cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books

Folk

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x


Results 81 - 100 of 1348
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 67 Next
81) The Joni Mitchell Companion: Four Decades of Commentary
Stacey Luftig

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1999 no gift inscription or remainder mark. nearly as new condition. 286 pages with the index.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $96.00
82) Celtic Music: A Complete Guide
Sawyers, June Skinner

Celtic Music: A Complete Guide
Stock photo.
A comprehensive study of an all-pervasive music, CELTIC MUSIC: A COMPLETE GUIDE casts a wide net in its mission to survey the... read more

NY: DaCapo Press, 2001. 8vo- 9" tall. From ancient roots to modern performers: The music of Ireland, Scotland, Wales and beyond.. 1st pb printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
83) Introducing American Folk Music
Lornell, Kip; Lornell

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: William C Brown Pub, 1993. There is edge wear and small creasing, but no tears to cover. Text is unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Good- Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
84) An Anthology of Music in Early Florida
WILEY L. HOUSEWRIGHT

An Anthology of Music in Early Florida
University Press of Florida, 1999-04-24. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.97
85) Kentucky Country: Folk And Country Music Of Kentucky
Wolfe, Charles K

Lexington, KY. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ with some edgewear, spotting; small . waterstain affecting boards at lower spine, light foxing to EPs, else . generally clean, sound. Illus. 199 pp.; University Press of Kentucky; . 1982; Hard Cover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF . FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0813114683 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
86) Music from the Heart: Compositions of a Folk Fiddler
QUIGLEY, Colin

Athens: University of Georgia Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0820316377 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
87) Celtic Music
Mathieson, Kenny

Celtic Music
Backbeat Books. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0879306238 . 192pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. 'charts the vibrant and ever more popular world of Celtic music. The book is divided into territorial sections, with essays exploring solo artists, bands, singers, and players of such instruments as harps, pipes, fiddles, drums, squeezeboxes, whistles, and mandolins'. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.44)
88) MUSIC FROM THE HEART: Compositions of a Folk Fiddler
Quigley, Colin

University Of Georgia Press,. 1995. Hardcover. 0820316377 . Covers/contents exceptionally clear, crisp, bright; light DJ shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
89) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COUNTRY MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Butterfield, Arthur

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COUNTRY MUSIC
NY: Gallery Books, 1985. First edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/near fine. 192pp; illus throughout from color photographs. 11.75" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
90) THE BEST OF COUNTRY MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jay, Jimmy, publisher

THE BEST OF COUNTRY MUSIC
Nashville: Hello Darlin' Publications, 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains pictures and short biographies of 36 country music stars, along with photos of another 74 country performers. 11" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
91) GREAT DAY COMING: Folk Music and the American Left FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Denisoff, R. Serge

Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1973. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: x, 221,(5). Includes a discography of American Protest Songs along with detailed looks at folk-revival performers and publications. 7.75 x 5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
92) MUSIC FROM THE HEART: Compositions of A Folk Fiddler FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quigley, Colin

MUSIC FROM THE HEART: Compositions of A Folk Fiddler
Athens University of Georgia Press (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xiii, 273 This biography of Emile Benoit (1913-1992), fiddler from French Newfoundland, follows him to international folk festivals. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
93) ON HAWAIIAN FOLK MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crowningburg-Amalu, Samuel and others

ON HAWAIIAN FOLK MUSIC
Norfolk Island, Australia Island Heritage (1971)., 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" 68pp Includes many full-page illus from photographs and drawings in color, with connective narrative by various authors. Illustrated by illustrated throughout text. First Edition. Binding is glazed boards. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
94) MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gibbon, John Murray

MELODY AND THE LYRIC: From Chaucer to the Cavaliers. With 200 Musical Illustrations
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1930. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xii, 205, first-line index; 200 musical examples in the text. 10" x 7". ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
95) Introducing American Folk Music
Lornell, Kip

Brown & Benchmark Publishers, 1993 Ex-library. Re-bound as a hardcover for library use, with original wrappers laminated on boards; typical library markings/stickers; rear free endpaper excised.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by S.C. Sumner (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
96) The History of American Music
Louis C. Elson

New York: The Macmillan Company , 1915. Inscribed By Louis C. Elson . First Edition [revised]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
97) INTRODUCING AMERICAN FOLK MUSIC
Lornell, Kip

William C Brown Pub,, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. Oversized quality paperback in only fair condition. This book is a used textbook. Pages are intact with underlining throughout. Cover is creased with wear to extremities & 'used' sticker on spine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
98) The Hawaiian Complete Music Collection
Jim Armstrong

The Hawaiian Complete Music Collection
Alfred Publishing Company, 2000-03. Paperback. New. New large softcover, no marks or shelfwear. Music and lyrics (in Hawaiian and english) of favorite HI songs. eg.Aloha ia o Waianae, Hawaii Ponoi, Hilo, Kuu Ipo, Old Plantation, Akaka Falls and many more. ... more information

Offered by Kates bay books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.54
99) A History of European Folk Music
Ling, Jan (Translated From the Swedish By Linda and Robert Schenck)

A History of European Folk Music
Stock photo.
Rochester: University of Rochester Pr. Vg 4to Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj.. 1997. Hardcover. 1878822772 . Occassional interior highlighting. Owner's pencil notations on front pastedown.; MUSIC; 249 pages; Detailed examinination of a wide range of music from vastly different national and cultural identities. Includes numerous illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
100) Kentucky Country : Folk and Country Music of Kentucky
Wolfe, Charles K

Kentucky Country : Folk and Country Music of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 199 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket. Hinge starting in middle of book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0813114683 . KENTUCKY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE, Music. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 81 - 100 of 1348
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1015)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (890)
Fine or New (243)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (229)
$10-25 (687)
$25-50 (271)
$50-100 (90)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (310)
Paperback (808)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (264)
Signed (34)
With photos (451)

Filter by country:
United States (1256)
United Kingdom (46)
Canada (25)
Australia (15)
Ireland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: