MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books
Jazz
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Results 41 - 60 of 1691
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 85 Next
| 41) |
Hamp; An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989 Flat SIGNED by Lionel Hampton on the title page, originally from the collection of American actor, restauranteur and autograph collector, Benson Fong. Near fine in quarter black cloth over black boards, hint of edge wear, tanning to page edges. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf and edge wear, short tear to top fore corner of front panel has been neatly repaired, head of spine slightly chipped, in mylar jacket. Hamp's memoir recounts his long and illustriou... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $330.00
($308.45)
|
|
| 42) |
HAMP: An Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Born in Louisville, Kentucky, in 1914, multi-instrumentalist Lionel Hampton got his musical start playing in several bands ar... read more
NY: Warner Books/Amistad, 1989. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 280; 16pp illus from photographs. An interesting and readable account of the great jazz musician's rise from his birth in Birmingham, Alabama, through the Dixieland era and the Swing era, to become undisputed master of the vibes. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Been Here and Gone
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 1960. First Edition. ISBN: 0820321958. NF in a VG- DJ with light edge wear. Chip top rear panel of Dust Jacket near spine ; Great photos illustrated the folk roots of American jazz, including gandy dancers, banjos, Holiness groups, country brass bands; First; Grey cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Billie Holiday
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount. Near Fine. 1984. Glazed Pictorial Boards. 0946771057 . 95pp, illustrations, discography. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.09)
|
|
| 45) |
The Hornes : an American Family
|
|
|
Singer and actress Lena Horne's daughter Gail Lumet Buckley was born into a family that for generations had occupied the uppe... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0394513061 . Actress-singer Lena Horne's daughter, Gail Lumet Buckley, tells the story of her amazing ancestors in America. 262 pages, numerous photographs. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Extensive photos of Lena Horne in her early singing career. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
And All That Jazz (includes CD)
|
|
|
London: Caxton Editions, 2003 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition UK. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8.5 x 11". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Esquire's 1945 Jazz Book
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Co., 1945. Bound in blue cloth. Excellent early jazz book w/ lots of articles on Jazz in '44 w/ over 100 pp. of Bio-Discographies and tipped in map of New Orleans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Jazz. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 48) |
Frontiers of Jazz
|
|
|
LOND: Jazz Book Club, 1966. This is the Jazz Book Club ed. Seventeen articles on Jazz by Sartre, Jelly Roll Morton, Frank Norris, etc. An interesting collection.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 49) |
Esquire's 1946 Jazz Book
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1946. Bound in green, decorated buckram, sans DW; intro by Arnold Gingrich; black & white plates; fold-out map of the 1945 Chicago Jazz Scene; some ink underlining and pen marks; 201pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Music. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Enjoying Jazz
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1960. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/VG/VG. Photos. Part of the 'Excursions' series. Mild foxing throughout - full page ink inscription at FFEP. Else a Very Good copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows moderate edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 51) |
Improvising Jazz (A Fireside Book)
|
|
|
Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information
Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 52) |
Jazz
|
|
|
New York, NY: George Braziller, 1992. HB w/DJ, 146pp, 5.7 x 8.7 x 0.5 inches, 10 oz; [FINE/VG; DJ has mildly sunned edge].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 53) |
Improvising Jazz
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1986. Binding firm and straight. Pages are tight, clear and clean. No conspicuous wear. Covers; slight soiling, spine, edges and corners good. A nice working copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 115 pages.. Number Line 10987654321. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.15
|
|
| 54) |
Jazz
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2001. This copy is rolled a little with a little edge wear and a few pages with hinglighting. 9th edition.. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 55) |
Afro-Cuban Jazz
|
|
|
This entry in the Essential Listening series looks at Afro-Cuban jazz, providing profiles of prominent figures in the style, ... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Backbeat Books, 2000. Very minimal markings. Clean and tightly bound. Great musicians, influential groups.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 56) |
Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
|
|
|
Harmony, 1987, 3rd edition, 1st prtng . Paperback . VG- in wraps. Trace of rubbing/edgewear; bottomer corner/pages lightly warped (h20 damage, most likely) but no staining or mildew. Fully illustrated with color and B&W illustrations/photos. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 57) |
Introduction to jazz history
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1989. Paperback. Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear.Stickers on front cover. Creasing of covers/pages. Good binding. Clean inside pages. Stamp and writing on inside front cover. Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.94
|
|
| 58) |
The Future of Jazz
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, 2002 The book is brand new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 59) |
Jazz among the discourses
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1995 Edges of Cover a little worn, but inside clean. Unread copy. Standard shipping for US, Europe, Australia, Middle East: USD6.50, 2 or 3 weeks. Paperback. Very Good. viii, 288 p.; 24cm. ... more information
Offered by Humanica (Japan) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 60) |
Chicago Jazz: A Cultural History 1904-1930
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. As New/As New. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0195064534 Book unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. boundin twot-one cloth, 233p . ... more information
Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1055)Fine or New (300)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (307)
$10-25 (875)
$25-50 (290)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (812)Paperback (631)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (793)With dust jacket (863)
Signed (67)
With photos (463)
Filter by country:
United States (1241)United Kingdom (213)
Canada (213)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











