MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International Books
World Music
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International x
Results 1 - 20 of 248
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Dardanella
|
|
|
name on front cover, no other problems... more information
Offered by jerry w. lomax (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 2) |
DIVINE ART, The
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1931.. Illustrated by b/w frontis (1660 copy) Huguenot Psalter, (instrument) drawings of Theodore Kerg. First edition. Brown 'suede' cloth, gilt spine, decorated top in black and gilt. Crown 8vo. pp. 183. Near Fine/No jacket. Several dots of stain at spine. Eleven essays on author concept of title, ranging from sacred music, commentary on six composers, his copy of Huguenot Psalter, and A New Problem In Music, the radio (humor).. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
FINDINGS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First (N1) edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. small 4to. pp. 376. VG/Near Fine/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, bumped top corners in jacket with only flaw as clipped price. Covers 1935-1980 with classified list of compositions.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Freaky Dancin'
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1998. A little creasing and edge-wear, lean to spine, page edging a little grubby. 335pp. This is the story of Bez, best known as the man with the maracas and Shaun Ryder's side kick in the Happy Mondays.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 5) |
Big Book of Blue Grass
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co Quill, 1984 Large format card cover book on Bluegrass music, the artists, the history and the music. 278 pages packed with information and many photographs plus music scores. Tips on how to play the music on various instruments. Book is bright and clean just a little light creasing and rubbing to covers SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 27.5 x 21.5 Cms. Card Covers. ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($24.71)
|
|
| 6) |
101 Hits for Buskers B Flat Book
|
|
|
London: Wise Publications. Spiral bound, some music pieces have notes written in pen underneath. Includes: And I love you so,. Fly me to the Moon, I'd like to teach the world to sing, plus many others,. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.49)
|
|
| 7) |
ENGLISH HYMNS: Their Authors and History
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Lafayete Place, (1886).. Stated Tenth edition. (c.April 22, 1886, first issue of 3,000 copies; Second revised edition September 15, 1886 added American chronology and made corrections to "Source of Wonder and Delight"). Original green linen, gilt print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. [1] blank, [1] Ad, vii, [1] blank, [1] Preface to Second Edition, [1] blank, 675, [3] blank. Chronological table (including American Hymn-writers), Index of Authors, Index of Hymns, (annotated or ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Folk Dances from France, CD Included
|
|
|
Warner Brothers. Fine. 4to. Paper Covers. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Essays in Indian Ethnomusicology - (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
MRML, 1998. hardcover. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 342 ,Tables ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $14.67
|
|
| 10) |
Essays in Indian Ethnomusicology -
|
|
|
MRML, 1998. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. [vi] + 342 ,Index ,Tables ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Decca Book of Jazz
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, 1958 Great history of the world of Jazz up to the time of printing 431pp packed with information and many splendid B/w photographs. Book is very tight and clean just little browning to outside edges of pages not inside and ink mark on bottom outside edge of pages this again does not come into the book. Overall a very pleasing copy. DETAILED PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Gold Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 Cms X 16 Cms. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 12) |
London Bridge Is Falling Down
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards, a little bumping and shelf-wear, push-button does not work. A sing-with-me book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Bernal, Richard. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 13) |
Madonna
|
|
|
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminis... read more
London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to spine-ends. Dustwrapper has a little wear and creasing to edge. 256pp. Madonna is one of the most remarkable women of our time. A pop-culture chameleon with an unerring ability to stay on the cutting edge, she is the undisputed queen of popular music and, to many, the most important female entertainer of the last two decades. With over sixty-five rare and stunning photographs, many of which have never be... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.49)
|
|
| 14) |
Catch a Fire : The Life of Bob Marley
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1984. Former owners name neatly inscribed, some edge-wear, surface-scratching to rear cover. 412pp. Bob Marley - undisputed sovereign of reggae music, the pre-eminent political visionary of the Third World, a revolutionary soul-prophet whose music had a massive impact on people of all races throughout the world.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.49)
|
|
| 15) |
Miles' Diary: Life of Miles Davis 1947-1961
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1996 A good look at the life of Miles Davis the jazz musician, 174 pages with very informative text accompanied by many period photographs and other illustrations. Book is bright and clean just a few very light marks on the covers, a nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 x 8½ Inches. Card Covers. ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.75)
|
|
| 16) |
Milestones of Jazz
|
|
|
1997: CLB, 1997. As New in an As New DJ. 136 pp., profusely illustrated with over 270 B&W photographs meticulously researched by leading jazz photographer David Redfern. A chronological history of jazz music in photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Motown, the History
|
|
|
Enfield UK: Guinness Publishing, 1989 A good in depth history of the music and artists from Tamla Motown records, 368 pages packed with information accompanied by many colour and B/w photographs and illustrations. There is also a unique listing of every Motown record released in America and Britain up to the time of publication. Book and dust wrapper are very bright and clean just a couple of white spots on boards. A very nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition First Printin... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 18) |
Music In Fascist Italy
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1988. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
ART INFLUENCES MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, (1970).. Stated first edition. Clay cloth. 8vo. pp. 76. Bibliography. Near Fine/Very Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has light soil and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
BACH CANTATAS, BBC Music Guides
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1969).. Edited by Gerald Abraham. Illustrated by 23 musical examples. First US edition. c.1966 London. Illustrated stitched wraps. 12mo. pp. 60. Very Good. Cover wear and soil, internally fine, no marking.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (28)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (13)
With photos (62)
Filter by country:
United States (143)United Kingdom (91)
Canada (8)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







