cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books

Jazz

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x


Results 61 - 80 of 1691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 85 Next
61) The Jazz Cadence of American Culture
O'Meally, Robert G. (ed)

The Jazz Cadence of American Culture
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press, 1998. "..a comprehensive collection of important essays, speeches, and interviews about the impact of jazz on other arts, on politics, and on the rhythm of everyday life," 665 pages, cover corners turned upward a bit, minor soiling on the bottom edge, contents are fine, large paperback. ISBN: 0231104499. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
62) Afro-Cuban Jazz
Yanow, Scott

Afro-Cuban Jazz
Stock photo.
This entry in the Essential Listening series looks at Afro-Cuban jazz, providing profiles of prominent figures in the style, ... read more

San Francisco: Miller Freeman, Inc, 2000. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
63) Improvising Jazz Flute
Young, Horace A

N .Y.: Amsco Music Pub., 1988. Softcover, 4to, 107 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
64) Jazz: A History
Tirro, Frank

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1977 Price clipped. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
65) GUIDE TO JAZZ
Panassié, Hugues

GUIDE TO JAZZ
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Good. "The musicians' Bible," is how Louis Armstrong describes the Guide to Jazz. In it Hugues Panassie provides a brief biography of the great and near-great among jazzmen, and with the aid of his vast information and years of study in the field, evaluates the contributions of each. He also identifies and describes the best jazz classics, explains the role of every instrument in a band, defines musical terms, and best of all conveys ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
66) THE DEFINITIVE JAZZ COLLECTION (FLUTE)
Unknown

THE DEFINITIVE JAZZ COLLECTION (FLUTE)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation. Paperback. VG Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1991. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
67) THE ANATOMY OF JAZZ
Leroy Ostransky

Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Clean pages & tightly bound. Has Mills college library stamp inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
68) Introduction to Jazz History
Megill, Donald D.; Demory, Richard S

ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1989 previous owner name top edge title page. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
69) Jazz Is
Hentoff, Nat

London W H Allen 1978 Very good turquoise boards (hardback) gold lettering to spine, good dust jacket showing signs of use, discoloration to pale background, not price clipped, no inscriptions, reflections on Jazz, Ellington, Holiday, Armstrong, Davis, Parker, Mulligan, Wilson, Coltrane, Mingus, Taylor, Barbieri. 288 pages, black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
70) Jazz Heritage
Williams, Martin

New York: Oxford University Press, 1985 First edition 8vo 253 pages fine hard back with a fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
71) Duke Ellington, Jazz Composer
Rattenbury, Ken

Duke Ellington, Jazz Composer
New Haven, Yale University Press 1990 First edition 8vo 327 pages illustrated with music scores and black & white photographs. Fine cloth hard back with a fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
72) Jazz
Tanner, Paul O.; Gerow, Maurice; Megell, David W

Jazz
Stock photo.
Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1997. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-697-28807-2, cover wear.. Eighth. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $67.58
73) Jazz For Beginners
David, Ron. Illustrated By Vanessa Holley

Jazz For Beginners
Stock photo.
New York: Writers & Readers Pub. Inc., 1995. Another one of those beginners documentary comic books, this one is on the history of that most American of music forms. Includes all the great Jazz performers along with the complex history of the music. Includes bios. and many b&w drawings. Fine. . ISBN: 0863161650. First Printing. Paper. Jazz, Music Illusrated Books african Americansblues,. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
74) Jazz on the Barbary Coast
Stoddard, Tom

Jazz on the Barbary Coast
Stock photo.
First Printing (full number line) softcover exactly as pictured, 224 pp. New copy with shiny cover & tight spine. Pages bright, unmarked & unread. No remainder mark. Wonderful copy & ships now/free package tracking. J5... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
75) Jazz on the Barbary Coast
Stoddard, Tom

Jazz on the Barbary Coast
Stock photo.
Heyday Books. PAPERBACK. 189077104X Softcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
76) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
Case, Brian; Britt, Stan; Murray, Chrissi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1987. (Revised and updated by Chrissie Murray) Foreword by Wynston Marsalis. 400 pages plus photos and album covers. Very large book, softcover, color photo of Miles Davis playing on front wrapper, four photos of albums at bottom front wrapper, four more on back wrapper, 208 pages, some photos have been cut out then neatly taped back into place--odd. For that reason, just Good.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
77) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
Britt, Stan; Case, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1987. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
78) Giants of Jazz
Terkel, Studs

Giants of Jazz
New York, New York: The New Press, 2002. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $22.95. ISBN: 1-56584-769-5. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
79) The History of Jazz
GIORA, Ted

The History of Jazz
A history of the development of jazz, from antebellum New Orleans to the present day. Gioia, a highly regarded critic and mus... read more

New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Larger pictorial paperback with mild corner rubs. Bottom corner has a very small shelf crease through first 4 pages. Yellow highlighting in first three chapters. What is jazz? Where did it originate? Why does it make such an impact on our bodies & souls? Did you know that "The Blues" are another form of jazz? Full page black & white photographs at the beginning of each chapter. 471 pp with Index. Pages... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
80) Essays on Jazz
Burnett, James

Jazz Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 205pp . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.40)


Results 61 - 80 of 1691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 85 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1055)
Fine or New (300)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)
$5-10 (307)
$10-25 (875)
$25-50 (290)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (812)
Paperback (631)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (793)
With dust jacket (863)
Signed (67)
With photos (463)

Filter by country:
United States (1241)
United Kingdom (213)
Canada (213)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: