MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books
Jazz
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x
Results 161 - 180 of 1684
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 84 Next
| 161) |
The Cambridge Companion to Jazz -
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ., 2002. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. xxii + 403 ,Index ,9 Plates (Half-tones) ,Acknowledgement ,Tables ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.31
|
|
| 162) |
Jazz Country
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1965. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been clipped. Front flap has folds. Jacket corners and edges are corners are worn.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 163) |
Images of Jazz
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, chipping. Boards have shelf wear and bumping, small chip on the front of the black board. Tight binding, clean pages, no marks, no tears. B&W photos. Foreword by Nat Hentoff. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 164) |
Jazz Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage, 1991. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 165) |
The Future of Jazz
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, 2002 The book is brand new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 166) |
Jazz among the discourses
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1995 Edges of Cover a little worn, but inside clean. Unread copy. Standard shipping for US, Europe, Australia, Middle East: USD6.50, 2 or 3 weeks. Paperback. Very Good. viii, 288 p.; 24cm. ... more information
Offered by Humanica (Japan) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 167) |
Jazz/Book and Audio Cassette
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: William C Brown Pub, 1992. Nice clean copy of large trade paperback, Seventh Edition only, 228 pages. . Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Nearfine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.01
|
|
| 168) |
JAZZMEN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good +. Book Description: NYC: Harcourt Brace, 1939, NYC, 1939. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. No jacket. Some wear to corners and to extremities of spine. Spine slightly darkened. Previous owner signature on flyleaf. Else, inside clean, VG. Divided into four sections: "New Orleans," "Chicago,&q... more information
Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 169) |
Jazzmen
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1940. Bound in faded white cloth, sans DW; black & white plates; previous owners name & date penned on ffep.; 360pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Jazz. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 170) |
Jazztalk
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart. 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0818403578. Fine in a fine DJ; Conversations with 10 top jazz masters, incl. Freddie Hubbard, Cecil Taylor, Sun Ra, Art Blakey, Milt Jackson, Bill Dixon, etc. ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 171) |
JOHN COLTRANE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This biography of the legendary jazz man includes a discography and photos.
NY: Da Capo Press, 1993. First paperback edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: vi, 272, index; 20 illus from candid photos of musicians. 8.25" x 5.25 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 172) |
Just Jazz 4
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press. 1960. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 159 pp. . Very good copy.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 173) |
Jazz Keybaord Basis
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1996. ISBN: 0793566703. Vinyl. Good. ... more information
Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 174) |
Jazz Keyboard
|
|
|
Alfred Publishing, 1988. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean. ISBN: 0882849115. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 175) |
A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ. Foreword by Kingsley Amis
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 204pp. Appendices include a dictionary of jazz musicians, chronology, and index. Also lists major recordings in jazz history (a 5-inch shelf and a 15-inch shelf of vinyl), with chapters on schools of jazz, elements of jazz, instruments of jazz, etc. The foreword by Kingsley Amis did not appear in the US edition. 8.5" x 5.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 176) |
Latin Influence on Jazz
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. Paperback. 084038176X From the Foreword: As the twentieth century moves toward its conclusion, it is possible to identify several dominant themes that have intertwined in its art. Certainly, jazz as a style of music, has been a vital contributor. From its raw beginnings in the backstreets of New Orleans through its spread to other cities and countries, jazz has been a style that will forever be linked with this century. In many ways, its energy, its youthful... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.12
|
|
| 177) |
Le Jazz a Cent Ans
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions France Empire. 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 2704803994. VG-, laminate on rear cover lifting a lower foreedge, minor wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Benny and Hilma [Carter], with second warm inscription of Remi. Text in French; First; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 178) |
Bunny Berigan: Elusive Legend of Jazz
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0807116483 . Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Index, bibliography, discography. Several photos. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 368 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 179) |
Bunny Berigan: Elusive Legend of Jazz
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Usa: Louisiana State University. Very Good. 2005. Softcover. 978-0807130681 . Remainder mark on page bottoms. Index, discography, appendices, many black and white photos. "The accomplishments of seminal jazz trumpeter Bernard "Bunny" Berigan have secured his place in the annals of American music history. In his short lifetime (1908-1942) , Berigan performed on more than six hundred recordings and served as a direct link between Louis Armstrong and later musicians ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 180) |
The Library of Big Band Hits
|
|
|
Amsco Publications, 1995. Greatest hits of the 20s. 30s, & 40s. Includes the stories of the bands, their leaders and their singers. Numerous rare photos. Arranged for piano/vocal with chord names and complete lyrics. Softcover. Very good condition. 9" x 11 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Blue Daisy (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1050)Fine or New (293)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)$5-10 (317)
$10-25 (874)
$25-50 (273)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (801)Paperback (635)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (797)With dust jacket (856)
Signed (66)
With photos (462)
Filter by country:
United States (1234)United Kingdom (215)
Canada (211)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










