cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books

Jazz

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x


Results 101 - 120 of 1719
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 86 Next
101) Jazz
Michael Burnett

Oxford University Press, 1985. 48pp. Evidence of former library status otherwise a clean copy with no marginalia or underlining protected in permanently attached clear plastic wrap.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 7.5 x 9.75 Inches. Ex St Elphin's School Library. ... more information

Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.20 ($2.01)
102) Beginning Jazz Improvisation
Lee Evans

Melville, NY: Marks/Belwin, 1980. Good. Beginning Keyboard Jazz for the Early and Intermediate Levels. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
103) A History of Jazz in America
Ulanov, Barry

New York, NY The Viking Press, 1952. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; upper front corner lightly bumped; faint soiling; former owner's name at front pastedown endpaper. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 382pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
104) Jazz : A Crash Course FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Simon

Jazz : A Crash Course
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1999. 144 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with b/w and color photographs. Back board has surface indentation. Text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some surface wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
105) Duke Ellington Jazz Composer
Rattenbury, Ken

Duke Ellington Jazz Composer
London and New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
106) Introduction to Jazz History
Megill, Donald D.; Demory, Richard S

Introduction to Jazz History
Stock photo.
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1996. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. . 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
107) JAZZ GREATS GETTING BETTER WITH AGE
Holmes, Lowell D. & Thomson, John W

New York: Holmes and Meier Pub.. Hardbound with dust jacket both in "NEW" condition. In original shrink wrap, never opened.. Hard Back. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
108) Big Band Jazz
Albert McCarthy

Published by Barrie & Jenkins 1st edition 1974. Large format hardback, 360 pages plus index, illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - nr Fine. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
109) The Cambridge Companion To Jazz
Edited By Mervyn Cooke & David Horn

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 2002 In bright, slightly rubbed pictorial wraps, top corners lightly bumped, rear wrap has minimal shelf wear, otherwise a near fine copy, bright, tight, clean, appears unread. Ninteen specially commissioned essays which view jazz from many perspectives J322 . First Edition. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $21.75 ($20.59)
110) Jazz: A History
Frank Tirro

New York, London: W.W.Norton, 1993 One of the standard introductory jazz textbooks. Pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, fore corners of wraps and text block slightly creased and curled, occasional text underlining in first chapters, otherwise tight and clean, a very good reading copy. J427. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $24.00 ($22.72)
111) Blowin' Hot And Cool: Jazz And Its Critics
John Gennari

Chicago & London: The University Of Chicago Press, 2006 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, square, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, head of spine slightly compressed, minimal shelf wear. An excellent comprehensive intellectual history of jazz, focusing on the important jazz critics of the past seventy five years and how they have shaped and been shaped by the music. J472. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $34.00 ($32.19)
112) The Feeling Of Jazz
George T. Simon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961 In grey quarter cloth over purple boards, spine is sunned, silver titles are faded, bottom fore corners of boards are bumped, light shelf wear, previous owner's inscription to ffep, otherwise, very good, clean, unmarked copy, no dust jacket. Simon's self described, fictional "series of personal reports" based loosely on the lives of the many jazz musicians he had known, with b&w drawings by Tracy Sugarman.. J530. First Edition, First Printing. Har... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.83)
113) The Jazz Book
Joachim Berendt

London: Paladin,Granada, 1976 Pictorial wraps, small price label on interior of rear wrap, spine is creased, pages are tanned, light scuff marks to front of text block, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good reading copy. Dividing the history of jazz into decades, Berendt traces its evolution from ragtime to fusion, translated by Dan Morgenstern and Helmut & Barbara Bredigkeit. J545. UK Edition Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.50 ($8.05)
114) Concerning Jazz
Edited by Sinclair Traill

London: Faber & Faber, 1957 Very good+ in blue cloth boards, lightly sunned at spine and top edges, very little loss to titles, rear board is warped somewhat, spine ends slightly bumped, previous owner's inscription to front fly leaf, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked copy. In a good dust jacket, intact, clipped but not price clipped, head of spine chipped, closed edge tears repaired clumsily with tape, rubbed at spine and flap edges, top fore corners show wear, protected in mylar jacket. Quite ea... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.44)
115) The Jazz Idiom
Jerry Coker

New Jersey,: Prentice-Hall, Spectrum, 1975 A concise study manual for jazz musicians and students by a noted saxophonist and jazz educator. Very good+, rear wrap is somewhat rubbed, otherwise, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. J562 . First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.47)
116) BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JAZZ
Claghorn, Charles E

Prentice Hall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0130779660 . Usual ex-library marks ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 377 pages; 16033sb . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
117) JAZZ
Matisse, Henri

JAZZ
Stock photo.
NY: George Braziller. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 080761291x . Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages; 22807R . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
118) Jazz Greats : Getting Better with Age
Thomson, John W.; Holmes, Lowell D

Holmes and Meier, 1986. ISBN: 0841907501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding tight, pages bright/Clean & bright dust jacket. Jazz Music Cool Bebop Big Band Swing MUSICIANS Soloists Composers. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
119) Jazz Greats : Getting Better with Age
Thomson, John W.; Holmes, Lowell D

Holmes and Meier, 1986. ISBN: 0841907501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Still Sealed in Shrinkwrap./As New. Jazz Music Cool Bebop Big Band Swing MUSICIANS Soloists Composers. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
120) Chicago Jazz: A Cultural History 1904-1930
Kenney, William Howland

Chicago Jazz: A Cultural History 1904-1930
Stock photo.
Oxford, 1994. Paper offwhite, pages clean and unmarked. Binding square, firm.. ISBN: 0195092600. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Chicago Musicians JAZZ HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 101 - 120 of 1719
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (360)
United Kingdom (10)
Canada (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1076)
Fine or New (308)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (316)
$10-25 (882)
$25-50 (287)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (819)
Paperback (648)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (809)
With dust jacket (881)
Signed (67)
With photos (467)

Filter by country:
United States (1259)
Canada (220)
United Kingdom (216)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: