cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Opera Books

Opera

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Opera x
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Opera x


Results 1 - 20 of 1743
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
1) Aida
Verdi, Guiseppe with Text By David Foil

Aida
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Inc., 1996. "And the epic , cast-of-thousands sprawl of the drama is so vividly caught in Verdi's score that you can literally see its splendor simply by listening....You will hear the entire opera on the two compact discs included on the inside front and back covers of this book. As you explore the book, you will discover the story behind the opera and its creation, the background of the composer, biographies of the principal singer... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
2) AIDA
Foil, David

AIDA
Stock photo.
2005 . Foil, David. AIDA. NY: Black Dog and Leventhal, c2005. First edition. 141pp, b/w and color photos. The Complete Opera on 2 Cds. Sm 8vo. New hardcover copy with new CDs $15.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) Aida
Verdi G

As Broadcast on 28th and 30th October 1929. VG+ apart from rust marks in spine fold caused by the staples.... more information

Offered by Music by the Score (Cornwall, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
4) Arminda
Gluck

As Broadcast on 16th and 18th April 1928... more information

Offered by Music by the Score (Cornwall, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
5) Beverly An Autobiography
SILLS, Beverly; LINDERMAN, Lawrence

Beverly An Autobiography
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black spine. Gold gilt signature of author on front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick dust jacket with photo of Sills on front. Slight edge rubs & shelf wear to jacket. Many black & white photos. "The story of her life -- both personal and professional -- while ultimately upbeat, is fueled by incapacitating, unnerving and frustrating stops, starts and cripplin... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
6) Beverly: An Autobiography
Sills, Beverly; Linderman, Lawrence

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, several small closed tears along the edges of the spine, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Several sections of B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
7) Brigadoon
Loewe Frederick

Book and Lyrics by Alan J. Lerner. Complete with plots for furniture and property, lighting and limes with pictures of scenery sets.... more information

Offered by Music by the Score (Cornwall, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.60)
8) Brundibar
Kushner, Tony; Sendak, Maurice

Brundibar
Two siblings must outwit a cruel bully named Brundibar who thwarts their efforts to raise the money they need to buy milk for... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2003. Unpaginated picture book. Bound in brown cloth, stamped with title in black on the front, gilt lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers. A flawless copy of the first printing in similarly fine, unclipped dust jacket. Based on the 1938 Czech opera of the same name (Czech slang for "Bumblebee") with libretto by Adof Hoffmeister and music by Hans Krasa, that was performed by Jewish children at Terezin, a Nazi concentration camp. Sendak's illustrations have ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Capriccio
Strauss, Richard

Boosey & Hawkes , 1963. Pages are clean and binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, scuffing of the cover, and edgewear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Staple-bound. Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
10) CARMEN
BIZET

NY: Riverrun. FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Second Impression. Libretto. Opera Guide Series No. 13, in association with English National Opera. Complete French text with parallel English translation, introductory essays, numerous musical examples and illustrations. Issued in coated decorative paper wraps, 128pp.. ... more information

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) Carmen
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J.D.; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri

Carmen
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, stated. 4to. Red linen binding over decorated paper, decorated endpapers. 220 pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Davide Pizzigoni. Includes CDs of the lively 1950 recording of Andre Cluytens conducting the Orchestre du Theatre de l'Opera-Comique. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Pizzigoni, Davide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
12) Carmen
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J.D.; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri

Carmen
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, stated. 4to. Red linen binding over decorated paper, decorated endpapers. 220 pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Davide Pizzigoni. Includes CDs of the lively 1950 recording of Andre Cluytens conducting the Orchestre du Theatre de l'Opera-Comique. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Pizzigoni, Davide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
13) Carmen
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J.D.; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri

Carmen
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, stated. 4to. Red linen binding over decorated paper, decorated endpapers. 220 pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Davide Pizzigoni. Includes CDs of the lively 1950 recording of Andre Cluytens conducting the Orchestre du Theatre de l'Opera-Comique. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Pizzigoni, Davide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
14) Carmen
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J.D.; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri

Carmen
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, stated. 4to. Red linen binding over decorated paper, decorated endpapers. 220 pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Davide Pizzigoni. Includes CDs of the lively 1950 recording of Andre Cluytens conducting the Orchestre du Theatre de l'Opera-Comique. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Pizzigoni, Davide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
15) Carmen
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J.D.; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri

Carmen
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 2001. First edition, first printing, stated. 4to. Red linen binding over decorated paper, decorated endpapers. 220 pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Davide Pizzigoni. Includes CDs of the lively 1950 recording of Andre Cluytens conducting the Orchestre du Theatre de l'Opera-Comique. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Pizzigoni, Davide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
16) CARMEN
Bizet, Georges; McClatchy, J. D. ; Halevy, Ludovic; Meilhac, Henri; Merimee, Prosper Carmen

CARMEN
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Excellent book with the cds; Abbeville Pr; 2001; . 1st Edition; Hard Cover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF . FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0789207192 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $41.85
17) CARMINA BURANA
ORFF, Carl

Germany: Deutsche Grammophon, 197- 139 362. One stereo Lp record in original gate fold sleeve. This is the "authorized" edition with the choir and orchestra of the German Opera Berlin conducted by Eugen Jochum. Gundula Janowitz; Gerhard Stolze; Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Record surfaces look good, no obvious faults; about VG sleeve. (1.4 Jm FO 2/5. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
18) THE BEST OF CARUSO
CARUSO, Enrico

Canada: RCA Victor Red Seal, 196- (CAD) LM-6056. Two mono Lp vinyl records in original gatefold sleeve. Classic archival recordings of Enrico Caruso from the early part of the 10th century. There are 30 pieces the earliest of which is dated 1904. Notes by Franbcis Robinson. Surfaces look good in VG sleeve. (2.0 FO 2/4. Very Good. Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.99
19) CARUSO
JACKSON, Stanley:

CARUSO
London: W.H. Allen, 1972. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.x, 302pp. Frontispiece plus 21 illustrations. Caruso the world's greatest tenor was born in Naples in 1873, one of twenty-one children, he was born into squalid poverty, and his mother starved to give him his first singing lesson. His success was spectacular and was courted by kings and emperors, He travelled the world and was adored by millions. He knew sixty-four operas by heart and spoke seven languages, but h... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.58)
20) A CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION
BATTLE, Kathleen

USA: Angel Digital , 198- (USA) DS-37363. One digital LP vinyl record in original sleeve with text leaflet. Leonard Slatkin conducts the New York Choral Artists, The Boys' Choir of Harlem and the Orchestra of St. Luke's with Kathleen Battle, soprano in 19 pieces including Un flambeau, Jeanette; Zither Carol; Ave Maria and others. Very very light rubbing to surfaces in Very Good sleeve. (1.4 FO 1/4. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99


Results 1 - 20 of 1743
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (888)
Fine or New (223)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (156)
$5-10 (613)
$10-25 (692)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (568)
Paperback (318)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)
With dust jacket (734)
Signed (32)
With photos (216)

Filter by country:
United States (766)
Canada (657)
United Kingdom (287)
Australia (26)
Ireland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: