Extra. Satisfaction Guaranteed." Lists prices for laundering many different items of clothing and household linens. This is an interesting display ad by an Asian-American entrepreneur. 7.25" x 4.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 185) |
[poster] ALL POINTS BOOKING PRESENTS LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO: Sat. February 1...Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: Flynn Center, 2003. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Printed in black on yellow stock, featuring an outdoor photograph of the group. 17" x 11 The first time we heard this South African a capella group, backing Paul Simon on his "Graceland" album, was captivating. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 186) |
THE SAUCY SAILOR AND OTHER DRAMATIZED BALLADS. Illustrations by John Rawdon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY E.P. Dutton 1940., 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in an edge-chipped dust jacket. 9" x 6.5" pictorial dj 185pp Contains words, music and commentary to 15 ballads, some of which appear here in English for the first time. Included are: The Saucy Sailor; The Deaf Woman's Courtship; In Bibberley Town; May I Woo the Lassie?; The Crabfish; Eight Bells; The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington; and eight more. Illustrated by full-page b&w illustrations... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 187) |
Das kleine Kinderliederbuch; Die schönsten Kinderlieder
|
|
|
Zürich, Germany: Diogenes Verlag AG, 1979. German Text. ISBN: 3257250290. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. LIEDERSAMMLUNGEN KINDERLIEDER. ... more information
Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 188) |
Folk Music in Schoo (Resources of Music)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 350grams, ISBN:0521292069" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.48
($4.09)
|
|
| 189) |
Folk Music in Schoo (Resources of Music)
|
|
|
Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 8 Jun 1978. Paperback. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($21.36)
|
|
| 190) |
REPORT CARD FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY (KENTUCKY) COLORED HIGH SCHOOL: and one other item as described below
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mount Sterling, Kentucky: MCCHS, not published. Original edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. The report card, printed and filled in by hand, shows that Easter Mae Stockton was a 15-year-old freshman in the Montgomery County Colored High School on September 5, 1934, when this report was issued. Her average grade for the year was 92, covering Deportment, English I, Algebra I, Civics, General Science, and Home Economics. (8.5" x 8.5"). Accompanied by the Commencement Program of Mead County Col... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 191) |
COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM OF MEAD COUNTY COLORED ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS: Brandenburg Baptist Church, Brandenburg, Kentucky, Friday, March 26, 1943 (Quantity available: 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brandenburg, Kentucky: MCCES, 1943. Original edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. This four-page program (8.5" x 5.5") lists the festivities and participants, opening with the "Negro National Anthem," and including class history, orations, class will, prophecy, etc. The class graduated six students from three schools: Brandenburg Elementary, Guston Elementary, and Zion Grove Elementary. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 192) |
Folk Music in School
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. 162 pages. ex-university library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. ... more information
Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 193) |
Scouts Are Camping At Night
|
|
|
minor edge wear very clean... more information
Offered by jerry w. lomax (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 194) |
GENTLEMEN, BE SEATED!" A Parade of the American Minstrels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiv, 253, index; frontispiece, 30 half-tones, text illustrations from old prints. "A cavalcade of lively entertainment told in stories and incidents, dramatic and humorous." This revised edition of the 1928 original contains additional illustrations and music for voice and piano, including "Scott Joplin, Revisited." 10.75" x 8". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 195) |
FOLK GUITAR AS A PROFESSION. Foreword by John Sebastian
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Saratoga, CA Guitar Player Books (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 68pp Uses professional folk musicians as examples of how to proceed. Sections of this book include: Learning the Guitar; Repertoire; Equipment; Where to Play; Getting Booked; Publishing; etc. Illustrated by 19 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 196) |
SEEDS OF MAN: An Experience Lived and Dreamed
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1976. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/good +. 401pp. 9.5" x 6.25 The last prose work by America's great writer of folksongs. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 197) |
BOUND FOR GLORY. Foreword by Pete Seeger
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1970. First printing, NAL edition. Paperback. Very Good/ . Woody Guthrie. 320pp; occasional text illus by author. 7" x 4 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 198) |
CHARLES SEEGER: A LIFE IN AMERICAN MUSIC
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Univ of Pittsburgh Press (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 346 Has bibliography and index. Scholarly biography of Seeger as a teacher, composer, performer, musicologist, inventor, etc. Illustrated by occasional illus from photos. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 199) |
THE CRITICS & THE BALLAD: Readings Selected and Edited
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Carbondale Southern Illinois U Press (1961)., 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition in a slightly sun-tanned dust jacket. 9.5" x 6" printed dj pp: xii, 284 Charles Seeger, Tristram Coffin, and others look at Ballad Origins & Definitions, Meter and Music, and Literary Tradition. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 200) |
REVIEWS OF SELECTED RECORDINGS OF JEWISH MUSIC
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY National Jewish Music Cncl 1953., 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.5" pp: (iii), 70 Has sections on: Art Music; Liturgical Music; Yiddish Folk Songs; Music of Israel; Children's Records. First Edition. Binding is cloth/paper. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (874)Fine or New (232)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (228)
$10-25 (691)
$25-50 (263)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)Paperback (797)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (353)With dust jacket (258)
Signed (34)
With photos (440)
Filter by country:
United States (1239)United Kingdom (43)
Canada (25)
Australia (18)
Ireland (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















