MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International Books
World Music
List view (shown)
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 249
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 12 Next
| 21) |
ART INFLUENCES MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, (1970).. Stated first edition. Clay cloth. 8vo. pp. 76. Bibliography. Near Fine/Very Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has light soil and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
BACH CANTATAS, BBC Music Guides
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1969).. Edited by Gerald Abraham. Illustrated by 23 musical examples. First US edition. c.1966 London. Illustrated stitched wraps. 12mo. pp. 60. Very Good. Cover wear and soil, internally fine, no marking.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 23) |
COMPOSER TO COMPOSER, Conversations about contemporary music
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, (1993).. Illustrated by Malcolm Crothers and Belinda Webster b/w photographs. First edition. Self-extended wraps. 8vo. pp. xi, 252. Glossary, Index. VG+. Traces of rub at folds. Author is Australian born composer. Rear scanned for list of 30 composers. ISBN 1-863-443-0.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
FACING THE MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, (1981).. First (&N1) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 464. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Previous owner bookplate, light edgewear to jacket. Three pages (245 etc) have straightened corner folds. New York Times Music Critic. ISBN: 0671254065.. Music. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING GUIDE TO MUSICAL ENJOYMENT, The
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1949.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First edition. Brown cloth. Small 8vo. pp. viii, 342. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, rubbing, bumped caps, slight staining to back panel jacket.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
HISTORY OF MUSIC, A
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1940.. Illustrated by 8 full plates. Later edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 382. VG/No jacket. Edgewear and rubbing,.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
MUSICAL LANDSCAPES
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb & Bower, (1983).. Illustrated by Ian Pleeth photos, color and b/w. First (NAP) edition. Green cloth. Cr.4to. pp. 208. Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Some wear and rubbing to caps and corners of binding and jacket, bright jacket has one rear closed tear, internally fine. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. British landscapes and homes inspiring the great composers.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
MUSIC LOVERS' ALMANAC, The
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1943.. Illustrated by b&w reproductions. Stated First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 395 (unpaginated). VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, slightly gilt rubbed spine, stained covers.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Music Lover's Europe, A Guidebook & Companion
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983).. Illustrated by numerous photos and reproductions. First (N1) edition. Black paper boards. 8vo. pp. 202. Glossary (English, French, German, Italian) Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear at corners, tiny closed tear. Major festivals, concert halls, opera houses, and museums in 24 countries including composers birthplaces, tombs, monuments and other travel information.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
MUSIC IN FASCIST ITALY
|
|
|
London : Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 8vo. hc w/ dj. 271 pp. ISBN 0297790048. VG+, with just mild edge-wear to dust jacket (now in mylar) and a little bumping to book itself. nice copy. out of print. ... more information
Offered by Crescent City Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Historical Anthology of Music
|
|
|
USA: Harvard, 1957 This is volume one of two books which covers the history of music from the beginning to 1800. This volume complete in itself covers the period up to the beginning of the seventeenth century. It has more than 200 representative examples, under 181 seperate headings. The bulk of the book is the musical scores many previously unpublished, this is accompanied by an explanatory commentory and bibliography. 258 pp jacket has some pieces missing, largest 2 .5 cms deep tapering up to 0 .5 cms dee... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 32) |
Music in History; The Evolution of an Art
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co, 1940. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with burgandy design & lettering on front & spine. Corner, spine & edge bumps, dents & rubs - rub through at corners, start of fray at front bottom of spine. Pencil tracing of part of title on front. Dampness stain to back. Previous owner name on front paste down, back paste down & ffep. Pencil price on ffep. Mildew stain to front paste down & ffep. Considerable neat underlining & occasional marginal notation.... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Musical Bumps
|
|
|
London: Robson Books Ltd, 1986. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear a little bump to corners. 168pp. Taking as his theme the off-beat and the unusual, the author entertainingly blends anecdotes from his own career with fascinating glimpses at some of the lesser known sides of great musical personalities.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jensen, John. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 34) |
Heart & Hands - Musical Instrument Makers of America
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft, 1999. First Impression. No Inscriptions, nick to ffep, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not priced, a little wear to edge, small tear to corner of spine. 280pp. From the rural South to the dense metropolis of New York City, whether self-taught instrument makers or classically trained artisans, the men and women photographed for Hearts & Hands represent the essence of American artistry and ingenuity. This is a very heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 35) |
Great Moments In Music
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1958. Lean to spine, a little bumping to edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, but upper corner snipped, some wear, with small tears to edge and corners, some surface scratching. 127pp. Telling the stories surrounding some of the world's outstanding pieces of music... First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Exell, Fred. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($37.18)
|
|
| 36) |
Music
|
|
|
Leicester: Windward, 1981. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, creased to top of spine. 288pp. With an introduction by Riccardo Muti. This lively, illustrated guide to the enjoyment and understanding of music is intended to inform and entertain the interested layman. It is a detailed reference work as well as a highly readable survey of the music most commonly heard in today's concert halls and opera houses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/G... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.75
($23.85)
|
|
| 37) |
Music in Fascist Italy
|
|
|
N .Y.: Norton, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo,. Some pages rippled on bottom edge and dampstained on inside of back panel of dust jacket, , o/w a fine unmarked copy in a fine and unclipped dust jacket. . 1st Amer. Ed.. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Musics of Many Cultures. an Introduction
|
|
|
Twenty essays on ethnic music around the world, illustrated with maps, diagrams, drawings, and music.
Berkeley, California: University Of California. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0520047788 . 434pp, illustrations, maps, diagrams, includes recording in envelope attached to back cover. A heavy book, extra postage may be requested . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.87)
|
|
| 39) |
Indian Classical Music
|
|
|
New Delhi: Vikas Publishing. Very Good. Revised Edition 1993 reprinted 1995. Paperback. 0706999509 . 160pp, plates. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 40) |
Mode in Javanese Music
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0896801446 . xxv, 253pp, text figures. Analyses the melodies and defines the basic laws of mode for sindhenan and explains how two systems of mode operate simultaneously in gamelan music to enhance its aesthetic appeal. New copy. ; Monographs in International Studies Southeast Asia Series, No 79 . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (28)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (13)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (147)United Kingdom (90)
Canada (8)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






