Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books

Folk

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional (x) remove



Results 1241 - 1260 of 1267
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 Next
1241) SELECT SONGS: Collection of this young artist's favorite songs, as sung by him with Thatcher, Primrose and West's Minstrels FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Witmark, Julius P

SELECT SONGS: Collection of this young artist's favorite songs, as sung by him with Thatcher, Primrose and West's Minstrels
NY: Variety, 1886. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Covers lightly rubbed, spotty foxing inside. 24pp, lyrics only. Songs include: "A Mother's Watch by the Sea"; "Dublin Bay"; "Lighthouse by the Sea"; "Maggie, the Cows Are in the Clover"; and 18 others. 7" x 4". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1242) YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robinson, Earl, editor

YOUNG FOLK SONG BOOK. Musical Arrangements and Notes by Earl Robinson. Introduction by Pete Seeger [songbook]
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Pictorial boards in a dust jacket with slight edge wear. 112pp; illus from candid photographs. Contains words and music to songs written and sung by singers and groups of the folk revival era. Included are: Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Jack Elliott, Greenbriar Boys, New Lost City Ramblers, and Peggy Seeger. Each artist is represented by five songs. The book also contains biographies and "appreciations" of each artist, by a variety ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
1243) FOLK DANCES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Cleve, Cecilia

FOLK DANCES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: With Explanatory Text Diagrams and Photographic Illustrations
Springfield, MA Milton Bradley 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.5" 186pp w/index Comprises lyrics, music, and instructions for 94 "song-dances" adapted for the US from Swedish, Danish and Norwegian originals. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
1244) JANIS IAN MUSIC BOOK: Featuring Society's Child & Younger Generation Blues [songbook] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ian, Janis

JANIS IAN MUSIC BOOK: Featuring Society's Child & Younger Generation Blues [songbook]
NY: Dialogue Music, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Joseph Solman and photographs. 40pp; frequent illustrations from photographs. Includes many illustrations from photographs along with autobiographical notes and dialogue. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for 11 songs by Janis Ian: Go 'Way Little Girl; Hair of Spun Gold; I'll Give You A Stone If You'll Throw It (Changing Tymes); Janey's Blues; Lover Be Kindly; Mrs. McKenzie; New Christ Cardiac Hero; Pro-Girl... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
1245) CHEERFUL TUNES FOR LUTES AND SPOONS: Youngish Songs by Malvina Reynolds [songbook] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reynolds, Malvina

CHEERFUL TUNES FOR LUTES AND SPOONS: Youngish Songs by Malvina Reynolds [songbook]
Berkeley Schroder Music (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 42pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 23 original songs. A two-page foreword by Malvina and a group photo precede the music. Titles include: Griddle Cakes; Beetle Bottle Bush; The Girls from the Oyster House; Kennebunkport; When Papa Plays Accordion; Funny Bug Basin; and 17 more. Illustrated by illus by Jodi Robbins. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
1246) RELEASE ME. Words and music by Eddie Miller, Dub Williams and Robert Yount FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Release...sheet music

RELEASE ME. Words and music by Eddie Miller, Dub Williams and Robert Yount
Pasadena: Four Star Sales, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Please release me, let me go, I don't love you any more ...." 12" x 9 This song was recorded on Four Star Records by Jimmy Dean, whose portrait is on the cover. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1247) This Land is Your Land
Guthrie, Woody

This Land is Your Land
Stock photo.
1998 Little, Brown, Boston; ISBN 0-316-39215-4.. 2nd printing, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. SIGNED and dated (1999) with a brief inscription by the illustrator Kathy Jakobsen on the title page. Guthrie's classic song with bright lovely color illustrations by Jakobsen. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.40
1248) FOLKLORE FOR THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Katz, Elaine S

FOLKLORE FOR THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1978. First edition. Original Cloth. Fine/fine. pp: xiv, 242; text illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6.25 The author presents a do-it-yourself approach to the avocation of folklore research: tools of the trade, conducting interviews, artifacts and craftspersons, collecting, social folk groups, folk life-styles, etc. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1249) YOUR CHEATIN' HEART. Words and music by Hank Williams FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Your cheatin...sheet music

YOUR CHEATIN' HEART. Words and music by Hank Williams
Nashville: Acuff Rose, 1952. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Your cheatin' heart will make you weep You'll cry and cry and try to sleep...." Faint brown spot on cover. 12" x 9 The cover features a photograph with guitar of Hank Williams who wrote and recorded this song. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1250) YOU'RE FREE TO GO. Words and Music by Don Robertson and Lou Herscher FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
You're free...sheet music

YOU'RE FREE TO GO. Words and Music by Don Robertson and Lou Herscher
NY: Ross Jungnickel, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "You're free to go, darlin', I'll break the ties that bind. Somehow the dreams we planned have gone astray...." 12" x 9 The cover features Carl Smith who recorded this song for Columbia Records. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
1251) OPEN UP YOUR HEART (AND LET THE SUNSHINE IN). Words and Music by Stuart Hamblen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Open up...sheet music

OPEN UP YOUR HEART  (AND LET THE SUNSHINE IN). Words and Music by Stuart Hamblen
NY: Hamblen Music, 1953. Early edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Mommy told me something a little girl should know, It's all about the devil and I've learned to hate him so...." 11.75" x 8.75 The cover photograph is of "Sue Ann" who recorded this song with The Cowboy Church Sunday School Chorus on Decca Record No. 29367. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1252) PUT ME IN YOUR POCKET. Words and Music by W. Lee O'Daniel, United States Senator (Texas) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Put me...sheet music

PUT ME IN YOUR POCKET. Words and Music by W. Lee O'Daniel, United States Senator (Texas)
NY: Peer International, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Two lovers sat one evening Beneath the pale moonlight; Tomorrow he must go away, Life's battles for to fight...." 12" x 9 The front cover by Barbelle shows a man and woman kissing. The back cover has a large photo-portrait of singer Red Foley. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
1253) TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Judy

TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1254) TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Judy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1255) YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A Biography of Hank Williams FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Flippo, Chet

YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A Biography of Hank Williams
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. (Copyright 1981) 251pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 8" x 5.25". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1256) YOURS FOR A SONG FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tobitt, Janet E., compiler

YOURS FOR A SONG
NY: Published by the Author, 1939. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Printed paper covers, signs of light use. 64pp. Contains words and music to 29 folk songs from more than 20 countries, including: Slovak; U.S. Appalachian; Zulu; Irish; U.S. Negro; Zuni Indian; Czech; etc. 8.5" x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1257) YOU CAN TEACH YOURSELF DULCIMER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacNeil, Madeline

YOU CAN TEACH YOURSELF DULCIMER
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1989. First edition. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. 95pp; illus from photographs and drawings. Contains complete playing instructions along with words, music and tablature for 34 traditional folksongs, including: Boil That Cabbage Down; Cripple Creek; Ode to Joy; Arkansas Traveler; and 30 more. 11.75" x 8.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1258) IF YOU'VE GOT THE MONEY (I've Got the Time). Words and Music by Lefty Frizzell and Jim Beck FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
If you've got...sheet music

IF YOU'VE GOT THE MONEY  (I've Got the Time). Words and Music by Lefty Frizzell and Jim Beck
NY: Peer International, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "If you've got the money, I've got the time, We'll go honkey tonkin' and we'll have a time...." 12" x 9 On the cover is a large portrait of Kenny Roberts. On the back cover are printed additional verses, along with a special Female Version of this song. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1259) E-Z NOTE COWBOY N' FOLK SONGS [songbook] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roberts, George, arranger

E-Z NOTE COWBOY N' FOLK SONGS [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith 1949., 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 16pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames for 11 songs. Titles include: Bring Me A Rose From The Valley; The Dying Cowboy; There's A Mountain Boy Who's Longing; The Wabash Cannon Ball; and seven more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
1260) E-Z WAY BLUEGRASS GUITAR SOLOS [songbook] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Flint, Tommy

E-Z WAY BLUEGRASS GUITAR SOLOS [songbook]
Pacific, MO Mel Bay 1978., 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 24pp Contains music to 20 original and traditional bluegrass tunes, arranged by Tommy Flint, and some composed by him. Titles include: Cripple Creek; Bile Them Cabbage Down; Chippewa Hill; Butler County Breakdown; Chicken Reel; and 15 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1241 - 1260 of 1267
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (836)
Fine or New (209)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (216)
$10-25 (652)
$25-50 (257)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (756)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (314)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (33)
With photos (401)

Filter by country:
United States (1202)
United Kingdom (24)
Canada (20)
Australia (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: