NATURE / Animal Rights Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: NATURE / Animal Rights x
Subject: NATURE / Animal Rights x
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Biodiversity
|
|
|
An introduction to biodiversity, or the interconnectedness of all life forms on Earth. By focusing on activities in the Unite... read more
Clarion Books, 2003. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Chenoa Kacheta Books llc (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Audubon's Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press. Fine/Very Good. 1990. Revised Edition. Cloth. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall 1558591288 The National Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio. Blue and cream cloth-covered hardback with dustjacket in slipcase. Unread copy that was delivered from publisher with some cosmetic damage. Book is Fine with very minor creasing to bottom corner of a couple of pages but no other damage. The dustcover is bumped at top and bottom of spine, has a small tear and a three inch s... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £79.95
($132.04)
|
|
| 3) |
Birds in Britain
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1962. Ground breaking account of the major family groups of birds in Britain, their habitats, distribution, history and behaviour. Illustrated with rare original bl/wh and coloured photos taken by the author. Handsome blue cloth colvers with decorated spine and front board embossed with gilt eagle in flight. Blue endpapers.A handsome addition to the ornithologists library. 160 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 4) |
The Dippers
|
|
|
London: T & A D Poyser. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0856610933 225 pages with drawings by Darren Rees and numerous figures and photographs. Book and unclipped dustjacket in Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.55)
|
|
| 5) |
Animal Ethics
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Polity Press, 2005. 189 pgs including index;. ISBN: 0745630790. First Edition. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. ANIMAL ETHICS ANIMALS EQUAL CONSIDERATION INTERESTS LIFE DEATH RIGHTS UTILITY CONTRACTARIANISM VIVISECT ZOOS PETS WILD ANIMALS POLITICAL AGENCY ANIMAL RIGHTS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Eye of the Elephant
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1992. has a crease in bottom of front edge o/w fine as spine is not cracked. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Filed Guide to the Birds of East and Central Africa
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. 16 colour and 24 bl/wh plates. Classic field gude to Central Africa, covering Kenya, Eritrea, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique Zanzibar, Somalia, Ethiopia and Uganda. Red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine, sharp edges, excellent illustrated jacket (now protected) unclipped. 288 pp. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by John Williams and Rena Fennessy. 5 1/2" x 7". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 8) |
Animal Liberation
|
|
|
Originally published in 1975, this ethical work defending animals as sentient beings and therefore due certain rights, jumpst... read more
trade paperback. Avon tpk ed, Apr 1991. gently read. slight handling/she;f wear. not a remainder.... more information
Offered by Amerasia Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Animal Liberation
|
|
|
Originally published in 1975, this ethical work defending animals as sentient beings and therefore due certain rights, jumpst... read more
Avon, 1990 Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Animal Liberation
|
|
|
Originally published in 1975, this ethical work defending animals as sentient beings and therefore due certain rights, jumpst... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. 4th printing of the new revised edition. Spine curl, small tear bottom edge of front cover, handling creases, other moderate shopwear, and thought the binding is not cracked it does fall open the the photograph section.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 11) |
Animal Life of Europe
|
|
|
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1968. First edition in english, translated by P and M Michael. 400 specimens illustrated in colour and over 1600 drawings in b/w. A new identification plan has been devised which will introduce the scientific system of the animal kingdom step by step. There is also a fascinating section in which birds' songs are written as music to provide a visual image of each tune and so make it easier to remember. Greeen cloth near fine, illustrated gloss jacket ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 12) |
Livign in Harmony with Animals
|
|
|
TN USA: Book Publishing Co, 1999 Paper Wraps. VG+. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Long African Day
|
|
|
London, New York: Collier Macmillan, 1974. A contemporary portrait of the state of the natural wildlife of Africa, on the great plains of East Africa, giving an account of the natural history and daily life in the last remaining herds of big game. Lavishly illustrated with the authors own photographs, in colour and black and white. 404 pp HEAVY BOOK will require extra post overseas.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 14) |
The General Care and Maintenance of the Green Iguana
|
|
|
Lakeside, Cal.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Very Good-/No Jacket. 33 pp. Stapled wraps are tight. Cover shows slight rubbing and small area of sticker residue. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 15) |
Nature in Britain
|
|
|
London: B.T. Bastford, Ltd, 1946. Hard bound in green cloth. Plastic covered paper DJ is in colour, featuring picture by B. Cook. Some shelfwear to top & base of spine. Colour frontis & 142 b&w photos/illustrations throughout. 244pp.. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 16) |
The Naturalist in the Isle of Man
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Comprehensive study of the wildlife of the Isle of Man describes the animals, birds, insects, and plants of the Island. Regional Naturalist Series. Green cloth, brown label with gilt titles to spine. Unclipped jacket. 234pp + 16 pages of bl/wh photos, + maps & charts. . First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 17) |
Forestry Commission Guide: New Forest
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1961. First official guide to the history and natural history of the ancient New Forest in the south of England. Illustrated with bl/wh woodcuts by Tunnicliffe and bl/wh photographs. Maps as endpapers. Green paper cover with Tinnicliffe woodcut of a Fallow Deer stag on the front. . Second. Paper. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 5 1/4 x 8". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 18) |
Neither Man Nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals
|
|
|
Selections from the writings of a defender of animal rights, including her thoughts on vegetarianism and eco-feminism.
New York: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1994 8vo, hard cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, some minor shelf wear to dj, 271pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Neither Man nor Beast : Feminism and the Defense of Animals
|
|
|
Selections from the writings of a defender of animal rights, including her thoughts on vegetarianism and eco-feminism.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 082640670X . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Neither Man nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of
|
|
|
Selections from the writings of a defender of animal rights, including her thoughts on vegetarianism and eco-feminism.
Continuum, 1994,. hbk, 271pp., ISBN: 082640670X, illustr., dj has very sl. . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (43)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (10)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (81)United Kingdom (49)
Canada (19)
Australia (4)
Spain (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







