MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International Books
World Music
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International x
Results 41 - 60 of 251
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 13 Next
| 41) |
Nipponpop
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Tuttle Publishing, 1998. Large, fine softcover with minimal wear. 159 pages. Stated first edition. Lots of photos. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Daniel T. Weaver / The Book Hound (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
HISTORY OF NORWEGIAN MUSIC, A
|
|
|
Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, (1991).. Translated by by William H. Halverson & Leland B. Sateren. Illustrated by b/w photographs, music notation and reproductions in text. First English (from 3rd Norwegian) edition. c.1971, 1975, 1981 as Norsk Musikkhistorie. Black washable cloth, black eps. 4to. pp. 418, [1] colophon. Glossary, Bibliography, Music Institutions and Agencies in Norway, Indices. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Minor surface scrapes. Stone Age to Music since 1950. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
New Kids on the Block Official Annual 1991
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd, 1990. Glazed pictorial boards, not price-clipped, a little bumping to corners. Containing many articles and features.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.34)
|
|
| 44) |
FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC, Book One
|
|
|
New York: M. Witmark & Sons, (1934).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, music notation. Stated 8th printing edition. High School Edition on jacket. Pale grey cloth, rear keyboard eops. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xiv, 196, [1] Ad. Index, Glossary. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear in bright jacket with light soil, edgewear and several tiny closed tears.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Keys to French Opera in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0520217195 . 415pp, illustrations. New copy . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 46) |
Opera
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1949. Former owners name inscribed, a little edge-wear. 220pp. A stimulating guide to the nature and development of Opera.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ambrose, Kay. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 47) |
The Keys to French Opera in the Nineteenth Century,
|
|
|
University of California Press, 2001, . hbk 415 pp ISBN: 0520217195 excellent indj as new ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Keys to French Opera in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001 415 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Les Brown and His Orchestra 1936-1960
|
|
|
Florida: Joyce Record Publication, 1986 Details of the recordings of Les Brown and his orchestra, titles, recorcding numbers and where recorded. 75 pages plus 10 page index.Book is overall bright and clean just some light foxing to top right hand sides of first couple of pages, very minor. Outer covers very lightly browned a nice copy of a very informative discography SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 x 8½ Inches. Card Cov... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 50) |
CHURCH ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT with a foreword by H. Goss Custard
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: Canterbury Press, (1952).. Illustrated by Custard port frontis, music notation in appendix, McLaren jacket sketch. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 152. Appendices, Index. Near Fine/Very Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has light rubbing and soil with one short rear tear.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 51) |
Gio paolo Maggini
|
|
|
London: W. E. Hill, 1976 This book is completely redesigned and reset from an original book printed in 1892, it descibes the life and work of the very famous violin maker. 96 pp with informative text and many illustrations, most in colour. Book is near fine just a couple of light marks on buckram, no jacket as issued, this is number 288 in a limited edition of 2000. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE on request.. Second Edition. Buckram Spine, Cloth Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 26.5 X 19 Cms. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($107.35)
|
|
| 52) |
History of the Conservatory of Music at Central College (Pella, Iowa), 1900-1930
|
|
|
: University of Iowa, 1998.. Illustrated by b/w photographs and reproductions. First edition. Perfect spiral bound. Signed by author. 4to. pp. 114 (recto). Bibliography, Index. As New. Master of Arts Thesis.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 53) |
Milestones of Jazz: A Chronological History of Jazz Music in Photographs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clb, 1997. British First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good, Not Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 54) |
Astor Piazzolla A Memoir
|
|
|
Amadeus Press. VG+/No Jacket. 2001. First Edition 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. 1574670670 Wraps scuffed; reading creases; corner creases. ((28)) . ... more information
Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 55) |
MUSEUM OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Catalogues of the National Museum in Prague, Expositions 1973
|
|
|
Prague: National Museum, 1973.. Illustrated by b&w photographs throughout. First edition. Stapled wraps. 19cm. pp. 48. Very Good+. Cover stains, internally fine. Catalogue and history of the museum, building and 277 items in the permanent collection.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
Marketing the Museum (Heritage: Care-Preservation-Management)
|
|
|
Routledge, 1996-12-26. Paperback. Very Good. No writing except for first page. No tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. Great book! ... more information
Offered by Everything For You (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 57) |
Queens of Havana: The Amazing Adventures of Anacaona, Cuba's Legendary All-Girl Dance Band
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos scattered throughout. As told to Ingrid Kummels and Manfred Schafer. Translated by Steven T. Murray.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 58) |
The Quiet One - A Life of George Harrison
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First Impression. No Inscriptions, shelf-worn, bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing to edge. 324pp. While never dismissing his Fab Four past, George had been the readiest of the group to venture beyond pop music via such diversions as his exploration of Indian culture and the underwriting of Handmade Films, now a pillar of British cinema.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 59) |
BOOGALOO, The Quintessence of American Popular Music
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon (Random House), (2003).. Illustrated by b/w text photos and reproductions. Stated First (&N1) edition. Publisher Review Slip laid in (6/3/2003). First Book. Clay boards. Royal 8vo. pp. xiv, 498. Notes, Bibliography, Index, Acknowledgements. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Comprehensive analysis of African-American popular music, 1965-2001.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Rap Attack 2: African Rap to Global Hip Hop
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Serpents Tail, 1994. There is highlighting or underlines in the text. Book has been rolled. Revised expanded and updated edition with 100 black and white illustrations. Tightly bound. . Trade Paperback. Good- Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (28)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (13)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (146)United Kingdom (91)
Canada (8)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









