cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional Books

Folk

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional x


Results 141 - 160 of 1330
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 67 Next
141) PORGY AND BESS: Music by George Gershwin. Libretto by Du Bose Heyward. Lyrics by Du Bose Heyward and Ira Gershwin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gershwin, George

Philadelphia: Trachtman, 1976. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus from photographs. 12" x 9 This is the souvenir program for the Philadelphia Academy of Music production, starring Donnie Ray Albert as Porgy and Clamma Dale as Bess, etc. Laid in is the Academy of Music's "The Playgoer," which includes the playbill for this production. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
142) THE BOTTOM LINE PRESENTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pepper, Allan and Stanley Snadowsky, editors

THE BOTTOM LINE PRESENTS
New York: Big 3 Music, 1978. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 208pp; 30 photo-portraits of performers. An introduction precedes the words and music to 57 songs written and performed by: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; Janis Ian; Manfred Mann's Earth Band; Phil Ochs; Dave Van Ronk; Jimmy Buffet; Johnny Nash; Mary Travers; David Bromberg; The Manhattan Transfer; Tom Paxton; Peter Frampton; Eric Andersen; and others. 11.75" x 9 Pepper and Snadowsky booked talent at The Village Gate... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
143) PRESENTING EDDY ARNOLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arnold, Eddy

PRESENTING EDDY ARNOLD
NY Gerard W. Purcell nd [ca. 1974]., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" (16)pp Taped inside the back cover is a playbill for Eddy Arnold's show at the Valley Forge Music Fair in 1974. The main booklet shows Arnold at home, hosting various television shows with guest stars, accepting awards, in concert, etc. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
144) BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC: PAST AND PRESENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roach, Hildred

BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC: PAST AND PRESENT
Boston Crescendo Publishing (1973)., 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" pp: vii, 199 Traces the topic from 1619 and the slave era through Freedom Now in the 1950s-1970s. Four chapters are on jazz. Illustrated by 38 illus from photos & maps. 1st ppbk edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
145) JOHNNY CASH: PRISON BLUES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cash, Johnny

London: Carlin Music, 1970. First UK edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; 11 illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 8 songs, including: Folsom Prison Blues; I Got Stripes; I Walk The Line; and five more. The front cover features a color photo of Johnny Cash in cowboy garb, rolling a cigarette alongside a steam locomotive. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
146) Folklore of the Australian Pub
Wannan, Bill ( Editor )

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1972. 400 g; XII, 132 pp., acknowledgements, an introductory note. Brown coloured endpapers. Within the text there are numerous black and white illustrations, cartoons and advertisements. Brown coloured boards with white beer advertisements on front cover, and white writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Sam Griffin poster "I Allus Has Wan at Eleven", with yellow background and red and white writing on front panel and white on spine. The lore, l... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.48)
147) FOLK BAG, No. 6: A quarterly magazine of folk music, folk dance and folklore FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wales, Tony, editor

FOLK BAG,  No. 6: A quarterly magazine of folk music, folk dance and folklore
Horsham, England: Published by the editor, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 12pp; few illus from drawings; duplicated on various colors of paper. Contains a schedule of folk music activities; notes on the folk scene in England and elsewhere; The Language of Folk Song, by Manuel Prenner; words and music to "Sing Ivy"; On A Mummers' Trail, by Harry Mousdell; William Kimber and Morris Dancing, by Pauline Coombe; record reviews; etc. 10" x 8 Purchased at Izzy Young&... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
148) A Dublin Quartet
Bolger, Dermot

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 203pp.. ISBN: 0140482350. First Paperback Edition Ex Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
149) The Quest of the Ballad
Mackenzie, W. Roy

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book with lengthy, beautifully-worded inscription by the author, in which he expresses appreciation to friends who made it easier for him to write the book. The spine is soiled; the cloth on the front cover is starting to bubble up; otherwise this is a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
150) THE QUEST OF THE BALLAD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacKenzie, W. Roy

Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1919., 1919. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6.5" pp: xiii, 247 The author sought out "ancient singers of ballads" in Nova Scotia and has much to say about collecting songs in the field. Illustrated by 6 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
151) THE FOLK RAG: four issues, numbers 71, 85,89, 106 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nichols, June, editor

THE FOLK RAG: four issues, numbers 71, 85,89, 106
Kingston, Queensland, Australia: June Nichols. First Editions. Printed wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. The Folk Rag is an independently produced monthly Folk newsletter, for the Brisbane and surrounding areas.runs on a voluntary basis and is funded by Folkies Old & New Concerts." Each issue contains 20 to 28 pages. The four issues in this group are dated December 2002 to April 2006, passim. 8.25" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
152) DEATH OF A REBEL: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eliot, Marc

DEATH OF A REBEL: A Biography
NY: Franklin Watts, 1989. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: xv, 335, discography, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. This is the updated and expanded edition, published ten years after the first edition. 9.25" x 6". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
153) GREEN FIELDS. Recorded by The Brothers Four on Columbia Records FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Green...sheet music

GREEN FIELDS. Recorded by The Brothers Four on Columbia Records
Hollywood: Montclare Music, 1960. First edition thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Words and music by Terry Gilkyson, Rich Dehr, and Frank Miller. 6pp, in part: "Once there were green fields kissed by the sun; Once there were valleys where rivers used to run...." 12" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
154) THE CARLISLES--"I NEED A LITTLE HELP" COUPLED WITH "i'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN"...MERCURY RECORDS: Broadside FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carlisle, Bill and others

THE CARLISLES--"I NEED A LITTLE HELP" COUPLED WITH "i'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN"...MERCURY RECORDS: Broadside
NY: Mercury Records, 1954. First Edition. not bound. Fine. 10.75" x 8.25", illus from photograph of the group onstage. The record promoted here was released on 6 February 1954 as an answer to the rockabilly hit, "No Help Wanted," which Bill Carlisle (1908-2003) had recorded for Mercury in 1952. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
155) THE FOLKSINGER'S GUITAR GUIDE: An Instruction Record. FI 8354 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seeger, Peter

THE FOLKSINGER'S GUITAR GUIDE: An Instruction Record.  FI 8354
NY: Folkways Records, 1956. First Edition. Original Box. Very Good. Complete with original pictorial box (corners broken), 33-1/3 rpm record (no scratches), and the three-part instruction manual (22 pages plus list of "Pete Seeger on Folkways Records). Hard to find with the record and instruction manual together in the box. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
156) MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goldsmith, Peter D

MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records
Moe Asch founded Folkway Records, a label that has become synonymous with American folk music. Asch rose to prominence throug... read more

Washington: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 468, index; 16pp illus from photographs. Moe Asch, son of the great Yiddish novelist, founded Folkways Records in 1948 and served as director for 40 years. This definitive biography describes his relations with the folk artists he recorded, (Leadbelly, Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Ella Jenkins, and others), his influence on the folk revival of the early 1960s, his recording of songs used by the Civil Right... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
157) BARREL HOUSE BOOGIE. By Al Dexter. Recorded by Al Dexter for Columbia Records FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barrel.sheet music

BARREL HOUSE BOOGIE.     By Al Dexter.   Recorded by Al Dexter for Columbia Records
Hollywood: Hill and Range Songs, 1948. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music-- scans like an early rhythm and blues tune. In part: "Well, I boogied last night and the night before woke up this mornin' wanted to boogie some more, I'm a boogie woogie man and I don't care what you say...." 12" x 9 The cover features a photo-portrait of Al Dexter. The back cover is occupied by his biography. He was born in Jacksonville, Texas in 1905; had a big hit ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
158) Making People's Music : Moe Asch and Folkways Records
Goldsmith, Peter D

Making People's Music : Moe Asch and Folkways Records
Stock photo.
Moe Asch founded Folkway Records, a label that has become synonymous with American folk music. Asch rose to prominence throug... read more

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998. The biography of Folkway Records founder Moe Asch who is best known for his recordings of Woody Guthrie, Pete Seeger, Leadbelly, Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee. A clean, tight unread copy. DJ is somewhat rubbed with one closed tear to back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine -. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
159) Press release and photograph: NA CABARFEIDH: A NEW CELTIC MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Na Cabarfeidh

s.l. not published nd [ca. 1960s]., 1960. Overall in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" one page Accompanying the press release is an 8" x 10" glossy photo of the group on stage: drummer, three pipers, and guitarist. ".Na Cabarfeidh begin the task of their own evolution with the medium of the Highland bagpipe and an attempt to converge many musical dimensions. Na Cabarfeidh is the work of five Canadian musicians to create a new musical expression.from the traditional music of Scotland... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
160) Peter, Paul and Mary Reunion
Peter, Paul and Mary

Warner Brothers, 1978. 1 LP (BSK-3231) - PP&M perform 9 mostly ballads. Sleeve has light edgewear and rubbing. Record is nearly flawless with original static-proof inner sleeve.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12". Stereo. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)


Results 141 - 160 of 1330
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (875)
Fine or New (233)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (225)
$10-25 (686)
$25-50 (270)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)
Paperback (797)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (255)
Signed (34)
With photos (438)

Filter by country:
United States (1237)
United Kingdom (44)
Canada (24)
Australia (18)
Ireland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: