MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books
Jazz
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz (x) remove
Results 181 - 200 of 1525
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 76 Next
| 181) |
Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life
|
|
|
By touring with Wynton Marsalis and his septet, writer Carl Vigeland gained an intimate access to the life of a jazz musician... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 2001. Hard Cover. 0306810336 price clipped mylar covered dustcover . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 182) |
Crazy Fingers : Claude Hopkins' Life in Jazz
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 156098144x . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 183) |
Groovin' High: The Life of Dizzy Gillespie
|
|
|
In this critically-acclaimed biography of John Birks "Dizzy" Gillespie, London Times jazz writer Shipton draws on a variety o... read more
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover first printing of this biography of "one of the most important and best-loved musicians in jazz history," book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, illustrated with photos, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0195091329. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 184) |
Listen to the Blues
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0684139723 . Index, several pages of photographs. Covers lightly scuffed. "This book is an eloquent and convincing case for the importance of the blues in the American story" (rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 185) |
THE JAZZ CD LISTENER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
New York Billboard Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Softcover 204 pages The Best on CD Trade PB New, unused book. Covers lightly rubbed. Glossy pictorial wraps. Index. B&W Photographs An alpabetical listing by artist of cds with label references. From the front cover: A reliable easy-to-use guide to 900 of the best jazz cds by over 100 of the best blues artists. . ... more information
Offered by Foundling Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 186) |
Jazz : A Listener's Guide
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Wraps, Light Edgewear.. NEAR FINE,/TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo, Not a Remainder!. ... more information
Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 187) |
Jazz : A Listener's Guide
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1982. This book is a product of a course that the author taught in the classroom and over the radio. It is intended for the student who comes to jazz without a prior knowledge of terms, techniques, or even much listening experience.. ISBN: 0135101727. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAZZ MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 188) |
The Jazz CD Listener's Guide : The Best on CD
|
|
|
Billboard Books. PAPERBACK. 0823076628 Fine. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 189) |
JAZZ IN CANADA. Fourteen Lives
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press., 1982. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 245 pp. Discographies index. Jacket has some minor sunning to spine, very light wear. Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 190) |
Living With Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004 Hard cover, small remainder dot to bottom of text block, spine ends slightly compressed, fore corners of front board gently bumped, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, square, appears unread. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, edge curled, spine ends creased. A wonderful collection of essays, spanning more than forty years, by one of jazz's most insightful and generous writers. J482 . First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Near... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.85)
|
|
| 191) |
Jazz Lives
|
|
|
Toronto: Stewart House, McClelland & Stewart, 1992 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. 100 b&w photographs of jazz greats by noted Canadian photographer, John Reeves, with Gene Lees' commentary and biographical sketches. Fine copy in mylar jacket. J490 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Reeves. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.46)
|
|
| 192) |
Jazz In Canada: Fourteen Lives
|
|
|
Toronto, Buffalo, London: University Of Toronto Press, 1982 Hard cover, strip of tape residue to front and rear pastedowns, previous owner's initials and date on rear pastedown concealed by jacket flap, hint of toning to page edges, otherwise, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, mildly toned at flap edges, minimal shelf wear. Fourteen portraits of influential Canadian jazz musicians provides an interesting historical perspective on the first fifty years of jazz in Canad... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($30.77)
|
|
| 193) |
Living the Jazz Life
|
|
|
In this collection of conversation, radio host Royal W. Stokes draws on his numerous interviews with jazz musicians--like Cyr... read more
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 194) |
Louis Armstrong
|
|
|
London:Michael Joseph, 1984 First UK edition 8vo 383 pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Page edges tanned otherwise very good cloth hard back with very good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 195) |
LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 383, notes, discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 196) |
Louis Armstrong
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Plume. 1998. 1st. hardcover. 4to 143 pp. . Foreword by Wynton Marsalis Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 197) |
Louis Armstrong : A Cultural Legacy
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press. Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0295973838 ISBN: 0295973828. Minor cover rubbing else G+ Softbound 8" x 11" 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 198) |
Jazz 101 : A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Jazz
|
|
|
John Szwed's concise introduction to the history of jazz traces the music's gradual development over the past century, from i... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2000. (1st) Larger softcover, blue and black wrappers with color-illustration at center of front wrapper, 354 pages, photo of Szwed inside back wrapper, creased tip to pages 67 and 71. Light wear to edges, very slight wear to spine edges, back wrapper lightly rubbed. Near Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 199) |
Jazz 101: A Complete Guide to Learning and Loving Jazz
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
John Szwed's concise introduction to the history of jazz traces the music's gradual development over the past century, from i... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. A beginner's guide to listening to and appreciating one of the most diverse and storied musical genres Anyone interested in learning about a distinctly American music--jazz--will welcome this newest addition to the popular 101 reference series. Jazz may not be America's only original art form, but it is the quintessential American music. Noted anthropologist, critic, and musical scholar John F. Szwed takes readers on a tour of the music's tang... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 200) |
Low Down
|
|
|
A jazz musician's daughter writes about her father's music (and addiction to heroin), her abandonment by her mother at age 5,... read more
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







