cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books

Folk

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x


Results 61 - 80 of 1346
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next
61) Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad
Malachy McCourt

Danny Boy: The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad
Stock photo.
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more

Philadelphia: Running Press, 2002. third printing, 141 pages, brand new in a new dust jacket with Brodart protector. "Everyone can hum this haunting Irish Ballad that inevitably brings a tear to the eye...its origins still remain an enigma. Is it even Irish? ...Travel with best-selling author Malachy McCourt on his journey for the truth as he interviews musicologists, historians, academics, celebrities, and Irish icons. Join the expedition and trace the complex evolution and enduring mystique of 'Danny... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
62) Danny Boy The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad
McCourt, Malachy

Danny Boy   The Legend of the Beloved Irish Ballad
Stock photo.
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more

Philadelphia, London: Running Press, 2002 Green boards with bronze titles on spine remain in Fine condition as does the interior. Inscribed by the author ontitle page. The pictorial dust jacket is not clipped and also remains in Fine condition. Malachy McCourt is author of A Monk Swimming. Brown endpapers. Contents include: The Melody; Lyrics Meet Melody; The Questions; The Land of Derry; The Pop History of "Danny Boy"; What Does it all Mean?; Disccography and Timeline. 141 pages.. Inscribed By A... more information

Offered by Fly By Night Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
63) Down the Highway: The Life of Bob Dylan
Sounes, Howard

Down the Highway: The Life of Bob Dylan
One of the most well-known voices in American music (both in folk and rock traditions), Bob Dylan has long been a fascinating... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2002. 527 page softcover. A biography of Bob Dylan including many b/w photos. Condition - remainder mark on bottom page ends otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
64) Down the Highway: The Life of Bob Dylan
Sounes, Howard

Down the Highway: The Life of Bob Dylan
Stock photo.
One of the most well-known voices in American music (both in folk and rock traditions), Bob Dylan has long been a fascinating... read more

New York: Grove Press, 2002 pp. 527, index, black and white photographs. Book is lightly shelfworn, general edgewear. . First Edition. Softcover. Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
65) THE LIFE & LEGEND OF LEADBELLY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wolfe, Charles and Lornell, Kip

THE LIFE & LEGEND OF LEADBELLY
One of the best-known black singers in folk music, Huddie Ledbetter, better known as Leadbelly, was discovered in the Louisia... read more

NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 333; 8pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of Huddie Ledbetter, arguably the most famous Black folksinger in American history. 9.25" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
66) DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sounes, Howard

NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life," and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
67) DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sounes, Howard

DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan
NY: Grove Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xvi, 527; 16pp illus from photographs. Has bibliography, extensive source notes, and index. This biography is based on "painstaking new research," including "previously unseen documentary evidence about Bob Dylan's professional and family life, " and more than 250 interviews with various sources. 9.25" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
68) LIVING WITH BALLADS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Muir, Willa

LIVING WITH BALLADS
London: Hogarth Press, 1965. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 260pp, index. Muir considers children's singing games and rural balladry as well as traditional ballads, riddles, religion and myth, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
69) Complete Book of Australian Folk Lore
Scott, Bill -- Compiler

Sydney: Summit Books, 1978. 1.8 kg; 432 pages, last three pages blank, appendix, index. numerous black-and-white drawings, and reproductions of paintings and advertisements etc; monotone green line drawings, musical scores. Divided into five sections, The History That Shaped a Tradition; Traditional Songs; The Tall Story; Poems and Ballads; and Oddments and Fragments; along with an appendix of the museums of Australia. "Using material written at the time, this book looks at the History that shaped ou... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.57)
70) Lynn Gold
Gold, Lynn

Hollywood: Warner Brothers, 1963. 1 LP (1495) - One of the sweetest sounds of the 1960s folk music revival, Lynn Gold sings 11 pieces invluding "Anathea", "Katie Cruel", "Monday Morning", and "An Old Man Came Courtinng Me". Covers are edgeworn, bumped and rubbed. Record is in very good condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". Mono. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($29.15)
71) FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Glassie, Henry and others

FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
72) FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Glassie, Henry and others

FOLKSONGS AND THEIR MAKERS
Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Univ Press [1972]., 1972. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: ix, 170 Studies the "creative process" in the work of three folksong writers: Dorrance Weir, Joe Scott, and Paul E. Hall. Illustrated by three portraits from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
73) Autobiography of Donovan: The Hurdy Gurdy Man
LEITCH, Donovan

Autobiography of Donovan:  The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Stock photo.
Donovan Leitch’s autobiography is also the story of the rise of folk rock in the U.K. and America, and of his often overlooke... read more

NY:: St. Martin's,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0312352522 . First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
74) The Autobiography of Donovan: The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Quantity available: 25)
Donovan Leitch

The Autobiography of Donovan: The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Stock photo.
Donovan Leitch's autobiography is also the story of the rise of folk rock in the U.K. and America, and of his often overlooke... read more

Griffin, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. Donovan Leitch’s autobiography is also the story of the rise of folk rock in the U.K. and America, and of his often overlooked part in it. As a teenager who shared his Scottish auto-worker father’s love of language, the young Donovan embarked on a journey of self-discovery in the early 1960s that led him first to folk music and then to pop stardom. In a series of... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
75) FOLK & BLUES HARMONICA: An Instruction Manual (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heaps-Nelson, George and Barbara McClintock Koehler

FOLK & BLUES HARMONICA:  An Instruction Manual
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 136pp; text illus from photographs. Includes a discography. Written "to help the person who wants to play American folk music or the blues on the harmonica," specifically a "10-hole reed diatonic harmonica in the key of C." Advises on what instrument to buy and how to play it, with harmonica arrangements for 41 traditional American, Irish, and British tunes. 11.75" x 8.75" ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
76) BAXTER'S COMPLETE BEGINNING FOLK GUITAR MANUAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baxter, Robert

BAXTER'S COMPLETE BEGINNING FOLK GUITAR MANUAL
NY: Amsco Music, 1966. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Good. pp: (ix), 166; chord charts, diagrams, and other illus in text. This manual teaches folk guitar "from scratch" through the intermediate level, incorporating "stylistic traits and techniques .. all forms of American folk music." 11" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
77) MEL BAY'S COMPLETE METHOD FOR AUTOHARP OR CHROMAHARP FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peterson, Meg

MEL BAY'S COMPLETE METHOD FOR AUTOHARP OR CHROMAHARP
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1979. Later printing. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 170pp; frequent illus from photographs. Covers tuning, strumming, picking, bluegrass, flamenco, blues, jazz and rock, with many tunes for practice. 11" x 8.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
78) MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO METHOD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Griffin, Neil

MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO METHOD
Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 240pp; cover creased from light use. This excellent instructional book aims to teach all the banjo-playing basics: How to pick out tunes single-string style; how to play chord accompaniment; how to play solos in the full three-finger, bluegrass style. 11.75" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
79) Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad, Miniature book edition
Irish Ballad

Danny Boy: The Beloved Irish Ballad, Miniature book edition
Stock photo.
A cultural history of the song "Danny Boy," recorded by Elvis, played at funerals, beloved of millions--with essays on its si... read more

Running Press, Phila., Pa, 2002. Miniature Book Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine cond. 2 ISBN: 0762412429.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.76
80) The Joni Mitchell Companion: Four Decades of Commentary
Stacey Luftig

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1999 no gift inscription or remainder mark. nearly as new condition. 286 pages with the index.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $96.00


Results 61 - 80 of 1346
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1014)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (887)
Fine or New (243)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (226)
$10-25 (679)
$25-50 (277)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)
Paperback (807)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (351)
With dust jacket (263)
Signed (34)
With photos (450)

Filter by country:
United States (1255)
United Kingdom (45)
Canada (25)
Australia (15)
Ireland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: