Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Soul & R 'n B Books

Rhythm & Blues

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Soul & R 'n B (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Destiny's Child

Destiny's Child
Stock photo.
Triumph Books. New. NEW -- no remainder mark -- NEW. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.01
2) BLUES AND EVIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Spencer, Jon Michael

BLUES AND EVIL
Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: xxx, 177, bibliography, index; frontispiece. This scholarly examination of the blues sees that music as a vehicle for religious expression. 9" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) FATHER OF THE BLUES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Handy, W.C

FATHER OF THE BLUES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
The autobiography of the iconic African American composer W.C. Handy was first published in 1941. In it, he recounts his chil... read more

1991 . Handy, W.C. FATHER OF THE BLUES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Edited by Arna Bontemps. Foreword by Abbe Niles. 317pp, index, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $12.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) God Bless the Child
Holiday, Billie

Columbia, 1972. 2 LPs.(G30782)) - This collection of 28 Holiday classics is part of Columbia's John Hammond Collection. The liner notes are by Don DeMicheal and the album produced by Chris Albertson. The gatefold sleeve is edgewworn and rubbed. The records are in near mint condition in static-free sleeves... Gatefold Sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". HiFi. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
5) BLUES HARP FOR DIATONIC AND CHROMATIC HARMONICA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Duncan, Phil

BLUES HARP FOR DIATONIC AND CHROMATIC HARMONICA
Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1982. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 83pp; diagrams in text. Begins with the basics and progresses through to sheet music for blues standards. 12" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The History Of American Bandstand
Michael Shore and Dick Clark

The History Of American Bandstand
235 pages of American Bandstand history including hundreds of black and white and full color photos, music from the 50s through the 80s, anecdotes, interviews with the performers and the regulars, the dances from the Stroll to the Twist, the clothes and special charts listing every artist who performed on Bandstand. In Very Good condition with no writing or tears and crisp tight pages. No crease on spine. Only mark is a crease on top right corner of front cover and a barely visible one on the back. 8 1/2 x... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Francis

THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES
NY: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 309, index. "The roots, the music, the people, from Charley Patton to Robert Cray." 10.25" x 7". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE ARRIVAL OF B.B. KING: The Authorized Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sawyer, Charles

THE ARRIVAL OF B.B. KING: The Authorized Biography
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from photographs. pp: xiv, 274, index; 80pp illus from photographs. Spine ends of dust jacket lightly worn. Biography of "the foremost blues singer and guitarist of our time." Includes 80 pages of terrific candid photos. 8.5" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) BLUES LEGENDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cowdery, Charles K

BLUES LEGENDS
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) FOLK & BLUES HARMONICA: An Instruction Manual (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heaps-Nelson, George and Barbara McClintock Koehler

FOLK & BLUES HARMONICA:  An Instruction Manual
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 136pp; text illus from photographs. Includes a discography. Written "to help the person who wants to play American folk music or the blues on the harmonica," specifically a "10-hole reed diatonic harmonica in the key of C." Advises on what instrument to buy and how to play it, with harmonica arrangements for 41 traditional American, Irish, and British tunes. 11.75" x 8.75" ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King
King, B.B

Avon Books, 1997. 338 pp., B&W photos, fore edge textblock soiled - brown, black - biography. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Blues All Around Me : The Autobiography of B. B. King
King, B. B.; Ritz, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King
B.B. King with David Ritz

New York: Avon, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos. Remainder mark bottome edge, else clean bright & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
14) Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King
King, B. B.; Ritz, David

Avon Books, 1996 Very Good/Very Good- First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. One top corner bumped only, otherwise as-new with no markings. Unclipped DJ has one 1/4" tear, otherwise vg. 6.25" by 9.5", 336 pages, glossy b&w plates, select discography, index. A must-read for very B.B. King fan.. a book that is written as beautifully as his music - honest, down-to-eath, and full of soul.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) Elvis and Me
PRESLEY, Priscilla Beaulieu; HARMON, Sandra

Elvis and Me
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1985. Very Good/Very Good Cream colored hard cover blind stamped on front with the title. Quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Slight crease to top front corner, tiny bump to bottom front corner, spine ends lightly dented, small (1/8") dark smudge on bottom back, bottom back edge lightly rubbed. Dust jacket in protective mylar, very light corner rubs. Light shelf scuff to mylar. Previous owner name & 1987 on ffep. Illustrated with 72 photographs, many from the Presley ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
16) Blues All Around Me: B.B. King Autobiography
King, B. B. with David Ritz

Avon Sept. 1997. 0380787814 . Paperback Autobiography Original Fine; 34291 . ... more information

Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.38
17) Blues All Around Me
King, B. B. with David Ritz

Avon Nov. 1997. First Edition. Soft cover. 0380787814 . Paperback Autobiography 1st. Printing Fine No stamps or marks; 62004 . ... more information

Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King, B. B.; Ritz, David

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. First pb printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear to cover at edges. 338 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Blues All Around Me : The Autobiography of B. B. King
King, B.B.; Ritz, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1996. Near Fine (remainder mark on bottom edges and one tiny spot on top edges)/Very Good + (wrinkling at spine ends, curl at top of front cover and light rubbing). 336 pp. with selected discography and a lengthy list of awards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) BLUES ALL AROUND ME
King, B. B

New York: Avon Books, 1996. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a remainder mark. A biography on B. B. King. The book is illustrated with some black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 336 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (35)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (57)
With photos (65)

Filter by country:
United States (139)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: