cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books

Folk

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x


Results 101 - 120 of 1328
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 66 Next
101) A History of European Folk Music
Ling, Jan (Translated From the Swedish By Linda and Robert Schenck)

A History of European Folk Music
Stock photo.
Rochester: University of Rochester Pr. Vg 4to Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj.. 1997. Hardcover. 1878822772 . Occassional interior highlighting. Owner's pencil notations on front pastedown.; MUSIC; 249 pages; Detailed examinination of a wide range of music from vastly different national and cultural identities. Includes numerous illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
102) Kentucky Country : Folk and Country Music of Kentucky
Wolfe, Charles K

Kentucky Country : Folk and Country Music of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 199 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket. Hinge starting in middle of book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0813114683 . KENTUCKY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE, Music. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
103) Musichound Folk: The Essential Album Guide
Mansfield, Brian; Walters, Neal

Musichound Folk: The Essential Album Guide
Stock photo.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Press, 1998. NO CD, international and priority extra. 1030 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
104) Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean; Morgan, Elemore; Rinzler, Ralph

Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1999 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. Fine in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8 x 12". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
105) Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean; Morgan, Elemore; Rinzler, Ralph

Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1999 Text is clean and crisp. Cover shows corner wear. Black dot on bottom edge. A showcase of celebrated Cajun and Creole musicians which includes more than 100 full-color photographs that show them at home and in performance, and features their thoughts about the music they play.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2 x 12. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
106) CAJUN AND CREOLE MUSIC MAKERS : MUSICIENS CADIENS ET CREOLES
Ancelet, Barry J

CAJUN AND CREOLE MUSIC MAKERS : MUSICIENS CADIENS ET CREOLES
Stock photo.
Jackson, Ms, U. S. A.. Fine; Excelent book; University Press of Mississippi; 1999; softcover; . ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1578061709 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.85
107) Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean; Morgan, Elemore; Rinzler, Ralph

Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi. Near Fine. 1999. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1578061709 Used Test in french (creole?) and english; 4to, 176pp.. Keywords: CREOLES, MUSIC, AMERICAN, SOCIAL, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
108) Cajun and Creole Music Makers: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean; Morgan, Elemore; Rinzler, Ralph

Cajun and Creole Music Makers:  Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi: Univ Pr of Mississippi. New. 1999. Softcover. 1973 pp; Softcover; Full page color photos throughout. MINT condition. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
109) Music and Memories from Nashville's Legendary
The Bluebird Cafe Scrapbook

Music and Memories from Nashville's Legendary
Stock photo.
2002 hardcover copy exactly as pictured (HarperEntertainment), 208 pp. Dust jacket glossy, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Remainder mark. Nice copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
110) THE NEW FOLK MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harris, Craig

Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs. Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
111) THE NEW FOLK MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harris, Craig

THE NEW FOLK MUSIC
Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: ix, 150; illus from photographs Chapters: The Old School (1950s-60s); Singer-Songwriters; Bluegrass; Blues; Louisiana; British Isles; etc. 11" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
112) Like a Bullet of Night : The Films of Bob Dylan
Lee, C. P

Like a Bullet of Night :  The Films of Bob Dylan
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Helter Skelter Publishing. Very Good 2000. Softcover. 219 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition large softcover. Little edgewear and rubbing to covers, price sticker residue to front cover. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
113) FOLK BAG, No. 5: A magazine devoted to folk music, folk dance and folklore FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wales, Tony, editor

FOLK BAG,  No. 5: A magazine devoted to folk music, folk dance and folklore
Horsham, England: Published by the editor, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 12pp; few illus from drawings; duplicated on various colors of paper. Contains a schedule of folk music activities; notes on the folk scene in England and elsewhere; A Folk Tale from West Africa, collected by David Harding; The Howling Boys of Sussex; Cosher Bailey's Engine, by Geoff. Drake; The Dancing English, by Pauline Coombes; Trinidad and the Calypso, by Peter Dearlove; record reviews; etc. 10&qu... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
114) Notes from the Heart
Curtis, PJ

Poolbeg Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. OUT-OF-PRINT ... more information

Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
115) Any Day Now
Baez, Joan

New York: Vanguard Recordings, 1968. 2 LPs (VSD-79306/7) - Folk music's leading lady sings the Bob Dylan songbook. The 16 tracks include some of his best folk and anti-war songs including "North Country Blues", "Drifter's Escape", "Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands", and "Love is Just a Four-Letter Word". Covers (decorated with sketches by Baez) are edgeworn, bumped, soiled and rubbed. Records are in near mint condition and in original static-free sleeve.. First E... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
116) Daniel O'Donnell's Ireland
O'Donnell,Daniel

Daniel O'Donnell's Ireland
Stock photo.
Virgin, 2007. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €36.25 ($53.90)
117) KORNYEY BELA: A BOSZORKANYVAR [and] KINAI LANY: OPERETTE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hungarian-American Opera

KORNYEY BELA:  A BOSZORKANYVAR  [and]  KINAI LANY: OPERETTE
NY: New Yorki Magyar Szinpad, 1922. first editions. Original Wraps. Good. Two booklets, 8pp + 16pp; occasional illus from photographs. Both productions featured Hegedus and Horvath Lajos. Each program includes a plot precis, cast list, and lyrics in Magyar to many songs. 9" x 6" and 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
118) THE MEXICAN AMERICAN ORQUESTA: Music, Culture, and the Dialectic of Conflict FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pena, Manuel

Austin University of Texas Press (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xii, 350 This scholarly look at the music and orchestras includes a bibliography, selected discography, and index. Illustrated by frontis, 24 photo-illus text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
119) THE FACTS OF LIFE AND OTHER DIRTY JOKES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nelson, Willie

NY Random House 2002., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: (v), 232. Illustrated by many illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
120) MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rohrer, Gertrude Martin

MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: vi, 121; 5 plates of portraits. Comprises articles by various authors on diverse aspects of Pennsylvania music history: Pennsylvania Indians and Their Music; Native Folk Music in Pennsylvania; Three Hundred Years of Music in Pennsylvania; etc. 9" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 101 - 120 of 1328
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (873)
Fine or New (233)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (225)
$10-25 (684)
$25-50 (270)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)
Paperback (797)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (34)
With photos (436)

Filter by country:
United States (1235)
United Kingdom (44)
Canada (24)
Australia (18)
Ireland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: