MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books
Jazz
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Results 101 - 120 of 1691
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 85 Next
| 101) |
Dictionnaire du Jazz
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Albin Michel. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. (c1971) Preface by Louis Armstrong. 360pp, 86 photographs. Surface of top of spine slightly chipped ow v good. Previous owners book plate. In French . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.75)
|
|
| 102) |
Jazz Is
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Limelight Editions, 1984 Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used first Limelight paperback edition! 288 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and musical pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs! "I am grateful to all the players in this book for the conversation, as well as musical time, they've given me through the years. They are a brilliant motley, each having lived ---- or still living ----- a... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 103) |
Guide to Jazz
|
|
|
Biographies of jazz greats, intro by Louis Armstrong. 32 page photo section. A good reading copy...tight with clean pages, some light soiling to top page edges (seen when book closed), white spotting on back cover, spine has faded and has a tear along top. Really fun to read!... more information
Offered by Laurie's Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 104) |
Jazz Is
|
|
|
New York: A Ridge Press Book Random House, 1976. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Some edgewear to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-394-40095-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 105) |
Jazz: a History
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company. 1977. ISBN: 0393090787. VG+ in VG- DJ with closed tear top front DJ, tape repaired inter; Duke faculty member and musician writes of jazz history. Extensive bibliography, synoptic table, selected discography; 2nd Ptg; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 106) |
A History of Jazz in America
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson. 1959. ISBN: B0007JRPFW. NF in a VG DJ that is slightly edgeworn and price-clipped; History of American jazz by critic; 2nd Ptg; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 107) |
Jazz Images Art Gallery
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Rittor-Sha Co. , Ltd. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 494754404x. NF in a NF DJ, bottom front corner very lightly bumped; Marvelous photos in color & b&w of jazz related paintings. Text in Japanese; First; White cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Encyclopedia of Jazz
|
|
|
New York, NY: Horizon Press. 1955. First Edition. ISBN: 081801203X. Fair, binding failing, taped together, inked notes; The real value here lies in the laid in obits of many obscure artists and the inked notes which add to the text; First; Black cloth; Thick 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 109) |
Esquire's 1946 Jazz Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes & Company. (1946). First Edition. ISBN: 0306795272. Fair, plates removed, foldout intact; First; Green cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 110) |
Esquire's 1945 Jazz Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes & Company. (1945). First Edition. ISBN: 0306795264. Fair, plates removed, foldout intact and one page part. Removed; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 111) |
DUKE ELLINGTON JAZZ COMPOSER
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1990. pp xii 327 including index. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Very Good.. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
| 112) |
Jazz Duets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1996. A real nice 64 page book with pictures on almost every page of the old time Jazz singers. Great historical information in a very clean unmarked book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 5w. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 113) |
Jazz
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA, U.S.A.: Woodford Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. Like new. Unread. Heavy book. . 1st Edition. Large Softcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 114) |
Future Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0195141210 . Index. Interviews with Wynton Marsalis, George Benson, Cassandra Wilson, Joshua Redman, David Murray, John McLaughlin, James "Blood" Ulmer, John Zorn, Vernon Reid, John Scofield, Joe Lovano, and others. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed, remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 115) |
A History of Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Chartwell Boooks. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0890096961 . Over 100 photographs. A introductory book on jazz history, touching on its musical roots in blues, jazz pioneers and legends, the Big Band and Swing eras, and modern jazz. One inch split to jacket at top corner of rear panel, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 116) |
The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Very Good. 1987. Third Edition. Softcover. 0517564432 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Foreword by Wynton Marsalis. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 117) |
D. J. and the Jazz Fest
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Pictorial Cover. 1565542398 . A children's book about a little boy named D. J. , who reluctantly accompanies his mother to the New Orleans Jazz Fest and grows enchanted after seeing B. B. King, Wynton Marsalis, the Neville Brothers, Cajun music, and enjoying all the other sights, tastes and sounds. Inscribed by the author and illustrator on the title page. Covers lightly scuffed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall;... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 118) |
But Beautiful: A Book about Jazz
|
|
|
Geoff Dyer engages in "imaginative criticism" as he attempts to recreate dialogue and situations based on oral history. He of... read more
NY: North Point Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0865474907 . Corners rounded, jacket scuffed. A series of literary riffs about jazz masters. Sources, discography. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 0.91 x 8.35 x 5.32 Inches; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 119) |
Giants of Jazz
|
|
|
|
Price: €22.00
($32.71)
|
|
| 120) |
Jazz Is
|
|
|
Hentoff, Nat., Random House, nd, c1976, 1st Edition (Special Advance Reading Copy), boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with near fine dj, 288 pp with discography, bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 039440095X, "Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Miles Davis, Charlie Parker, John Coltrane... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1055)Fine or New (300)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (307)
$10-25 (875)
$25-50 (290)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (812)Paperback (631)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (793)With dust jacket (863)
Signed (67)
With photos (463)
Filter by country:
United States (1241)United Kingdom (213)
Canada (213)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











