MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books
Folk
List view (shown)
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional (x) remove
Results 1141 - 1160 of 1291
Page: Previous 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 65 Next
| 1141) |
Work Songs
|
|
|
Duke University Press, 2006. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 1142) |
SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. Music Arrangements: Kenneth Bray (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Roosevelt University, 1960. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Good +. Hope Taylor. 208pp, index. Contains 100 songs of social protest, each placed in historical context: miners' songs, mill songs, union songs, farm songs, &c. The section titled "O Freedom!" contains songs of African Americans, including: We Are Marching on to Victory; The Abolitionist Hymn; No More Auction Block; and others. 10.5" x 7.25". Laid into this book is a four-page flyer, "Songs for Rebel Wor... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 1143) |
THE ART OF A CAPPELLA SINGING: With Sixteen Representative Works. Containing instruction for singers in choral groups
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston Oliver Ditson (1933)., 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 6.75" pp: vii, 197 Contains 25 instructional chapters and 16 representative works, comprising five parts for voices with piano accompaniment. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 1144) |
SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. Music Arrangements by Kenneth Bray [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Roosevelt University, 1960. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Hope Taylor. 208pp, index. Contains 100 songs of social protest, each placed in historical context: miners' songs, mill songs, union songs, farm songs, &c. The section titled "O Freedom!" contains songs of African Americans, including: We Are Marching on to Victory; The Abolitionist Hymn; No More Auction Block; and others. 10.5" x 7.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 1145) |
FOR DEMOCRACY, WORKERS, AND GOD: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95 [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiii, 243, index. Thousands of song-poems were written and sung by American workers in the three decades following the Civil War. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 1146) |
Klezmer!: Jewish Music from Old World to Our World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1999 340pp. with b/w illustrations. A few small corner creases from an external bump otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Actual book for sale pictured.16.1 x 24.2 x 2.7 cm, wt850g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 1147) |
Klezmer! : Jewish Music from Old World to Our World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Music Sales Corporation, 1999. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 1148) |
World Music: The Basics
|
|
|
A remarkably wide-ranging encyclopedia of the myriad styles commonly known as world music, Richard Nidel's WORLD MUSIC--THE B... read more
New York, NY: Routledge, 2005. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0415968011. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. MUSIC WORLD BEAT. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 1149) |
Klezmer!: Jewish Music from Old World to Our World
|
|
|
NY: Schirmer Trade Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0825671914 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 1150) |
KLEZMER! JEWISH MUSIC FROM OLD WORLD TO OUR WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer Trade Books, (1999). Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. ocatavo. A look into the roots of klezmer, the traditional instrumental music of Yiddish-speaking Jews ... more information
Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 1151) |
WORLD FOLK SONGS: Full words and music for guitar, plus a complete dulcimer section (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1964. First edition. Trade Paperback Original. Good. Diane & Leo Dillon. 224pp; illus throughout text. Contains words and music to 66 folk songs from all over the world, translated into English. 7" x 4.25 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 1152) |
WORLD'S FAVORITE FOLK SONGS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Carlstadt, NJ: Ashley, 1961. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good +. 160pp; vignette illus throughout text, few full-page. Contains words and music to about 150 folksongs from around the world: patriotic songs, cowboy songs, spirituals, topical songs, ragtime, nautical songs, etc. 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 1153) |
A TREASURY OF THE WORLD'S FINEST FOLK SONG. Collected and arranged by Leonhard Deutsch. With explanatory text by Claude Simpson
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Howell, Soskin, 1942. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Emery I. Gondor. Lyrics versified by Willard Trask. 430pp; illus in text, some color. The songs are arranged by language of origin, with a scholarly introduction to each section, and all lyrics have been translated into English. In all, 34 countries are represented along with words and music to 171 songs. 12.25" x 9 An excellent selection of folk songs with very informative commentary. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 1154) |
FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Leeds Music 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Comprises progressively difficult arrangements for finger-style playing of about 50 traditional folk songs, mostly American. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 1155) |
FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Leeds Music 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents near very good condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Comprises progressively difficult arrangements for finger-style playing of about 50 traditional folk songs, mostly American. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 1156) |
STEEL GUITAR WORLD REFERRAL & EXCHANGE," Vol. 1, Issue 2, September 1991
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Spokane, WA Russell K. Rask 1991., 1991. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 64pp Contains photos and brief biogs of 24 Steel Guitar Hall of Fame members, interviews with steel guitar and dobro players, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 1157) |
FOR WHAT TIME I AM IN THIS WORLD": Stories from Mariposa
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada Peter Martin (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 9.25" illustrated dj pp: (vi), 226 Collection of entertaining stories told by performers at the annual Mariposa Folk Festival on Toronto Island, Canada. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 1158) |
FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Leeds Music 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 56pp Comprises progressively difficult arrangements for finger-style playing of about 50 traditional folk songs, mostly American. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 1159) |
WORLD'S FAVORITE SONGS AND DANCES OF LATIN AMERICA [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Ashley Publications 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 160pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and chord symbols for 58 Latin American folk songs. Titles include: Mexican Hat Dance; Jamaica Farewell; La Cucaracha; Adios Muchachos; La Cumparsita; Chiapanecas; Tango in D; and 51 more. Illustrated by instrumental motif on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 1160) |
Klezmer! Jewish Music from Old World to Our World,
|
|
|
New York, : Schirmer Trade Books, , 1999, . HC, . 8vo, hard cover, DJ, black boards and pages fresh as new, binding tight, illus, notes, bibliography, glossary of Yiddish terms, index, 340 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (851)Fine or New (221)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (669)
$25-50 (259)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)Paperback (775)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (324)With dust jacket (251)
Signed (34)
With photos (427)
Filter by country:
United States (1217)United Kingdom (25)
Canada (25)
Australia (18)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. Music Arrangements by Kenneth Bray [songbook] SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. Music Arrangements by Kenneth Bray [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/379s/109246379-0-s.jpg)
![FOR DEMOCRACY, WORKERS, AND GOD: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95 [songbook] FOR DEMOCRACY, WORKERS, AND GOD: Labor Song-Poems and Labor Protest, 1865-95 [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/269s/12533269-0-s.jpg)






![FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook] FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/086s/54573086-0-s.jpg)


![FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook] FOLKLORE FOR GUITAR: A Collection of World Famous Folk Songs for Guitar with Finger Style Instruction [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/529s/122751529-0-s.jpg)
![WORLD'S FAVORITE SONGS AND DANCES OF LATIN AMERICA [songbook] WORLD'S FAVORITE SONGS AND DANCES OF LATIN AMERICA [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/642s/126629642-0-s.jpg)