cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATURE / Animals Books

Animals & Wildlife

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: NATURE / Animals x
Bookseller: AzioMedia.com x


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Aquariums
Hoke, John

NY and London: Franklin Watts. Hardcover. Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; b/w photographs; green illustrated boards; some soiling and yellowing to boards; A First Book; top and base of spine bumped and frayed as well as corners; a great aquarium book for beginner juvenile hobbyists. Scarce. . Good. 1975. Fourth Printing. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) Bandoleer
Benedict, Dorothy Potter, Illustrated by Joseph Papin

NY: Pantheon Books. Hardcover: First Printing. Hard Cover: First Printing. Good: Ex-Library/No Dustjacket. First Printing. . Good. 1963. F. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
3) Birds
Hamlyn, London:

London: Hamlyn. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good: Foxed/Good: Closed Tears. Fifth Printing. . Very Good. 1971. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95
4) Brownjohn's Beasts
Brownjohn, Alan

Charles Scribner's & Sons. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tight copy; animal poems for children . Very Good. 1970. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
5) Butterflies
Hyde, George Edward

London: Almark Publishing. Hardcover. 0855241985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 8 coloured plates, 24 photographs and 15 drawings. . Very Good. 1950. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $69.53
6) Buff a Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ex-Library square; buckram; in mylar . Good. 1921. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) Coleccion: Cuentos Del Bosque
Marino, Ricardo

Libros Sin Fronteras Inventory. Hardcover. 9990025673 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 397pp; Readings in Natural History series . Very Good. 1888. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
8) D is for Dog
Manolson, Frank, D.V.M., Illustrated by Harry Titcombe

London: Studio Vista. Hardcover. Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good: Owner's Sig./Good: Opened Tears. Mylar Protected. Foxed; opened tears to top and base of spine, top edge and bottom edges of book; chipped edges; scarce and hard to find. . Very Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) The Big Fish
Johnson, Barbara Greenough

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. Mild foxing; clean text pages; green illustrated cloth boards, with some white stains (like splats of paint, but not horrible); corners and top and base of spine are slightly bumped and frayed; this is a very hard book to find; scarce; gorgeous illustrations. . Very Good. 1959. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
10) Gus and Gilly
Anson, Brian

NY: E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. Absolutely gorgeous; juvenile fiction; dw is slightly faded and wrinkled, with small closed tears to top and base of spine and peripheral edges, but in wonderful shape; some mild rubbing to jacket; this is absolutely wonderful; mildly foxed; price clipped; rare; mylar protected. . Very Good. 1970. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $33.99
11) Happy Animal Families
Beyer, Ernestine

NY: Grosset and Dunlap. Hardcover. Spine has been repaired by prev. owner with masking tape, as well as pastedowns to fly leaves to reinforce hinge and spine; slick illustrated oversized boards; top and base of spine and corners frayed and chipped; A Big Treasure Book; scarce. . Good. 1952. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) All Dogs Go To Heaven
Brown, Beth

NY: Frederick Fell. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 2nd prtg; square, tight & clean; unmarked copy; blue cloth w/ bright gilt; orig. unclipped dj w/ small hole to cover in a sunned spot to top corner edge & spine top; endpapers lightly foxed; scarce title; . Fine. 1944. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.99
13) Jesus is Coming

New York: Revell. Hardcover. 9990001863 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" clean, bright, unmarked pages; rubbing, bumping, small tears to dj; name sticker to front endpaper; embossed silver gilt titles; straight, firm, tight binding; b/w photographs & illustrations throughout; . Very Good. 1965. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
14) Jim and Jeepers
Rose, Marjorie

NY: Vantage Press. Hardcover. . Very Good. 1970. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.99
15) Jumping explained: A horseman's handbook
Green, Carol

Arco Pub. Co. Trade Paperback. 0668041161 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 96pp; tight copy; color & b/w photos; clean pages; . Fine. 1976. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.79
16) Keeping Horse
Balch, Glenn

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Hardcover. Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; orange cloth; very clean and tight for ex-library copy; hard to find first printing; great book. . Good. 1966. First Printing. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Biodiversity of Animals in Kuwait
Jaman, Sharon & Meakins, Robin Prof

Center For Research And Studies On Kuwait. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 215pp; tight and clean; beautiful color illustrations; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; . Fine. 1998. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.99
18) Lassie Come-Home
Knight, Eric

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" color frontispiece; illustrated in b/w throughout; bright, clean pages; spine ends, top corners rubbed & bumped; page ends foxed; straight, firm and tight binding; solid copy . Very Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
19) LOST HORSE
Glenn Balch, Pers Crowel

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ex-Library illus trated buckram covers; square; solid copy; bright beautiful covers; tight copy; Famous Horse Stories series . Very Good. 1950. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) Exotic Marine Fishes
Herbert R, etc. Axelrod

Neptune City: TFH Pubns, US. Hardcover. 0876661029 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large hardcover book; clean and tight. . Very Good. 1969. ... more information

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.74


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: